DSLCC vs. Danville Community College
Mountain Gateway Community College and Danville Community College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: DSLCC. Average net price is $5,728 vs $6,838 at Danville Community College.
- Earnings 10 years out: DSLCC $30,000 vs Danville Community College $28,900 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at DSLCC and Danville Community College with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
DSLCC My Chances
-
Danville Community College My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
DSLCC -
-
Danville Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
DSLCC -
-
Danville Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
DSLCC Open
-
Danville Community College Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
DSLCC Open
-
Danville Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
DSLCC
-
Danville Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
DSLCC
-
Danville Community College
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
DSLCC -
-
Danville Community College -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
DSLCC -
-
Danville Community College -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
DSLCC Unavailable
-
Danville Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
DSLCC
-
Danville Community College
-
-
- SAT range
-
DSLCC
-
Danville Community College
-
-
- ACT range
-
DSLCC
-
Danville Community College
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
DSLCC Open admission
-
Danville Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
DSLCC
-
Danville Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
DSLCC $5,022
-
Danville Community College $4,992
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
DSLCC $11,460
-
Danville Community College $11,430
-
-
- Room & board
-
DSLCC $8,300
-
Danville Community College $8,900
-
-
- Average net price
-
DSLCC $5,728
-
Danville Community College $6,838
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
DSLCC $6,487
-
Danville Community College $7,043
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
DSLCC 88%
-
Danville Community College 87%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
DSLCC -
-
Danville Community College -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
DSLCC $30,000
-
Danville Community College $28,900
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
DSLCC 50%
-
Danville Community College 35%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
DSLCC $8,884
-
Danville Community College $5,692
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
DSLCC $91
-
Danville Community College $58
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
DSLCC 17:1
-
Danville Community College 22:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
DSLCC
- Health Professions (43%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
- Engineering Technology (8%)
- Business (7%)
-
Danville Community College
- Health Professions (42%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Engineering Technology (9%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (9%)
- Business (8%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Danville Community College Danville Community College
- Location
-
DSLCC Clifton Forge, VA
-
Danville Community College Danville, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
DSLCC Rural Fringe
-
Danville Community College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
DSLCC 989
-
Danville Community College 2,465
-
-
- Type
-
DSLCC Public 2 Year
-
Danville Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
DSLCC
-
Danville Community College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mountain Gateway Community College in Clifton Forge, VA with Danville Community College in Danville, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Danville Community College is larger than DSLCC based on total student enrollment (2,465 students vs. 989 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mountain Gateway Community College is located in Clifton Forge, VA (Rural Fringe setting); Danville Community College is in Danville, VA (Small City setting).
- Mountain Gateway Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Danville Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mountain Gateway Community College 17:1; Danville Community College 22:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mountain Gateway Community College are 6.7% lower than at Danville Community College ($8,300 vs. $8,900).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.3% higher at DSLCC than at Danville Community College (about $30 more per year; $11,460 vs. $11,430).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mountain Gateway Community College than at Danville Community College (88% vs. 87%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Danville Community College students is 8.6% larger than aid received by Mountain Gateway Community College students ($7,043 vs. $6,487).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both DSLCC and Danville Community College.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Danville Community College graduates have a $3,192 lower median loan debt than DSLCC graduates ($5,692 vs. $8,884).
- Among borrowers, Danville Community College graduates have an estimated $33 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than DSLCC graduates ($58 vs. $91).
- More DSLCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Danville Community College students, three years after graduation (50% vs. 35%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.