Danville Community College vs. MECC
Danville Community College and Mountain Empire Community College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: Danville Community College. Average net price is $6,838 vs $9,210 at MECC.
- Earnings 10 years out: Danville Community College $28,900 vs MECC $27,300 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Danville Community College and MECC with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Danville Community College My Chances
-
MECC My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Danville Community College -
-
MECC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Danville Community College -
-
MECC -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Danville Community College Open
-
MECC Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Danville Community College Open
-
MECC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Danville Community College
-
MECC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Danville Community College
-
MECC
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Danville Community College -
-
MECC -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Danville Community College -
-
MECC -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Danville Community College Unavailable
-
MECC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Danville Community College
-
MECC
-
-
- SAT range
-
Danville Community College
-
MECC
-
-
- ACT range
-
Danville Community College
-
MECC
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Danville Community College Open admission
-
MECC Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Danville Community College
-
MECC
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Danville Community College $4,992
-
MECC $5,007
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Danville Community College $11,430
-
MECC $11,445
-
-
- Room & board
-
Danville Community College $8,900
-
MECC $6,030
-
-
- Average net price
-
Danville Community College $6,838
-
MECC $9,210
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Danville Community College $7,043
-
MECC $6,096
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Danville Community College 87%
-
MECC 93%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Danville Community College -
-
MECC -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Danville Community College $28,900
-
MECC $27,300
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Danville Community College 35%
-
MECC -
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Danville Community College $5,692
-
MECC N/A
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Danville Community College $58
-
MECC N/A
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Danville Community College 22:1
-
MECC 22:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Danville Community College
- Health Professions (42%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Engineering Technology (9%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (9%)
- Business (8%)
-
MECC
- Health Professions (47%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (16%)
- Business (10%)
- Engineering Technology (8%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (3%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Danville Community College Danville Community College
- Location
-
Danville Community College Danville, VA
-
MECC Big Stone Gap, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Danville Community College Small City
-
MECC Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Danville Community College 2,465
-
MECC 2,116
-
-
- Type
-
Danville Community College Public 2 Year
-
MECC Public 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Danville Community College
-
MECC
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Danville Community College in Danville, VA with Mountain Empire Community College in Big Stone Gap, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Danville Community College is larger than MECC based on total student enrollment (2,465 students vs. 2,116 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Danville Community College is located in Danville, VA (Small City setting); Mountain Empire Community College is in Big Stone Gap, VA (Rural Fringe setting).
- Danville Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Mountain Empire Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Danville Community College 22:1; Mountain Empire Community College 22:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mountain Empire Community College are 32.2% lower than at Danville Community College ($6,030 vs. $8,900).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.1% higher at MECC than at Danville Community College (about $15 more per year; $11,445 vs. $11,430).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mountain Empire Community College than at Danville Community College (93% vs. 87%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Danville Community College students is 15.5% larger than aid received by Mountain Empire Community College students ($7,043 vs. $6,096).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Danville Community College and MECC.
Loans and repayment
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.