Danville Community College vs. Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk
Danville Community College and Aviation Institute of Maintenance Norfolk side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: Danville Community College. Average net price is $6,838 vs $22,355 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk.
- Earnings 10 years out: Danville Community College $28,900 vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk $38,700 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Danville Community College and Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Danville Community College My Chances
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Danville Community College -
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Danville Community College -
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Danville Community College Open
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Danville Community College Open
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Danville Community College
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Danville Community College
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Danville Community College -
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Danville Community College -
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Danville Community College Unavailable
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Danville Community College
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk
-
-
- SAT range
-
Danville Community College
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk
-
-
- ACT range
-
Danville Community College
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Danville Community College Open admission
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Danville Community College
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Danville Community College $4,992
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk $16,757
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Danville Community College $11,430
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk $16,757
-
-
- Room & board
-
Danville Community College $8,900
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk $13,195
-
-
- Average net price
-
Danville Community College $6,838
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk $22,355
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Danville Community College $7,043
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk $6,577
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Danville Community College 87%
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk 64%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Danville Community College -
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Danville Community College $28,900
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk $38,700
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Danville Community College 35%
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk 20%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Danville Community College $5,692
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk $20,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Danville Community College $58
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk $206
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Danville Community College 22:1
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk 12:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Danville Community College
- Health Professions (42%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Engineering Technology (9%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (9%)
- Business (8%)
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (100%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Danville Community College Danville Community College
- Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk Aviation Institute of Maintenance Norfolk
- Location
-
Danville Community College Danville, VA
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk Norfolk, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Danville Community College Small City
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Danville Community College 2,465
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk 270
-
-
- Type
-
Danville Community College Public 2 Year
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk Private 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Danville Community College
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Danville Community College in Danville, VA with Aviation Institute of Maintenance Norfolk in Norfolk, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Danville Community College is larger than Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk based on total student enrollment (2,465 students vs. 270 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Danville Community College is located in Danville, VA (Small City setting); Aviation Institute of Maintenance Norfolk is in Norfolk, VA (Large Suburban setting).
- Danville Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Aviation Institute of Maintenance Norfolk is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Danville Community College 22:1; Aviation Institute of Maintenance Norfolk 12:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Danville Community College are 32.6% lower than at Aviation Institute of Maintenance Norfolk ($8,900 vs. $13,195).
- Out-of-state tuition is 46.6% higher at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk than at Danville Community College (about $5,327 more per year; $16,757 vs. $11,430).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Danville Community College than at Aviation Institute of Maintenance Norfolk (87% vs. 64%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Danville Community College students is 7.1% larger than aid received by Aviation Institute of Maintenance Norfolk students ($7,043 vs. $6,577).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Danville Community College and Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Danville Community College graduates have a $14,308 lower median loan debt than Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk graduates ($5,692 vs. $20,000).
- Among borrowers, Danville Community College graduates have an estimated $148 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk graduates ($58 vs. $206).
- More Danville Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk students, three years after graduation (35% vs. 20%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.