DSLCC vs. Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas

Mountain Gateway Community College and Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Mountain Gateway Community College
Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: DSLCC. Average net price is $5,728 vs $26,930 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas.
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
DSLCC-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas-
SAT range (middle 50%)
DSLCC-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas-
Average net price
DSLCC $21,202 less
DSLCC$5,728
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas$26,930
In-state tuition
DSLCC $11,735 less
DSLCC$5,022
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas$16,757
Out-of-state tuition
DSLCC $5,297 less
DSLCC$11,460
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas$16,757
Graduation rate
DSLCC-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas-
Median earnings (10 years)
DSLCC +$30,000
DSLCC$30,000
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas-

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at DSLCC and Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • DSLCC -
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
  • Admitted
  • DSLCC -
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
  • Acceptance rate
  • DSLCC Open
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • DSLCC Open
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • DSLCC
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
  • Typical ACT score
  • DSLCC
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
  • Average high school GPA
  • DSLCC -
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
  • Typical high school grades
  • DSLCC -
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
  • Admissions standards
  • DSLCC Unavailable
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • DSLCC
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
  • SAT range
  • DSLCC
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
  • ACT range
  • DSLCC
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
  • Submit test scores
  • DSLCC Open admission
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • DSLCC
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
  • Tuition (in state)
  • DSLCC $5,022
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $16,757
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • DSLCC $11,460
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $16,757
  • Room & board
  • DSLCC $8,300
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $13,195
  • Average net price
  • DSLCC $5,728
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $26,930
  • Average grant aid
  • DSLCC $6,487
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $4,968
  • % receiving grant aid
  • DSLCC 88%
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 61%
  • Graduation rate
  • DSLCC -
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • DSLCC $30,000
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas N/A
  • Making student loan payments
  • DSLCC 50%
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 29%
  • Median student loan debt
  • DSLCC $8,884
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $20,000
  • Median loan payment
  • DSLCC $91
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $206
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • DSLCC 17:1
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 18:1
  • Popular majors
  • DSLCC
    • Health Professions (43%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
    • Engineering Technology (8%)
    • Business (7%)
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (100%)
  • Location
  • DSLCC Clifton Forge, VA
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Manassas, VA
  • Setting
  • DSLCC Rural Fringe
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • DSLCC 989
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 272
  • Type
  • DSLCC Public 2 Year
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Private 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • DSLCC
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas

Comparable Facts

Compare Mountain Gateway Community College in Clifton Forge, VA with Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas in Manassas, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Mountain Gateway Community College is larger than Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas based on total student enrollment (989 students vs. 272 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mountain Gateway Community College is located in Clifton Forge, VA (Rural Fringe setting); Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas is in Manassas, VA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Mountain Gateway Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mountain Gateway Community College 17:1; Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas 18:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mountain Gateway Community College are 37.1% lower than at Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas ($8,300 vs. $13,195).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 46.2% higher at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas than at Mountain Gateway Community College (about $5,297 more per year; $16,757 vs. $11,460).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mountain Gateway Community College than at Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas (88% vs. 61%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mountain Gateway Community College students is 30.6% larger than aid received by Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas students ($6,487 vs. $4,968).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both DSLCC and Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mountain Gateway Community College graduates have a $11,116 lower median loan debt than Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas graduates ($8,884 vs. $20,000).
  • Among borrowers, DSLCC graduates have an estimated $115 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas graduates ($91 vs. $206).
  • More DSLCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas students, three years after graduation (50% vs. 29%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Mountain Gateway Community College
Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges