Cypress College vs. Monterey Peninsula College
Cypress College and Monterey Peninsula College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: Cypress College. Average net price is $7,253 vs $14,483 at Monterey Peninsula College.
- Earnings 10 years out: Cypress College $39,300 vs Monterey Peninsula College $38,900 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Cypress College and Monterey Peninsula College with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Cypress College My Chances
-
Monterey Peninsula College My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Cypress College -
-
Monterey Peninsula College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Cypress College -
-
Monterey Peninsula College -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Cypress College Open
-
Monterey Peninsula College Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Cypress College Open
-
Monterey Peninsula College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Cypress College
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Cypress College
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Cypress College -
-
Monterey Peninsula College -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Cypress College -
-
Monterey Peninsula College -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Cypress College Unavailable
-
Monterey Peninsula College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Cypress College
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
-
- SAT range
-
Cypress College
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
-
- ACT range
-
Cypress College
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Cypress College Open admission
-
Monterey Peninsula College Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Cypress College Aug 25, 2027
-
Monterey Peninsula College Aug 29, 2027
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Cypress College $1,150
-
Monterey Peninsula College $1,188
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Cypress College $12,379
-
Monterey Peninsula College $10,572
-
-
- Room & board
-
Cypress College $22,086
-
Monterey Peninsula College $35,118
-
-
- Average net price
-
Cypress College $7,253
-
Monterey Peninsula College $14,483
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Cypress College $6,345
-
Monterey Peninsula College $5,088
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Cypress College 89%
-
Monterey Peninsula College 85%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Cypress College -
-
Monterey Peninsula College -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Cypress College $39,300
-
Monterey Peninsula College $38,900
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Cypress College 38%
-
Monterey Peninsula College 31%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Cypress College $9,500
-
Monterey Peninsula College N/A
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Cypress College $98
-
Monterey Peninsula College N/A
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Cypress College 25:1
-
Monterey Peninsula College 23:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Cypress College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (26%)
- Health Professions (22%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (14%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (13%)
- Business (8%)
-
Monterey Peninsula College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Business (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (3%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Cypress College Cypress College
- Monterey Peninsula College Monterey Peninsula College
- Location
-
Cypress College Cypress, CA
-
Monterey Peninsula College Monterey, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Cypress College Large Suburban
-
Monterey Peninsula College Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Cypress College 15,924
-
Monterey Peninsula College 7,173
-
-
- Type
-
Cypress College Public 2 Year
-
Monterey Peninsula College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Cypress College
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Cypress College in Cypress, CA with Monterey Peninsula College in Monterey, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Cypress College is larger than Monterey Peninsula College based on total student enrollment (15,924 students vs. 7,173 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Cypress College is located in Cypress, CA (Large Suburban setting); Monterey Peninsula College is in Monterey, CA (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Cypress College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Monterey Peninsula College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Cypress College 25:1; Monterey Peninsula College 23:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cypress College are 37.1% lower than at Monterey Peninsula College ($22,086 vs. $35,118).
- Out-of-state tuition is 17.1% higher at Cypress College than at Monterey Peninsula College (about $1,807 more per year; $12,379 vs. $10,572).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cypress College than at Monterey Peninsula College (89% vs. 85%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Cypress College students is 24.7% larger than aid received by Monterey Peninsula College students ($6,345 vs. $5,088).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Cypress College and Monterey Peninsula College.
- Typical fall application deadline: Cypress College Aug 25, 2027; Monterey Peninsula College Aug 29, 2027.
Loans and repayment
- More Cypress College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Monterey Peninsula College students, three years after graduation (38% vs. 31%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Cypress College
Monterey Peninsula College