Delaware County Community College vs. CTI
Deciding between Delaware County Community College and Commonwealth Technical Institute? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Delaware County Community College
Commonwealth Technical Institute
-
Overview
- Delaware County Community College
- CTI
- Location
-
Delaware County Community College Media, PA
-
CTI Johnstown, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Delaware County Community College Large Suburban
-
CTI Small Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Delaware County Community College 7,402
-
CTI 146
-
-
- Type
-
Delaware County Community College Public 2 Year
-
CTI Private 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Delaware County Community College
-
CTI
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Delaware County Community College -
-
CTI -
-
-
- Status
-
Delaware County Community College Non-profit
-
CTI Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Delaware County Community College
-
CTI
-
-
-
Cost
- Delaware County Community College
- CTI
- Tuition (In State)
-
Delaware County Community College $6,930
-
CTI $7,714
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Delaware County Community College $15,540
-
CTI $7,714
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Delaware County Community College $6,500
-
CTI $9,028
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Delaware County Community College $6,737
-
CTI $11,714
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Delaware County Community College $7,048
-
CTI $9,162
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Delaware County Community College 49%
-
CTI 59%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Delaware County Community College
- CTI
- Applied
-
Delaware County Community College -
-
CTI -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Delaware County Community College -
-
CTI -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Delaware County Community College Open
-
CTI Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Delaware County Community College Open
-
CTI Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Delaware County Community College
-
CTI
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Delaware County Community College
-
CTI
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Delaware County Community College -
-
CTI -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Delaware County Community College -
-
CTI -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Delaware County Community College Unavailable
-
CTI Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Delaware County Community College
-
CTI
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Delaware County Community College
-
CTI
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Delaware County Community College
-
CTI
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Delaware County Community College Open admission
-
CTI Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Delaware County Community College
-
CTI
-
-
-
Academics
- Delaware County Community College
- CTI
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Delaware County Community College 14:1
-
CTI 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Delaware County Community College
- Health Professions (18%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
- Business (15%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
- Education (9%)
-
CTI
- Construction Trades (23%)
- Business (22%)
- Health Professions (20%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (14%)
- Engineering Technology (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Delaware County Community College
- CTI
- Graduation Rate
-
Delaware County Community College -
-
CTI -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Delaware County Community College $40,400
-
CTI $15,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Delaware County Community College 41%
-
CTI -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Delaware County Community College $10,350
-
CTI N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Delaware County Community College $107
-
CTI N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Delaware County Community College
- CTI
- % Men
-
Delaware County Community College 39%
-
CTI 74%
-
-
- % Women
-
Delaware County Community College 61%
-
CTI 26%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Delaware County Community College High
-
CTI Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Delaware County Community College No
-
CTI No
-
-
- % White
-
Delaware County Community College 56%
-
CTI 73%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Delaware County Community College 5%
-
CTI 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Delaware County Community College 29%
-
CTI 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Delaware County Community College 3%
-
CTI 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Delaware County Community College 0%
-
CTI 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Delaware County Community College 0%
-
CTI 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Delaware County Community College 2%
-
CTI 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Delaware County Community College 1%
-
CTI 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Delaware County Community College 3%
-
CTI 15%
-
-
-
Students
- Delaware County Community College
- CTI
- % In-State
-
Delaware County Community College 98%
-
CTI 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Delaware County Community College 2%
-
CTI 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Delaware County Community College
- CTI
- Campus Housing
-
Delaware County Community College No
-
CTI Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Delaware County Community College No
-
CTI No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Delaware County Community College No
-
CTI Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Delaware County Community College Yes
-
CTI No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Delaware County Community College No
-
CTI No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Delaware County Community College in Media, PA with Commonwealth Technical Institute in Johnstown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Delaware County Community College is larger than CTI based on total student enrollment (7,402 students vs. 146 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Delaware County Community College is located in Media, PA (Large Suburban setting); Commonwealth Technical Institute is in Johnstown, PA (Small Suburban setting).
- Delaware County Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Commonwealth Technical Institute is a private, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Delaware County Community College 14:1; Commonwealth Technical Institute 6:1.
Delaware County Community College vs. CTI Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Delaware County Community College or CTI? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Delaware County Community College than CTI ($6,737 vs. $11,714).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Delaware County Community College are 28% lower than at Commonwealth Technical Institute ($6,500 vs. $9,028).
- Delaware County Community College is 45.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than CTI (about $3,536 more per year; $11,250.00 vs. $7,714.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 101.5% higher at Delaware County Community College than at Commonwealth Technical Institute (about $7,826 more per year; $15,540.00 vs. $7,714.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Commonwealth Technical Institute than at Delaware County Community College (59% vs. 49%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Commonwealth Technical Institute students is 30% larger than aid received by Delaware County Community College students ($9,162 vs. $7,048).
Delaware County Community College vs. CTI Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Delaware County Community College or CTI? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CTI and Delaware County Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Delaware County Community College - Open admission; CTI - Open admission.
Delaware County Community College vs. CTI Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Delaware County Community College and CTI? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Delaware County Community College earn a median of about $25,300 more per year than CTI graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,400 vs. $15,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.