Danville Community College vs. VHCC
Danville Community College and Virginia Highlands Community College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: VHCC. Average net price is $6,065 vs $6,838 at Danville Community College.
- Earnings 10 years out: Danville Community College $28,900 vs VHCC $27,700 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Danville Community College and VHCC with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Danville Community College My Chances
-
VHCC My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Danville Community College -
-
VHCC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Danville Community College -
-
VHCC -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Danville Community College Open
-
VHCC Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Danville Community College Open
-
VHCC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Danville Community College
-
VHCC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Danville Community College
-
VHCC
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Danville Community College -
-
VHCC -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Danville Community College -
-
VHCC -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Danville Community College Unavailable
-
VHCC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Danville Community College
-
VHCC
-
-
- SAT range
-
Danville Community College
-
VHCC
-
-
- ACT range
-
Danville Community College
-
VHCC
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Danville Community College Open admission
-
VHCC Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Danville Community College
-
VHCC
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Danville Community College $4,992
-
VHCC $5,022
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Danville Community College $11,430
-
VHCC $11,460
-
-
- Room & board
-
Danville Community College $8,900
-
VHCC $4,150
-
-
- Average net price
-
Danville Community College $6,838
-
VHCC $6,065
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Danville Community College $7,043
-
VHCC $6,749
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Danville Community College 87%
-
VHCC 79%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Danville Community College -
-
VHCC -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Danville Community College $28,900
-
VHCC $27,700
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Danville Community College 35%
-
VHCC -
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Danville Community College $5,692
-
VHCC N/A
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Danville Community College $58
-
VHCC N/A
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Danville Community College 22:1
-
VHCC 17:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Danville Community College
- Health Professions (42%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Engineering Technology (9%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (9%)
- Business (8%)
-
VHCC
- Health Professions (30%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (28%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (10%)
- Construction Trades (9%)
- Business (8%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Danville Community College Danville Community College
- Location
-
Danville Community College Danville, VA
-
VHCC Abingdon, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Danville Community College Small City
-
VHCC Town Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Danville Community College 2,465
-
VHCC 2,082
-
-
- Type
-
Danville Community College Public 2 Year
-
VHCC Public 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Danville Community College
-
VHCC
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Danville Community College in Danville, VA with Virginia Highlands Community College in Abingdon, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Danville Community College is larger than VHCC based on total student enrollment (2,465 students vs. 2,082 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Danville Community College is located in Danville, VA (Small City setting); Virginia Highlands Community College is in Abingdon, VA (Town Fringe setting).
- Danville Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Virginia Highlands Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Danville Community College 22:1; Virginia Highlands Community College 17:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Virginia Highlands Community College are 53.4% lower than at Danville Community College ($4,150 vs. $8,900).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.3% higher at VHCC than at Danville Community College (about $30 more per year; $11,460 vs. $11,430).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Danville Community College than at Virginia Highlands Community College (87% vs. 79%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Danville Community College students is 4.4% larger than aid received by Virginia Highlands Community College students ($7,043 vs. $6,749).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Danville Community College and VHCC.
Loans and repayment
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.