Curry College vs. SUNY Cobleskill

Deciding between Curry College and SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Curry College
SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Curry College Milton, MA
  • SUNY Cobleskill Cobleskill, NY
  • Setting
  • Curry College Large Suburban
  • SUNY Cobleskill Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Curry College 1,994
  • SUNY Cobleskill 1,988
  • Type
  • Curry College Private 4 Year
  • SUNY Cobleskill Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Curry College #497
  • SUNY Cobleskill #812
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Curry College -
  • SUNY Cobleskill -
  • Status
  • Curry College Non-profit
  • SUNY Cobleskill Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Curry College
  • SUNY Cobleskill
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Curry College $47,970
  • SUNY Cobleskill $8,768
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Curry College $47,970
  • SUNY Cobleskill $18,678
  • Room & Board
  • Curry College $18,850
  • SUNY Cobleskill $16,738
  • Average Net Price
  • Curry College $29,917
  • SUNY Cobleskill $18,140
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Curry College $34,055
  • SUNY Cobleskill $9,183
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Curry College 100%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 87%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Curry College 5,313
  • SUNY Cobleskill 3,805
  • Admitted
  • Curry College 4,657
  • SUNY Cobleskill 3,197
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Curry College 87.7%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 84%
  • Enrolled
  • Curry College 11.5%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 19.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Curry College 1140
  • SUNY Cobleskill 1080
  • Typical ACT score
  • Curry College
  • SUNY Cobleskill
  • Average High School GPA
  • Curry College 3.01
  • SUNY Cobleskill 3.1
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Curry College B
  • SUNY Cobleskill B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Curry College Moderate
  • SUNY Cobleskill Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Curry College
  • SUNY Cobleskill
  • ACT Range
  • Curry College
  • SUNY Cobleskill
  • SAT Range
  • Curry College 1050/1230
  • SUNY Cobleskill 990/1170
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Curry College Test optional
  • SUNY Cobleskill Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Curry College Apr 1, 2027
  • SUNY Cobleskill
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Curry College 12:1
  • SUNY Cobleskill 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Curry College
    • Health Professions (32%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (18%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Communication (11%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • SUNY Cobleskill
    • Agriculture (37%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (7%)
    • Work and Family Studies (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Curry College 48%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 35%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Curry College $50,700
  • SUNY Cobleskill $37,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Curry College 68%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Curry College $26,000
  • SUNY Cobleskill $17,359
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Curry College $268
  • SUNY Cobleskill $179
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Curry College 42%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 42%
  • % Women
  • Curry College 58%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Curry College Low
  • SUNY Cobleskill Medium
  • HBCU
  • Curry College No
  • SUNY Cobleskill No
  • % White
  • Curry College 69%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 71%
  • % Asian
  • Curry College 2%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 1%
  • % Black
  • Curry College 9%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • Curry College 6%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 11%
  • % Native American
  • Curry College 0%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Curry College 0%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Curry College 2%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 3%
  • % International
  • Curry College 2%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Curry College 11%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Curry College 71%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 87%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Curry College 27%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Curry College Yes
  • SUNY Cobleskill Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Curry College No
  • SUNY Cobleskill No
  • Meal Plan
  • Curry College Yes
  • SUNY Cobleskill Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Curry College Yes
  • SUNY Cobleskill Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Curry College Yes
  • SUNY Cobleskill Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Curry College in Milton, MA with SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill in Cobleskill, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Curry College is larger than SUNY Cobleskill based on total student enrollment (1,994 students vs. 1,988 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Curry College is located in Milton, MA (Large Suburban setting); SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill is in Cobleskill, NY (Distant Town setting).
  • Curry College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Curry College 12:1; SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill 15:1.

Curry College vs. SUNY Cobleskill Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Curry College or SUNY Cobleskill? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill than Curry College ($18,140 vs. $29,917).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill are 11.2% lower than at Curry College ($16,738 vs. $18,850).
  • Curry College is 447.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Cobleskill (about $39,202 more per year; $47,970.00 vs. $8,768.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 156.8% higher at Curry College than at SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill (about $29,292 more per year; $47,970.00 vs. $18,678.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Curry College than at SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill (100% vs. 87%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Curry College students is 270.8% larger than aid received by SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill students ($34,055 vs. $9,183).

Curry College vs. SUNY Cobleskill Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Curry College or SUNY Cobleskill? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY Cobleskill and Curry College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Curry College (1140) is 60 points higher than at SUNY Cobleskill (1080).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Curry College 1050/1230; SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill 990/1170.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Curry College - Test optional; SUNY Cobleskill - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Curry College Apr 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman SUNY Cobleskill students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.1) than students at Curry College (3.01).
  • Curry College has a higher acceptance rate (87.7%) than SUNY Cobleskill (84%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.5% at Curry College vs. 19.3% at SUNY Cobleskill.

Curry College vs. SUNY Cobleskill Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Curry College and SUNY Cobleskill? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Curry College's six-year graduation rate (48%) is higher than SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill's (35%).
  • Graduates from Curry College earn a median of about $12,800 more per year than SUNY Cobleskill graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,700 vs. $37,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill graduates have a $8,641 lower median loan debt than Curry College graduates ($17,359 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, SUNY Cobleskill graduates have an estimated $89 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Curry College graduates ($179 vs. $268).
  • More Curry College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY Cobleskill students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.