Danville Community College vs. Centura College-Newport News
Danville Community College and Centura College Newport News side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: Danville Community College. Average net price is $6,838 vs $24,842 at Centura College-Newport News.
- Earnings 10 years out: Danville Community College $28,900 vs Centura College-Newport News $25,400 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Danville Community College and Centura College-Newport News with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Danville Community College My Chances
-
Centura College-Newport News My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Danville Community College -
-
Centura College-Newport News -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Danville Community College -
-
Centura College-Newport News -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Danville Community College Open
-
Centura College-Newport News Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Danville Community College Open
-
Centura College-Newport News Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Danville Community College
-
Centura College-Newport News
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Danville Community College
-
Centura College-Newport News
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Danville Community College -
-
Centura College-Newport News -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Danville Community College -
-
Centura College-Newport News -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Danville Community College Unavailable
-
Centura College-Newport News Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Danville Community College
-
Centura College-Newport News
-
-
- SAT range
-
Danville Community College
-
Centura College-Newport News
-
-
- ACT range
-
Danville Community College
-
Centura College-Newport News
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Danville Community College Open admission
-
Centura College-Newport News Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Danville Community College
-
Centura College-Newport News
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Danville Community College $4,992
-
Centura College-Newport News $16,637
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Danville Community College $11,430
-
Centura College-Newport News $16,637
-
-
- Room & board
-
Danville Community College $8,900
-
Centura College-Newport News $11,581
-
-
- Average net price
-
Danville Community College $6,838
-
Centura College-Newport News $24,842
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Danville Community College $7,043
-
Centura College-Newport News $6,800
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Danville Community College 87%
-
Centura College-Newport News 96%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Danville Community College -
-
Centura College-Newport News -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Danville Community College $28,900
-
Centura College-Newport News $25,400
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Danville Community College 35%
-
Centura College-Newport News 12%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Danville Community College $5,692
-
Centura College-Newport News $20,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Danville Community College $58
-
Centura College-Newport News $206
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Danville Community College 22:1
-
Centura College-Newport News 15:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Danville Community College
- Health Professions (42%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Engineering Technology (9%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (9%)
- Business (8%)
-
Centura College-Newport News
- Health Professions (79%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (13%)
- Business (8%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Danville Community College Danville Community College
- Centura College-Newport News Centura College Newport News
- Location
-
Danville Community College Danville, VA
-
Centura College-Newport News Newport News, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Danville Community College Small City
-
Centura College-Newport News Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Danville Community College 2,465
-
Centura College-Newport News 203
-
-
- Type
-
Danville Community College Public 2 Year
-
Centura College-Newport News Private 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Danville Community College
-
Centura College-Newport News
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Danville Community College in Danville, VA with Centura College Newport News in Newport News, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Danville Community College is larger than Centura College-Newport News based on total student enrollment (2,465 students vs. 203 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Danville Community College is located in Danville, VA (Small City setting); Centura College Newport News is in Newport News, VA (Midsize City setting).
- Danville Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Centura College Newport News is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Danville Community College 22:1; Centura College Newport News 15:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Danville Community College are 23.1% lower than at Centura College Newport News ($8,900 vs. $11,581).
- Out-of-state tuition is 45.6% higher at Centura College-Newport News than at Danville Community College (about $5,207 more per year; $16,637 vs. $11,430).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Centura College Newport News than at Danville Community College (96% vs. 87%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Danville Community College students is 3.6% larger than aid received by Centura College Newport News students ($7,043 vs. $6,800).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Danville Community College and Centura College-Newport News.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Danville Community College graduates have a $14,308 lower median loan debt than Centura College-Newport News graduates ($5,692 vs. $20,000).
- Among borrowers, Danville Community College graduates have an estimated $148 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Centura College-Newport News graduates ($58 vs. $206).
- More Danville Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Centura College-Newport News students, three years after graduation (35% vs. 12%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.