Curry College vs. University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
Deciding between Curry College and University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Curry College
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
-
Overview
- Curry College
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
- Location
-
Curry College Milton, MA
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Saint Louis, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Curry College Large Suburban
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Curry College 1,994
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 648
-
-
- Type
-
Curry College Private 4 Year
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Curry College #497
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Curry College -
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis -
-
-
- Status
-
Curry College Non-profit
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Curry College
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
-
-
-
Cost
- Curry College
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
- Tuition (In State)
-
Curry College $47,970
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $32,550
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Curry College $47,970
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $32,550
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Curry College $18,850
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $15,450
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Curry College $29,917
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $33,147
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Curry College $34,055
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $21,687
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Curry College 100%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Curry College
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
- Admission Chances
-
Curry College Calculate
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Curry College 5,313
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 1,398
-
-
- Admitted
-
Curry College 4,657
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 1,256
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Curry College 87.7%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 89.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Curry College 11.5%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 13.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Curry College 1140
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 1150
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Curry College
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Curry College 3.01
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 3.65
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Curry College B
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Curry College Moderate
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Curry College
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Curry College
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 18/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Curry College 1050/1230
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 1055/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Curry College Test optional
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Curry College Apr 1, 2027
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Mar 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Curry College
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Curry College 12:1
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Curry College
- Health Professions (32%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (18%)
- Business (15%)
- Communication (11%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Curry College
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
- Graduation Rate
-
Curry College 48%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Curry College $50,700
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $106,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Curry College 68%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 91%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Curry College $26,000
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $19,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Curry College $268
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $201
-
-
-
Diversity
- Curry College
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
- % Men
-
Curry College 42%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
Curry College 58%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Curry College Low
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Curry College No
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis No
-
-
- % White
-
Curry College 69%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 57%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Curry College 2%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 20%
-
-
- % Black
-
Curry College 9%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Curry College 6%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Curry College 0%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Curry College 0%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Curry College 2%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Curry College 2%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Curry College 11%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 9%
-
-
-
Students
- Curry College
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
- % In-State
-
Curry College 71%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 25%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Curry College 27%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 60%
-
-
-
Campus
- Curry College
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
- Campus Housing
-
Curry College Yes
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Curry College No
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Curry College Yes
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Curry College Yes
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Curry College Yes
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Curry College in Milton, MA with University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis in Saint Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Curry College is larger than University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis based on total student enrollment (1,994 students vs. 648 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Curry College is located in Milton, MA (Large Suburban setting); University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis is in Saint Louis, MO (Large City setting).
- Curry College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Curry College 12:1; University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 9:1.
Curry College vs. University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Curry College or University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Curry College than University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis ($29,917 vs. $33,147).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis are 18% lower than at Curry College ($15,450 vs. $18,850).
- Curry College is 47.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis (about $15,420 more per year; $47,970.00 vs. $32,550.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 47.4% higher at Curry College than at University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis (about $15,420 more per year; $47,970.00 vs. $32,550.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Curry College as at University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Curry College students is 57% larger than aid received by University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis students ($34,055 vs. $21,687).
Curry College vs. University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Curry College or University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis and Curry College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis (1150) is 10 points higher than at Curry College (1140).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Curry College 1050/1230; University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 1055/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Curry College - Test optional; University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Curry College Apr 1, 2027; University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis students have a 0.64 point higher average high school GPA (3.65) than students at Curry College (3.01).
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis has a higher acceptance rate (89.8%) than Curry College (87.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.5% at Curry College vs. 13.1% at University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis.
Curry College vs. University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Curry College and University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis earn a median of about $55,800 more per year than Curry College graduates about ten years after starting college ($106,500 vs. $50,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis graduates have a $6,500 lower median loan debt than Curry College graduates ($19,500 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis graduates have an estimated $67 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Curry College graduates ($201 vs. $268).
- More University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Curry College students, three years after graduation. (91% vs. 68%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.