DACC vs. Fox College

Deciding between Danville Area Community College and Fox College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • DACC Danville, IL
  • Fox College Tinley Park, IL
  • Setting
  • DACC Small City
  • Fox College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • DACC 2,297
  • Fox College 200
  • Type
  • DACC Public 2 Year
  • Fox College Private 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • DACC
  • Fox College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • DACC -
  • Fox College -
  • Status
  • DACC Non-profit
  • Fox College For-profit
  • Team Colors
  • DACC
  • Fox College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • DACC $4,440
  • Fox College $17,670
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • DACC $7,440
  • Fox College $17,670
  • Room & Board
  • DACC $9,540
  • Fox College $6,200
  • Average Net Price
  • DACC $5,581
  • Fox College $9,576
  • Average Grant Aid
  • DACC $7,356
  • Fox College $13,560
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • DACC 78%
  • Fox College 62%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • DACC -
  • Fox College 47
  • Admitted
  • DACC -
  • Fox College 33
  • Acceptance Rate
  • DACC Open
  • Fox College 70.2%
  • Enrolled
  • DACC Open
  • Fox College 39.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • DACC
  • Fox College
  • Typical ACT score
  • DACC
  • Fox College
  • Average High School GPA
  • DACC -
  • Fox College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • DACC -
  • Fox College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • DACC Unavailable
  • Fox College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • DACC
  • Fox College Low
  • ACT Range
  • DACC
  • Fox College
  • SAT Range
  • DACC
  • Fox College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • DACC Open admission
  • Fox College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • DACC
  • Fox College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • DACC 16:1
  • Fox College 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • DACC
    • Health Professions (50%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (8%)
    • Business (7%)
    • Work and Family Studies (6%)
  • Fox College
    • Health Professions (82%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (2%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • DACC -
  • Fox College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • DACC $29,600
  • Fox College $33,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • DACC 45%
  • Fox College 68%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • DACC $5,500
  • Fox College $12,768
  • Median Loan Payment
  • DACC $56
  • Fox College $132
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • DACC 42%
  • Fox College 18%
  • % Women
  • DACC 58%
  • Fox College 82%
  • Racial Diversity
  • DACC Medium
  • Fox College High
  • HBCU
  • DACC No
  • Fox College No
  • % White
  • DACC 68%
  • Fox College 55%
  • % Asian
  • DACC 1%
  • Fox College 4%
  • % Black
  • DACC 18%
  • Fox College 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • DACC 5%
  • Fox College 30%
  • % Native American
  • DACC 0%
  • Fox College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • DACC 0%
  • Fox College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • DACC 1%
  • Fox College 2%
  • % International
  • DACC 0%
  • Fox College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • DACC 7%
  • Fox College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • DACC 88%
  • Fox College 92%
  • % Out-of-State
  • DACC 11%
  • Fox College 8%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • DACC No
  • Fox College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • DACC No
  • Fox College No
  • Meal Plan
  • DACC No
  • Fox College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • DACC No
  • Fox College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • DACC Yes
  • Fox College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Danville Area Community College in Danville, IL with Fox College in Tinley Park, IL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Danville Area Community College is larger than Fox College based on total student enrollment (2,297 students vs. 200 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Danville Area Community College is located in Danville, IL (Small City setting); Fox College is in Tinley Park, IL (Large Suburban setting).
  • Danville Area Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Fox College is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Danville Area Community College 16:1; Fox College 9:1.

DACC vs. Fox College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, DACC or Fox College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Danville Area Community College than Fox College ($5,581 vs. $9,576).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Fox College are 35% lower than at Danville Area Community College ($6,200 vs. $9,540).
  • Fox College is 137.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than DACC (about $10,230 more per year; $17,670.00 vs. $7,440.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 137.5% higher at Fox College than at Danville Area Community College (about $10,230 more per year; $17,670.00 vs. $7,440.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Danville Area Community College than at Fox College (78% vs. 62%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Fox College students is 84.3% larger than aid received by Danville Area Community College students ($13,560 vs. $7,356).

DACC vs. Fox College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, DACC or Fox College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Fox College and DACC.

  • Danville Area Community College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: DACC - Open admission; Fox College - Test-free.

DACC vs. Fox College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for DACC and Fox College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Fox College earn a median of about $3,700 more per year than DACC graduates about ten years after starting college ($33,300 vs. $29,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Danville Area Community College graduates have a $7,268 lower median loan debt than Fox College graduates ($5,500 vs. $12,768).
  • Among borrowers, DACC graduates have an estimated $76 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Fox College graduates ($56 vs. $132).
  • More Fox College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former DACC students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 45%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.