Dean College vs. RIC
Deciding between Dean College and Rhode Island College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Dean College
Rhode Island College
-
Overview
- Dean College
- RIC
- Location
-
Dean College Franklin, MA
-
RIC Providence, RI
-
-
- Setting
-
Dean College Large Suburban
-
RIC Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Dean College 1,092
-
RIC 6,155
-
-
- Type
-
Dean College Private 4 Year
-
RIC Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Dean College
-
RIC #843
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Dean College -
-
RIC -
-
-
- Status
-
Dean College Non-profit
-
RIC Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Dean College
-
RIC
-
-
-
Cost
- Dean College
- RIC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Dean College $46,526
-
RIC $11,300
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Dean College $46,526
-
RIC $27,299
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Dean College $19,864
-
RIC $13,414
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Dean College $32,085
-
RIC $10,346
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Dean College $32,958
-
RIC $6,706
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Dean College 100%
-
RIC 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Dean College
- RIC
- Applied
-
Dean College 4,617
-
RIC 5,415
-
-
- Admitted
-
Dean College 3,403
-
RIC 4,972
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Dean College 73.7%
-
RIC 91.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Dean College 8.7%
-
RIC 23.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Dean College
-
RIC 1000
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Dean College
-
RIC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Dean College 2.88
-
RIC 3.08
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Dean College B
-
RIC B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Dean College Unavailable
-
RIC Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Dean College Low
-
RIC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Dean College
-
RIC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Dean College
-
RIC 870/1120
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Dean College Test-free
-
RIC Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Dean College Sep 1, 2026
-
RIC Mar 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Dean College
- RIC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Dean College 15:1
-
RIC 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Dean College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (26%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (25%)
- Business (16%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
-
RIC
- Education (21%)
- Business (17%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Dean College
- RIC
- Graduation Rate
-
Dean College 62%
-
RIC 44%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Dean College $35,200
-
RIC $42,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Dean College 53%
-
RIC 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Dean College $16,353
-
RIC $21,200
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Dean College $169
-
RIC $219
-
-
-
Diversity
- Dean College
- RIC
- % Men
-
Dean College 49%
-
RIC 30%
-
-
- % Women
-
Dean College 51%
-
RIC 70%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Dean College High
-
RIC Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Dean College No
-
RIC No
-
-
- % White
-
Dean College 47%
-
RIC 62%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Dean College 1%
-
RIC 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Dean College 17%
-
RIC 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Dean College 7%
-
RIC 16%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Dean College 0%
-
RIC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Dean College 0%
-
RIC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Dean College 3%
-
RIC 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Dean College 7%
-
RIC 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Dean College 18%
-
RIC 8%
-
-
-
Students
- Dean College
- RIC
- % In-State
-
Dean College 49%
-
RIC 87%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Dean College 50%
-
RIC 13%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Dean College in Franklin, MA with Rhode Island College in Providence, RI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rhode Island College is larger than Dean College based on total student enrollment (6,155 students vs. 1,092 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Dean College is located in Franklin, MA (Large Suburban setting); Rhode Island College is in Providence, RI (Large Suburban setting).
- Dean College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rhode Island College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Dean College 15:1; Rhode Island College 15:1.
Dean College vs. RIC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Dean College or RIC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rhode Island College than Dean College ($10,346 vs. $32,085).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rhode Island College are 32.5% lower than at Dean College ($13,414 vs. $19,864).
- Dean College is 311.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than RIC (about $35,226 more per year; $46,526.00 vs. $11,300.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 70.4% higher at Dean College than at Rhode Island College (about $19,227 more per year; $46,526.00 vs. $27,299.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Dean College than at Rhode Island College (100% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Dean College students is 391.5% larger than aid received by Rhode Island College students ($32,958 vs. $6,706).
Dean College vs. RIC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Dean College or RIC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between RIC and Dean College.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsRhode Island College 870/1120.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Dean College - Test-free; RIC - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Dean College Sep 1, 2026; RIC Mar 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman RIC students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.08) than students at Dean College (2.88).
- RIC has a higher acceptance rate (91.8%) than Dean College (73.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.7% at Dean College vs. 23.1% at RIC.
Dean College vs. RIC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Dean College and RIC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Dean College's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Rhode Island College's (44%).
- Graduates from Rhode Island College earn a median of about $6,800 more per year than Dean College graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,000 vs. $35,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Dean College graduates have a $4,847 lower median loan debt than RIC graduates ($16,353 vs. $21,200).
- Among borrowers, Dean College graduates have an estimated $50 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than RIC graduates ($169 vs. $219).
- More RIC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Dean College students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 53%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.