York vs. Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud

Deciding between CUNY York College and Keser Torah Mayan Hatalmud? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

CUNY York College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • York Jamaica, NY
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud Lakewood, NJ
  • Setting
  • York Large City
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • York 6,174
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud 57
  • Type
  • York Public 4 Year
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • York #765
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud
  • Religious Affiliation
  • York -
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud -
  • Status
  • York Non-profit
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • York
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • York $7,358
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud $12,460
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • York $15,308
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud $12,460
  • Room & Board
  • York $22,260
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud $1,540
  • Average Net Price
  • York $5,131
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud $12,345
  • Average Grant Aid
  • York $9,154
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud $6,555
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • York 83%
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • York 15,563
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud 6
  • Admitted
  • York 9,976
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud 6
  • Acceptance Rate
  • York 64.1%
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud 100%
  • Enrolled
  • York 7.7%
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud 66.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • York 880
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud
  • Typical ACT score
  • York
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud
  • Average High School GPA
  • York 3.15
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • York B+
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud -
  • Admissions Standards
  • York Extremely Easy
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • York Low
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud
  • ACT Range
  • York
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud
  • SAT Range
  • York 790/960
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud
  • Submit Test Scores
  • York Test optional
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • York Feb 1, 2027
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • York 13:1
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • York
    • Business (26%)
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Psychology (16%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
    • Human Services (6%)
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • York 20%
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud 5%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • York $43,200
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • York 47%
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • York $8,800
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • York $90
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • York 37%
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud 100%
  • % Women
  • York 63%
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud 0%
  • Racial Diversity
  • York Very High
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud -
  • HBCU
  • York No
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud No
  • % White
  • York 6%
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud 100%
  • % Asian
  • York 22%
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud 0%
  • % Black
  • York 39%
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • York 24%
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud 0%
  • % Native American
  • York 1%
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • York 1%
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • York 1%
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud 0%
  • % International
  • York 5%
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • York 0%
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • York 93%
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud 0%
  • % Out-of-State
  • York 0%
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud 25%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • York No
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • York No
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud No
  • Meal Plan
  • York No
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • York Yes
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud No
  • Daycare Facility
  • York Yes
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud No

Comparable Facts

Compare CUNY York College in Jamaica, NY with Keser Torah Mayan Hatalmud in Lakewood, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

CUNY York College is larger than Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud based on total student enrollment (6,174 students vs. 57 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • CUNY York College is located in Jamaica, NY (Large City setting); Keser Torah Mayan Hatalmud is in Lakewood, NJ (Large Suburban setting).
  • CUNY York College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Keser Torah Mayan Hatalmud is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: CUNY York College 13:1; Keser Torah Mayan Hatalmud 18:1.

York vs. Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, York or Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY York College than Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud ($5,131 vs. $12,345).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Keser Torah Mayan Hatalmud are 93.1% lower than at CUNY York College ($1,540 vs. $22,260).
  • Keser Torah Mayan Hatalmud is 69.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than York (about $5,102 more per year; $12,460.00 vs. $7,358.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 22.9% higher at York than at Keser Torah Mayan Hatalmud (about $2,848 more per year; $15,308.00 vs. $12,460.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Keser Torah Mayan Hatalmud than at CUNY York College (100% vs. 83%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by CUNY York College students is 39.6% larger than aid received by Keser Torah Mayan Hatalmud students ($9,154 vs. $6,555).

York vs. Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, York or Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud and York.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: CUNY York College 790/960.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: York - Test optional; Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: York Feb 1, 2027.
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than York (64.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.7% at York vs. 66.7% at Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud.

York vs. Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for York and Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • CUNY York College's six-year graduation rate (20%) is higher than Keser Torah Mayan Hatalmud's (5%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.