Curry College vs. SAU
Deciding between Curry College and Spring Arbor University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Curry College
Spring Arbor University
-
Overview
- Curry College
- SAU
- Location
-
Curry College Milton, MA
-
SAU Spring Arbor, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
Curry College Large Suburban
-
SAU Small Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Curry College 1,994
-
SAU 2,441
-
-
- Type
-
Curry College Private 4 Year
-
SAU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Curry College #497
-
SAU #534
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Curry College -
-
SAU Free Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Curry College Non-profit
-
SAU Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Curry College
-
SAU
-
-
-
Cost
- Curry College
- SAU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Curry College $47,970
-
SAU $34,014
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Curry College $47,970
-
SAU $34,014
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Curry College $18,850
-
SAU $11,440
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Curry College $29,917
-
SAU $21,067
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Curry College $34,055
-
SAU $23,877
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Curry College 100%
-
SAU 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Curry College
- SAU
- Applied
-
Curry College 5,313
-
SAU 2,527
-
-
- Admitted
-
Curry College 4,657
-
SAU 1,302
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Curry College 87.7%
-
SAU 51.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Curry College 11.5%
-
SAU 16.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Curry College 1140
-
SAU 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Curry College
-
SAU
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Curry College 3.01
-
SAU 3.61
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Curry College B
-
SAU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Curry College Moderate
-
SAU Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Curry College
-
SAU Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Curry College
-
SAU
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Curry College 1050/1230
-
SAU 1010/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Curry College Test optional
-
SAU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Curry College Apr 1, 2027
-
SAU
-
-
-
Academics
- Curry College
- SAU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Curry College 12:1
-
SAU 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Curry College
- Health Professions (32%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (18%)
- Business (15%)
- Communication (11%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
SAU
- Business (31%)
- Work and Family Studies (14%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Education (10%)
- Human Services (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Curry College
- SAU
- Graduation Rate
-
Curry College 48%
-
SAU 56%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Curry College $50,700
-
SAU $42,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Curry College 68%
-
SAU 58%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Curry College $26,000
-
SAU $24,043
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Curry College $268
-
SAU $248
-
-
-
Diversity
- Curry College
- SAU
- % Men
-
Curry College 42%
-
SAU 25%
-
-
- % Women
-
Curry College 58%
-
SAU 75%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Curry College Low
-
SAU Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Curry College No
-
SAU No
-
-
- % White
-
Curry College 69%
-
SAU 77%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Curry College 2%
-
SAU 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Curry College 9%
-
SAU 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Curry College 6%
-
SAU 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Curry College 0%
-
SAU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Curry College 0%
-
SAU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Curry College 2%
-
SAU 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Curry College 2%
-
SAU 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Curry College 11%
-
SAU 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Curry College
- SAU
- % In-State
-
Curry College 71%
-
SAU 82%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Curry College 27%
-
SAU 15%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Curry College in Milton, MA with Spring Arbor University in Spring Arbor, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Spring Arbor University is larger than Curry College based on total student enrollment (2,441 students vs. 1,994 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Curry College is located in Milton, MA (Large Suburban setting); Spring Arbor University is in Spring Arbor, MI (Small Suburban setting).
- Curry College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Spring Arbor University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Curry College 12:1; Spring Arbor University 12:1.
Curry College vs. SAU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Curry College or SAU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Spring Arbor University than Curry College ($21,067 vs. $29,917).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Spring Arbor University are 39.3% lower than at Curry College ($11,440 vs. $18,850).
- Curry College is 41% more expensive for in-state tuition than SAU (about $13,956 more per year; $47,970.00 vs. $34,014.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 41% higher at Curry College than at Spring Arbor University (about $13,956 more per year; $47,970.00 vs. $34,014.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Curry College as at Spring Arbor University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Curry College students is 42.6% larger than aid received by Spring Arbor University students ($34,055 vs. $23,877).
Curry College vs. SAU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Curry College or SAU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SAU and Curry College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Curry College (1140) is 10 points higher than at SAU (1130).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Curry College 1050/1230; Spring Arbor University 1010/1240.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Curry College - Test optional; SAU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Curry College Apr 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman SAU students have a 0.6 point higher average high school GPA (3.61) than students at Curry College (3.01).
- Curry College has a higher acceptance rate (87.7%) than SAU (51.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.5% at Curry College vs. 16.5% at SAU.
Curry College vs. SAU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Curry College and SAU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Spring Arbor University's six-year graduation rate (56%) is higher than Curry College's (48%).
- Graduates from Curry College earn a median of about $8,100 more per year than SAU graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,700 vs. $42,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Spring Arbor University graduates have a $1,957 lower median loan debt than Curry College graduates ($24,043 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, SAU graduates have an estimated $20 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Curry College graduates ($248 vs. $268).
- More Curry College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SAU students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 58%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.