Curry College vs. WLC
Deciding between Curry College and Wisconsin Lutheran College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Curry College
Wisconsin Lutheran College
-
Overview
- Curry College
- WLC
- Location
-
Curry College Milton, MA
-
WLC Milwaukee, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Curry College Large Suburban
-
WLC Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Curry College 1,994
-
WLC 1,027
-
-
- Type
-
Curry College Private 4 Year
-
WLC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Curry College #497
-
WLC #397
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Curry College -
-
WLC Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod
-
-
- Status
-
Curry College Non-profit
-
WLC Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Curry College
-
WLC
-
-
-
Cost
- Curry College
- WLC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Curry College $47,970
-
WLC $36,110
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Curry College $47,970
-
WLC $36,110
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Curry College $18,850
-
WLC $12,250
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Curry College $29,917
-
WLC $24,095
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Curry College $34,055
-
WLC $24,624
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Curry College 100%
-
WLC 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Curry College
- WLC
- Applied
-
Curry College 5,313
-
WLC 1,575
-
-
- Admitted
-
Curry College 4,657
-
WLC 1,231
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Curry College 87.7%
-
WLC 78.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Curry College 11.5%
-
WLC 20.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Curry College 1140
-
WLC 1100
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Curry College
-
WLC 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Curry College 3.01
-
WLC 3.54
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Curry College B
-
WLC A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Curry College Moderate
-
WLC Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Curry College
-
WLC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Curry College
-
WLC 23/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Curry College 1050/1230
-
WLC 970/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Curry College Test optional
-
WLC Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Curry College Apr 1, 2027
-
WLC
-
-
-
Academics
- Curry College
- WLC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Curry College 12:1
-
WLC 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Curry College
- Health Professions (32%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (18%)
- Business (15%)
- Communication (11%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
WLC
- Communication (19%)
- Education (15%)
- Business (14%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Biology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Curry College
- WLC
- Graduation Rate
-
Curry College 48%
-
WLC 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Curry College $50,700
-
WLC $43,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Curry College 68%
-
WLC 77%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Curry College $26,000
-
WLC $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Curry College $268
-
WLC $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Curry College
- WLC
- % Men
-
Curry College 42%
-
WLC 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Curry College 58%
-
WLC 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Curry College Low
-
WLC Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Curry College No
-
WLC No
-
-
- % White
-
Curry College 69%
-
WLC 83%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Curry College 2%
-
WLC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Curry College 9%
-
WLC 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Curry College 6%
-
WLC 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Curry College 0%
-
WLC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Curry College 0%
-
WLC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Curry College 2%
-
WLC 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Curry College 2%
-
WLC 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Curry College 11%
-
WLC 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Curry College
- WLC
- % In-State
-
Curry College 71%
-
WLC 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Curry College 27%
-
WLC 31%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Curry College in Milton, MA with Wisconsin Lutheran College in Milwaukee, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Curry College is larger than WLC based on total student enrollment (1,994 students vs. 1,027 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Curry College is located in Milton, MA (Large Suburban setting); Wisconsin Lutheran College is in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting).
- Curry College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wisconsin Lutheran College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Curry College 12:1; Wisconsin Lutheran College 11:1.
Curry College vs. WLC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Curry College or WLC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wisconsin Lutheran College than Curry College ($24,095 vs. $29,917).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wisconsin Lutheran College are 35% lower than at Curry College ($12,250 vs. $18,850).
- Curry College is 32.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than WLC (about $11,860 more per year; $47,970.00 vs. $36,110.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 32.8% higher at Curry College than at Wisconsin Lutheran College (about $11,860 more per year; $47,970.00 vs. $36,110.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Curry College as at Wisconsin Lutheran College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Curry College students is 38.3% larger than aid received by Wisconsin Lutheran College students ($34,055 vs. $24,624).
Curry College vs. WLC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Curry College or WLC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WLC and Curry College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Curry College (1140) is 40 points higher than at WLC (1100).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Curry College 1050/1230; Wisconsin Lutheran College 970/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWisconsin Lutheran College 23/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Curry College - Test optional; WLC - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Curry College Apr 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman WLC students have a 0.53 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at Curry College (3.01).
- Curry College has a higher acceptance rate (87.7%) than WLC (78.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.5% at Curry College vs. 20.2% at WLC.
Curry College vs. WLC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Curry College and WLC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Wisconsin Lutheran College's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Curry College's (48%).
- Graduates from Curry College earn a median of about $7,700 more per year than WLC graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,700 vs. $43,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Wisconsin Lutheran College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Curry College graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, WLC graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Curry College graduates ($258 vs. $268).
- More WLC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Curry College students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 68%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.