DeSales University vs. AMU

Deciding between DeSales University and Ave Maria University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

DeSales University
Ave Maria University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • DeSales University Center Valley, PA
  • AMU Ave Maria, FL
  • Setting
  • DeSales University Large Suburban
  • AMU Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • DeSales University 2,972
  • AMU 1,423
  • Type
  • DeSales University Private 4 Year
  • AMU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • DeSales University #322
  • AMU #625
  • Religious Affiliation
  • DeSales University Roman Catholic
  • AMU Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • DeSales University Non-profit
  • AMU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • DeSales University
  • AMU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • DeSales University $46,800
  • AMU $30,198
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • DeSales University $46,800
  • AMU $30,198
  • Room & Board
  • DeSales University $13,800
  • AMU $14,432
  • Average Net Price
  • DeSales University $31,732
  • AMU $25,294
  • Average Grant Aid
  • DeSales University $30,909
  • AMU $20,936
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • DeSales University 100%
  • AMU 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • DeSales University 3,977
  • AMU 2,689
  • Admitted
  • DeSales University 3,066
  • AMU 1,113
  • Acceptance Rate
  • DeSales University 77.1%
  • AMU 41.4%
  • Enrolled
  • DeSales University 16.7%
  • AMU 32.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • DeSales University 1180
  • AMU 1130
  • Typical ACT score
  • DeSales University 27
  • AMU 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • DeSales University 3.39
  • AMU 3.6
  • Typical High School Grades
  • DeSales University B+
  • AMU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • DeSales University Average
  • AMU Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • DeSales University
  • AMU Low
  • ACT Range
  • DeSales University 27/28
  • AMU 21/28
  • SAT Range
  • DeSales University 1090/1260
  • AMU 1018/1240
  • Submit Test Scores
  • DeSales University Test optional
  • AMU Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • DeSales University Aug 1, 2027
  • AMU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • DeSales University 12:1
  • AMU 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • DeSales University
    • Business (29%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
    • Biology (5%)
    • Communication (5%)
  • AMU
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (22%)
    • Social Sciences (20%)
    • English and Literature (12%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (11%)
    • Biology (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • DeSales University 69%
  • AMU 41%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • DeSales University $51,100
  • AMU N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • DeSales University 71%
  • AMU 53%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • DeSales University $26,000
  • AMU $22,428
  • Median Loan Payment
  • DeSales University $268
  • AMU $231
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • DeSales University 35%
  • AMU 48%
  • % Women
  • DeSales University 65%
  • AMU 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • DeSales University Low
  • AMU Medium
  • HBCU
  • DeSales University No
  • AMU No
  • % White
  • DeSales University 75%
  • AMU 61%
  • % Asian
  • DeSales University 2%
  • AMU 3%
  • % Black
  • DeSales University 4%
  • AMU 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • DeSales University 12%
  • AMU 15%
  • % Native American
  • DeSales University 0%
  • AMU 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • DeSales University 0%
  • AMU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • DeSales University 2%
  • AMU 0%
  • % International
  • DeSales University 0%
  • AMU 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • DeSales University 6%
  • AMU 13%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • DeSales University 70%
  • AMU 28%
  • % Out-of-State
  • DeSales University 30%
  • AMU 70%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • DeSales University Yes
  • AMU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • DeSales University No
  • AMU No
  • Meal Plan
  • DeSales University Yes
  • AMU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • DeSales University Yes
  • AMU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • DeSales University No
  • AMU No

Comparable Facts

Compare DeSales University in Center Valley, PA with Ave Maria University in Ave Maria, FL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

DeSales University is larger than AMU based on total student enrollment (2,972 students vs. 1,423 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • DeSales University is located in Center Valley, PA (Large Suburban setting); Ave Maria University is in Ave Maria, FL (Distant Rural setting).
  • DeSales University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ave Maria University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: DeSales University 12:1; Ave Maria University 17:1.

DeSales University vs. AMU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, DeSales University or AMU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ave Maria University than DeSales University ($25,294 vs. $31,732).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at DeSales University are 4.4% lower than at Ave Maria University ($13,800 vs. $14,432).
  • DeSales University is 55% more expensive for in-state tuition than AMU (about $16,602 more per year; $46,800.00 vs. $30,198.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 55% higher at DeSales University than at Ave Maria University (about $16,602 more per year; $46,800.00 vs. $30,198.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at DeSales University as at Ave Maria University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by DeSales University students is 47.6% larger than aid received by Ave Maria University students ($30,909 vs. $20,936).

DeSales University vs. AMU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, DeSales University or AMU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between AMU and DeSales University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at DeSales University (1180) is 50 points higher than at AMU (1130).
  • Incoming DeSales University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 24 at AMU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: DeSales University 1090/1260; Ave Maria University 1018/1240.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: DeSales University 27/28; Ave Maria University 21/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: DeSales University - Test optional; AMU - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: DeSales University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman AMU students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at DeSales University (3.39).
  • DeSales University has a higher acceptance rate (77.1%) than AMU (41.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.7% at DeSales University vs. 32.8% at AMU.

DeSales University vs. AMU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for DeSales University and AMU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • DeSales University's six-year graduation rate (69%) is higher than Ave Maria University's (41%).
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Ave Maria University graduates have a $3,572 lower median loan debt than DeSales University graduates ($22,428 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, AMU graduates have an estimated $37 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than DeSales University graduates ($231 vs. $268).
  • More DeSales University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former AMU students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 53%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.