DePaul vs. Walsh College

Deciding between DePaul University and Walsh University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

DePaul University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • DePaul Chicago, IL
  • Walsh College North Canton, OH
  • Setting
  • DePaul Large City
  • Walsh College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • DePaul 21,210
  • Walsh College 2,192
  • Type
  • DePaul Private 4 Year
  • Walsh College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • DePaul #253
  • Walsh College #550
  • Religious Affiliation
  • DePaul Roman Catholic
  • Walsh College Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • DePaul Non-profit
  • Walsh College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • DePaul
  • Walsh College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • DePaul $45,999
  • Walsh College $35,745
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • DePaul $45,999
  • Walsh College $35,745
  • Room & Board
  • DePaul $19,095
  • Walsh College $12,170
  • Average Net Price
  • DePaul $34,135
  • Walsh College $23,933
  • Average Grant Aid
  • DePaul $29,285
  • Walsh College $23,946
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • DePaul 100%
  • Walsh College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • DePaul 31,266
  • Walsh College 2,748
  • Admitted
  • DePaul 23,729
  • Walsh College 1,944
  • Acceptance Rate
  • DePaul 75.9%
  • Walsh College 70.7%
  • Enrolled
  • DePaul 10.8%
  • Walsh College 19.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • DePaul 1240
  • Walsh College 1160
  • Typical ACT score
  • DePaul 28
  • Walsh College 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • DePaul 3.8
  • Walsh College 3.38
  • Typical High School Grades
  • DePaul A-
  • Walsh College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • DePaul Difficult
  • Walsh College Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • DePaul
  • Walsh College Low
  • ACT Range
  • DePaul 25/31
  • Walsh College 20/27
  • SAT Range
  • DePaul 1140/1330
  • Walsh College 1040/1280
  • Submit Test Scores
  • DePaul Test optional
  • Walsh College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • DePaul Feb 1, 2027
  • Walsh College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • DePaul 17:1
  • Walsh College 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • DePaul
    • Business (33%)
    • Communication (12%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Walsh College
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • DePaul 66%
  • Walsh College 60%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • DePaul $56,900
  • Walsh College $45,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • DePaul 62%
  • Walsh College 67%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • DePaul $23,332
  • Walsh College $27,833
  • Median Loan Payment
  • DePaul $241
  • Walsh College $287
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • DePaul 45%
  • Walsh College 43%
  • % Women
  • DePaul 55%
  • Walsh College 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • DePaul High
  • Walsh College Low
  • HBCU
  • DePaul No
  • Walsh College No
  • % White
  • DePaul 55%
  • Walsh College 75%
  • % Asian
  • DePaul 8%
  • Walsh College 1%
  • % Black
  • DePaul 8%
  • Walsh College 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • DePaul 18%
  • Walsh College 3%
  • % Native American
  • DePaul 0%
  • Walsh College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • DePaul 0%
  • Walsh College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • DePaul 4%
  • Walsh College 2%
  • % International
  • DePaul 3%
  • Walsh College 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • DePaul 4%
  • Walsh College 9%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • DePaul 64%
  • Walsh College 78%
  • % Out-of-State
  • DePaul 32%
  • Walsh College 15%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • DePaul Yes
  • Walsh College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • DePaul No
  • Walsh College No
  • Meal Plan
  • DePaul Yes
  • Walsh College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • DePaul Yes
  • Walsh College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • DePaul No
  • Walsh College No

Comparable Facts

Compare DePaul University in Chicago, IL with Walsh University in North Canton, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

DePaul University is larger than Walsh College based on total student enrollment (21,210 students vs. 2,192 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • DePaul University is located in Chicago, IL (Large City setting); Walsh University is in North Canton, OH (Large Suburban setting).
  • DePaul University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Walsh University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: DePaul University 17:1; Walsh University 14:1.

DePaul vs. Walsh College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, DePaul or Walsh College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Walsh University than DePaul ($23,933 vs. $34,135).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Walsh University are 36.3% lower than at DePaul University ($12,170 vs. $19,095).
  • DePaul University is 28.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Walsh College (about $10,254 more per year; $45,999.00 vs. $35,745.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 28.7% higher at DePaul than at Walsh University (about $10,254 more per year; $45,999.00 vs. $35,745.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at DePaul University as at Walsh University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by DePaul University students is 22.3% larger than aid received by Walsh University students ($29,285 vs. $23,946).

DePaul vs. Walsh College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, DePaul or Walsh College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Walsh College and DePaul.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at DePaul University (1240) is 80 points higher than at Walsh College (1160).
  • Incoming DePaul students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 23 at Walsh College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: DePaul University 1140/1330; Walsh University 1040/1280.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: DePaul University 25/31; Walsh University 20/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: DePaul - Test optional; Walsh College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: DePaul Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman DePaul students have a 0.42 point higher average high school GPA (3.8) than students at Walsh College (3.38).
  • DePaul has a higher acceptance rate (75.9%) than Walsh College (70.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.8% at DePaul vs. 19.5% at Walsh College.

DePaul vs. Walsh College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for DePaul and Walsh College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • DePaul University's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Walsh University's (60%).
  • Graduates from DePaul University earn a median of about $11,500 more per year than Walsh College graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,900 vs. $45,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, DePaul University graduates have a $4,501 lower median loan debt than Walsh College graduates ($23,332 vs. $27,833).
  • Among borrowers, DePaul graduates have an estimated $46 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Walsh College graduates ($241 vs. $287).
  • More Walsh College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former DePaul students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 62%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.