Curtis Institute of Music vs. Walla Walla University
Deciding between Curtis Institute of Music and Walla Walla University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Curtis Institute of Music
Walla Walla University
-
Overview
- Curtis Institute of Music
- Walla Walla University
- Location
-
Curtis Institute of Music Philadelphia, PA
-
Walla Walla University College Place, WA
-
-
- Setting
-
Curtis Institute of Music Large City
-
Walla Walla University Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Curtis Institute of Music 161
-
Walla Walla University 1,426
-
-
- Type
-
Curtis Institute of Music Private 4 Year
-
Walla Walla University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Curtis Institute of Music
-
Walla Walla University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Curtis Institute of Music -
-
Walla Walla University Seventh Day Adventists
-
-
- Status
-
Curtis Institute of Music Non-profit
-
Walla Walla University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Curtis Institute of Music curtis.edu
-
Walla Walla University wallawalla.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Curtis Institute of Music
-
Walla Walla University
-
-
-
Cost
- Curtis Institute of Music
- Walla Walla University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Curtis Institute of Music $0
-
Walla Walla University $34,227
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Curtis Institute of Music $0
-
Walla Walla University $34,227
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Curtis Institute of Music $21,035
-
Walla Walla University $10,833
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Curtis Institute of Music $23,686
-
Walla Walla University $25,505
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Curtis Institute of Music $7,774
-
Walla Walla University $20,458
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Curtis Institute of Music 100%
-
Walla Walla University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Curtis Institute of Music
- Walla Walla University
- Applied
-
Curtis Institute of Music 568
-
Walla Walla University -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Curtis Institute of Music 26
-
Walla Walla University -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Curtis Institute of Music 4.6%
-
Walla Walla University
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Curtis Institute of Music 92.3%
-
Walla Walla University
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Curtis Institute of Music
-
Walla Walla University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Curtis Institute of Music
-
Walla Walla University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Curtis Institute of Music -
-
Walla Walla University 3.57
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Curtis Institute of Music -
-
Walla Walla University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Curtis Institute of Music Unavailable
-
Walla Walla University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Curtis Institute of Music Extreme
-
Walla Walla University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Curtis Institute of Music
-
Walla Walla University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Curtis Institute of Music
-
Walla Walla University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Curtis Institute of Music Test-free
-
Walla Walla University Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Curtis Institute of Music Dec 18, 2026
-
Walla Walla University
-
-
-
Academics
- Curtis Institute of Music
- Walla Walla University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Curtis Institute of Music 2:1
-
Walla Walla University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Curtis Institute of Music
-
Walla Walla University
- Health Professions (29%)
- Business (16%)
- Education (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Engineering (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Curtis Institute of Music
- Walla Walla University
- Graduation Rate
-
Curtis Institute of Music -
-
Walla Walla University 49%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Curtis Institute of Music N/A
-
Walla Walla University $48,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Curtis Institute of Music -
-
Walla Walla University 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Curtis Institute of Music N/A
-
Walla Walla University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Curtis Institute of Music N/A
-
Walla Walla University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Curtis Institute of Music
- Walla Walla University
- % Men
-
Curtis Institute of Music 50%
-
Walla Walla University 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Curtis Institute of Music 50%
-
Walla Walla University 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Curtis Institute of Music Very High
-
Walla Walla University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Curtis Institute of Music No
-
Walla Walla University No
-
-
- % White
-
Curtis Institute of Music 37%
-
Walla Walla University 69%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Curtis Institute of Music 18%
-
Walla Walla University 7%
-
-
- % Black
-
Curtis Institute of Music 5%
-
Walla Walla University 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Curtis Institute of Music 3%
-
Walla Walla University 14%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Curtis Institute of Music 0%
-
Walla Walla University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Curtis Institute of Music 0%
-
Walla Walla University 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Curtis Institute of Music 0%
-
Walla Walla University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Curtis Institute of Music 37%
-
Walla Walla University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Curtis Institute of Music 0%
-
Walla Walla University 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Curtis Institute of Music
- Walla Walla University
- % In-State
-
Curtis Institute of Music 0%
-
Walla Walla University 35%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Curtis Institute of Music 63%
-
Walla Walla University 47%
-
-
-
Campus
- Curtis Institute of Music
- Walla Walla University
- Campus Housing
-
Curtis Institute of Music Yes
-
Walla Walla University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Curtis Institute of Music
-
Walla Walla University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Curtis Institute of Music Yes
-
Walla Walla University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Curtis Institute of Music No
-
Walla Walla University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Curtis Institute of Music
-
Walla Walla University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Curtis Institute of Music in Philadelphia, PA with Walla Walla University in College Place, WA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Walla Walla University is larger than Curtis Institute of Music based on total student enrollment (1,426 students vs. 161 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Curtis Institute of Music is located in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting); Walla Walla University is in College Place, WA (Remote Town setting).
- Curtis Institute of Music is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Walla Walla University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Curtis Institute of Music 2:1; Walla Walla University 14:1.
Curtis Institute of Music vs. Walla Walla University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Curtis Institute of Music or Walla Walla University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Curtis Institute of Music than Walla Walla University ($23,686 vs. $25,505).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Walla Walla University are 48.5% lower than at Curtis Institute of Music ($10,833 vs. $21,035).
- In-state tuition differs between Walla Walla University and Curtis Institute of Music ($34,227.00 vs. $0.00).
- Out-of-state tuition differs between Walla Walla University and Curtis Institute of Music ($34,227.00 vs. $0.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Curtis Institute of Music than at Walla Walla University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Walla Walla University students is 163.2% larger than aid received by Curtis Institute of Music students ($20,458 vs. $7,774).
Curtis Institute of Music vs. Walla Walla University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Curtis Institute of Music or Walla Walla University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Walla Walla University and Curtis Institute of Music.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Curtis Institute of Music - Test-free; Walla Walla University - Not reported.
- Typical fall application deadline: Curtis Institute of Music Dec 18, 2026.
Curtis Institute of Music vs. Walla Walla University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Curtis Institute of Music and Walla Walla University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.