Danville Community College vs. New River Community College

Danville Community College and New River Community College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Danville Community College
New River Community College

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: about even. Average net price is $6,838 at Danville Community College vs $6,993 at New River Community College. Danville Community College in-state tuition is about $13 more per year.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Danville Community College $28,900 vs New River Community College $33,400 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Danville Community College-
New River Community College-
SAT range (middle 50%)
Danville Community College-
New River Community College-
Average net price
About even
Danville Community College$6,838
New River Community College$6,993
In-state tuition
New River Community College $13 less
Danville Community College$4,992
New River Community College$4,979
Out-of-state tuition
New River Community College $13 less
Danville Community College$11,430
New River Community College$11,417
Graduation rate
Danville Community College-
New River Community College-
Median earnings (10 years)
New River Community College +$4,500
Danville Community College$28,900
New River Community College$33,400

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Danville Community College and New River Community College with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Danville Community College -
  • New River Community College -
  • Admitted
  • Danville Community College -
  • New River Community College -
  • Acceptance rate
  • Danville Community College Open
  • New River Community College Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Danville Community College Open
  • New River Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Danville Community College
  • New River Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Danville Community College
  • New River Community College
  • Average high school GPA
  • Danville Community College -
  • New River Community College -
  • Typical high school grades
  • Danville Community College -
  • New River Community College -
  • Admissions standards
  • Danville Community College Unavailable
  • New River Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • Danville Community College
  • New River Community College
  • SAT range
  • Danville Community College
  • New River Community College
  • ACT range
  • Danville Community College
  • New River Community College
  • Submit test scores
  • Danville Community College Open admission
  • New River Community College Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • Danville Community College
  • New River Community College
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Danville Community College $4,992
  • New River Community College $4,979
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Danville Community College $11,430
  • New River Community College $11,417
  • Room & board
  • Danville Community College $8,900
  • New River Community College $8,000
  • Average net price
  • Danville Community College $6,838
  • New River Community College $6,993
  • Average grant aid
  • Danville Community College $7,043
  • New River Community College $6,632
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Danville Community College 87%
  • New River Community College 63%
  • Graduation rate
  • Danville Community College -
  • New River Community College -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Danville Community College $28,900
  • New River Community College $33,400
  • Making student loan payments
  • Danville Community College 35%
  • New River Community College 41%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Danville Community College $5,692
  • New River Community College $8,000
  • Median loan payment
  • Danville Community College $58
  • New River Community College $82
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Danville Community College 22:1
  • New River Community College 33:1
  • Popular majors
  • Danville Community College
    • Health Professions (42%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Engineering Technology (9%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (9%)
    • Business (8%)
  • New River Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (44%)
    • Health Professions (16%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Engineering Technology (6%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (6%)
  • Location
  • Danville Community College Danville, VA
  • New River Community College Dublin, VA
  • Setting
  • Danville Community College Small City
  • New River Community College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Danville Community College 2,465
  • New River Community College 4,254
  • Type
  • Danville Community College Public 2 Year
  • New River Community College Public 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • Danville Community College
  • New River Community College

Comparable Facts

Compare Danville Community College in Danville, VA with New River Community College in Dublin, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

New River Community College is larger than Danville Community College based on total student enrollment (4,254 students vs. 2,465 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Danville Community College is located in Danville, VA (Small City setting); New River Community College is in Dublin, VA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Danville Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. New River Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Danville Community College 22:1; New River Community College 33:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at New River Community College are 10.1% lower than at Danville Community College ($8,000 vs. $8,900).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 0.1% higher at Danville Community College than at New River Community College (about $13 more per year; $11,430 vs. $11,417).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Danville Community College than at New River Community College (87% vs. 63%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Danville Community College students is 6.2% larger than aid received by New River Community College students ($7,043 vs. $6,632).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Danville Community College and New River Community College.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Danville Community College graduates have a $2,308 lower median loan debt than New River Community College graduates ($5,692 vs. $8,000).
  • Among borrowers, Danville Community College graduates have an estimated $24 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than New River Community College graduates ($58 vs. $82).
  • More New River Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Danville Community College students, three years after graduation (41% vs. 35%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Danville Community College
New River Community College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges