Danville Community College vs. Centura College-Norfolk

Danville Community College and Centura College Norfolk side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Danville Community College
Centura College Norfolk

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: Danville Community College. Average net price is $6,838 vs $30,770 at Centura College-Norfolk.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Danville Community College $28,900 vs Centura College-Norfolk $25,400 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Danville Community College-
Centura College-Norfolk-
SAT range (middle 50%)
Danville Community College-
Centura College-Norfolk-
Average net price
Danville Community College $23,932 less
Danville Community College$6,838
Centura College-Norfolk$30,770
In-state tuition
Danville Community College $11,645 less
Danville Community College$4,992
Centura College-Norfolk$16,637
Out-of-state tuition
Danville Community College $5,207 less
Danville Community College$11,430
Centura College-Norfolk$16,637
Graduation rate
Danville Community College-
Centura College-Norfolk-
Median earnings (10 years)
Danville Community College +$3,500
Danville Community College$28,900
Centura College-Norfolk$25,400

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Danville Community College and Centura College-Norfolk with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Danville Community College -
  • Centura College-Norfolk -
  • Admitted
  • Danville Community College -
  • Centura College-Norfolk -
  • Acceptance rate
  • Danville Community College Open
  • Centura College-Norfolk Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Danville Community College Open
  • Centura College-Norfolk Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Danville Community College
  • Centura College-Norfolk
  • Typical ACT score
  • Danville Community College
  • Centura College-Norfolk
  • Average high school GPA
  • Danville Community College -
  • Centura College-Norfolk -
  • Typical high school grades
  • Danville Community College -
  • Centura College-Norfolk -
  • Admissions standards
  • Danville Community College Unavailable
  • Centura College-Norfolk Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • Danville Community College
  • Centura College-Norfolk
  • SAT range
  • Danville Community College
  • Centura College-Norfolk
  • ACT range
  • Danville Community College
  • Centura College-Norfolk
  • Submit test scores
  • Danville Community College Open admission
  • Centura College-Norfolk Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • Danville Community College
  • Centura College-Norfolk
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Danville Community College $4,992
  • Centura College-Norfolk $16,637
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Danville Community College $11,430
  • Centura College-Norfolk $16,637
  • Room & board
  • Danville Community College $8,900
  • Centura College-Norfolk $11,581
  • Average net price
  • Danville Community College $6,838
  • Centura College-Norfolk $30,770
  • Average grant aid
  • Danville Community College $7,043
  • Centura College-Norfolk $6,091
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Danville Community College 87%
  • Centura College-Norfolk 78%
  • Graduation rate
  • Danville Community College -
  • Centura College-Norfolk -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Danville Community College $28,900
  • Centura College-Norfolk $25,400
  • Making student loan payments
  • Danville Community College 35%
  • Centura College-Norfolk 12%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Danville Community College $5,692
  • Centura College-Norfolk $20,000
  • Median loan payment
  • Danville Community College $58
  • Centura College-Norfolk $206
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Danville Community College 22:1
  • Centura College-Norfolk 14:1
  • Popular majors
  • Danville Community College
    • Health Professions (42%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Engineering Technology (9%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (9%)
    • Business (8%)
  • Centura College-Norfolk
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • Location
  • Danville Community College Danville, VA
  • Centura College-Norfolk Norfolk, VA
  • Setting
  • Danville Community College Small City
  • Centura College-Norfolk Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Danville Community College 2,465
  • Centura College-Norfolk 163
  • Type
  • Danville Community College Public 2 Year
  • Centura College-Norfolk Private 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • Danville Community College
  • Centura College-Norfolk

Comparable Facts

Compare Danville Community College in Danville, VA with Centura College Norfolk in Norfolk, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Danville Community College is larger than Centura College-Norfolk based on total student enrollment (2,465 students vs. 163 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Danville Community College is located in Danville, VA (Small City setting); Centura College Norfolk is in Norfolk, VA (Midsize City setting).
  • Danville Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Centura College Norfolk is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Danville Community College 22:1; Centura College Norfolk 14:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Danville Community College are 23.1% lower than at Centura College Norfolk ($8,900 vs. $11,581).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 45.6% higher at Centura College-Norfolk than at Danville Community College (about $5,207 more per year; $16,637 vs. $11,430).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Danville Community College than at Centura College Norfolk (87% vs. 78%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Danville Community College students is 15.6% larger than aid received by Centura College Norfolk students ($7,043 vs. $6,091).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Danville Community College and Centura College-Norfolk.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Danville Community College graduates have a $14,308 lower median loan debt than Centura College-Norfolk graduates ($5,692 vs. $20,000).
  • Among borrowers, Danville Community College graduates have an estimated $148 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Centura College-Norfolk graduates ($58 vs. $206).
  • More Danville Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Centura College-Norfolk students, three years after graduation (35% vs. 12%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Danville Community College
Centura College Norfolk
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges