Curtis Institute of Music vs. RIC
Deciding between Curtis Institute of Music and Rhode Island College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Curtis Institute of Music
Rhode Island College
-
Overview
- Curtis Institute of Music
- RIC
- Location
-
Curtis Institute of Music Philadelphia, PA
-
RIC Providence, RI
-
-
- Setting
-
Curtis Institute of Music Large City
-
RIC Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Curtis Institute of Music 161
-
RIC 6,155
-
-
- Type
-
Curtis Institute of Music Private 4 Year
-
RIC Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Curtis Institute of Music
-
RIC #843
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Curtis Institute of Music -
-
RIC -
-
-
- Status
-
Curtis Institute of Music Non-profit
-
RIC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Curtis Institute of Music curtis.edu
-
RIC ric.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Curtis Institute of Music
-
RIC
-
-
-
Cost
- Curtis Institute of Music
- RIC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Curtis Institute of Music $0
-
RIC $11,300
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Curtis Institute of Music $0
-
RIC $27,299
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Curtis Institute of Music $21,035
-
RIC $13,414
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Curtis Institute of Music $23,686
-
RIC $10,346
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Curtis Institute of Music $7,774
-
RIC $6,706
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Curtis Institute of Music 100%
-
RIC 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Curtis Institute of Music
- RIC
- Applied
-
Curtis Institute of Music 568
-
RIC 5,415
-
-
- Admitted
-
Curtis Institute of Music 26
-
RIC 4,972
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Curtis Institute of Music 4.6%
-
RIC 91.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Curtis Institute of Music 92.3%
-
RIC 23.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Curtis Institute of Music
-
RIC 1000
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Curtis Institute of Music
-
RIC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Curtis Institute of Music -
-
RIC 3.08
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Curtis Institute of Music -
-
RIC B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Curtis Institute of Music Unavailable
-
RIC Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Curtis Institute of Music Extreme
-
RIC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Curtis Institute of Music
-
RIC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Curtis Institute of Music
-
RIC 870/1120
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Curtis Institute of Music Test-free
-
RIC Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Curtis Institute of Music Dec 18, 2026
-
RIC Mar 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Curtis Institute of Music
- RIC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Curtis Institute of Music 2:1
-
RIC 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Curtis Institute of Music
-
RIC
- Education (21%)
- Business (17%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Curtis Institute of Music
- RIC
- Graduation Rate
-
Curtis Institute of Music -
-
RIC 44%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Curtis Institute of Music N/A
-
RIC $42,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Curtis Institute of Music -
-
RIC 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Curtis Institute of Music N/A
-
RIC $21,200
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Curtis Institute of Music N/A
-
RIC $219
-
-
-
Diversity
- Curtis Institute of Music
- RIC
- % Men
-
Curtis Institute of Music 50%
-
RIC 30%
-
-
- % Women
-
Curtis Institute of Music 50%
-
RIC 70%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Curtis Institute of Music Very High
-
RIC Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Curtis Institute of Music No
-
RIC No
-
-
- % White
-
Curtis Institute of Music 37%
-
RIC 62%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Curtis Institute of Music 18%
-
RIC 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Curtis Institute of Music 5%
-
RIC 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Curtis Institute of Music 3%
-
RIC 16%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Curtis Institute of Music 0%
-
RIC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Curtis Institute of Music 0%
-
RIC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Curtis Institute of Music 0%
-
RIC 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Curtis Institute of Music 37%
-
RIC 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Curtis Institute of Music 0%
-
RIC 8%
-
-
-
Students
- Curtis Institute of Music
- RIC
- % In-State
-
Curtis Institute of Music 0%
-
RIC 87%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Curtis Institute of Music 63%
-
RIC 13%
-
-
-
Campus
- Curtis Institute of Music
- RIC
- Campus Housing
-
Curtis Institute of Music Yes
-
RIC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Curtis Institute of Music
-
RIC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Curtis Institute of Music Yes
-
RIC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Curtis Institute of Music No
-
RIC Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Curtis Institute of Music
-
RIC Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Curtis Institute of Music in Philadelphia, PA with Rhode Island College in Providence, RI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rhode Island College is larger than Curtis Institute of Music based on total student enrollment (6,155 students vs. 161 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Curtis Institute of Music is located in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting); Rhode Island College is in Providence, RI (Large Suburban setting).
- Curtis Institute of Music is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rhode Island College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Curtis Institute of Music 2:1; Rhode Island College 15:1.
Curtis Institute of Music vs. RIC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Curtis Institute of Music or RIC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rhode Island College than Curtis Institute of Music ($10,346 vs. $23,686).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rhode Island College are 36.2% lower than at Curtis Institute of Music ($13,414 vs. $21,035).
- In-state tuition differs between Rhode Island College and Curtis Institute of Music ($11,300.00 vs. $0.00).
- Out-of-state tuition differs between RIC and Curtis Institute of Music ($27,299.00 vs. $0.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Curtis Institute of Music than at Rhode Island College (100% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Curtis Institute of Music students is 15.9% larger than aid received by Rhode Island College students ($7,774 vs. $6,706).
Curtis Institute of Music vs. RIC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Curtis Institute of Music or RIC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between RIC and Curtis Institute of Music.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsRhode Island College 870/1120.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Curtis Institute of Music - Test-free; RIC - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Curtis Institute of Music Dec 18, 2026; RIC Mar 15, 2027.
- RIC has a higher acceptance rate (91.8%) than Curtis Institute of Music (4.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 92.3% at Curtis Institute of Music vs. 23.1% at RIC.
Curtis Institute of Music vs. RIC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Curtis Institute of Music and RIC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.