Queens College vs. Cedar Crest College
Deciding between CUNY Queens College and Cedar Crest College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
CUNY Queens College
Cedar Crest College
-
Overview
- Queens College
- Cedar Crest College
- Location
-
Queens College Queens, NY
-
Cedar Crest College Allentown, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Queens College Large City
-
Cedar Crest College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Queens College 15,965
-
Cedar Crest College 1,290
-
-
- Type
-
Queens College Public 4 Year
-
Cedar Crest College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Queens College #349
-
Cedar Crest College #538
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Queens College -
-
Cedar Crest College -
-
-
- Status
-
Queens College Non-profit
-
Cedar Crest College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Queens College cuny.edu
-
Cedar Crest College cedarcrest.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Queens College
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
-
Cost
- Queens College
- Cedar Crest College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Queens College $7,538
-
Cedar Crest College $46,314
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Queens College $15,488
-
Cedar Crest College $46,314
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Queens College $17,132
-
Cedar Crest College $13,406
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Queens College $5,728
-
Cedar Crest College $23,691
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Queens College $9,057
-
Cedar Crest College $33,323
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Queens College 81%
-
Cedar Crest College 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Queens College
- Cedar Crest College
- Applied
-
Queens College 22,189
-
Cedar Crest College 1,362
-
-
- Admitted
-
Queens College 14,278
-
Cedar Crest College 1,145
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Queens College 64.3%
-
Cedar Crest College 84.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Queens College 12.3%
-
Cedar Crest College 13.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Queens College 1150
-
Cedar Crest College 1120
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Queens College
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Queens College 3.0
-
Cedar Crest College 3.42
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Queens College B
-
Cedar Crest College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Queens College Challenging
-
Cedar Crest College Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Queens College Low
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Queens College
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Queens College 1010/1290
-
Cedar Crest College 1000/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Queens College Test optional
-
Cedar Crest College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Queens College
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
-
Academics
- Queens College
- Cedar Crest College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Queens College 13:1
-
Cedar Crest College 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Queens College
- Social Sciences (27%)
- Business (17%)
- Psychology (14%)
- English and Literature (6%)
- Education (5%)
-
Cedar Crest College
- Health Professions (31%)
- Psychology (15%)
- Business (12%)
- Biology (9%)
- Education (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Queens College
- Cedar Crest College
- Graduation Rate
-
Queens College 53%
-
Cedar Crest College 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Queens College $50,800
-
Cedar Crest College $47,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Queens College 56%
-
Cedar Crest College 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Queens College $11,000
-
Cedar Crest College $27,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Queens College $113
-
Cedar Crest College $286
-
-
-
Diversity
- Queens College
- Cedar Crest College
- % Men
-
Queens College 46%
-
Cedar Crest College 11%
-
-
- % Women
-
Queens College 54%
-
Cedar Crest College 89%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Queens College Very High
-
Cedar Crest College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Queens College No
-
Cedar Crest College No
-
-
- % White
-
Queens College 29%
-
Cedar Crest College 62%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Queens College 27%
-
Cedar Crest College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Queens College 9%
-
Cedar Crest College 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Queens College 29%
-
Cedar Crest College 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Queens College 0%
-
Cedar Crest College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Queens College 0%
-
Cedar Crest College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Queens College 1%
-
Cedar Crest College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Queens College 5%
-
Cedar Crest College 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Queens College 0%
-
Cedar Crest College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Queens College
- Cedar Crest College
- % In-State
-
Queens College 74%
-
Cedar Crest College 70%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Queens College 0%
-
Cedar Crest College 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- Queens College
- Cedar Crest College
- Campus Housing
-
Queens College Yes
-
Cedar Crest College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Queens College No
-
Cedar Crest College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Queens College Yes
-
Cedar Crest College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Queens College Yes
-
Cedar Crest College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Queens College Yes
-
Cedar Crest College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare CUNY Queens College in Queens, NY with Cedar Crest College in Allentown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
CUNY Queens College is larger than Cedar Crest College based on total student enrollment (15,965 students vs. 1,290 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- CUNY Queens College is located in Queens, NY (Large City setting); Cedar Crest College is in Allentown, PA (Midsize City setting).
- CUNY Queens College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Cedar Crest College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: CUNY Queens College 13:1; Cedar Crest College 9:1.
Queens College vs. Cedar Crest College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Queens College or Cedar Crest College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY Queens College than Cedar Crest College ($5,728 vs. $23,691).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cedar Crest College are 21.7% lower than at CUNY Queens College ($13,406 vs. $17,132).
- Cedar Crest College is 514.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Queens College (about $38,776 more per year; $46,314.00 vs. $7,538.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 199% higher at Cedar Crest College than at CUNY Queens College (about $30,826 more per year; $46,314.00 vs. $15,488.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cedar Crest College than at CUNY Queens College (99% vs. 81%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Cedar Crest College students is 267.9% larger than aid received by CUNY Queens College students ($33,323 vs. $9,057).
Queens College vs. Cedar Crest College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Queens College or Cedar Crest College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cedar Crest College and Queens College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at CUNY Queens College (1150) is 30 points higher than at Cedar Crest College (1120).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: CUNY Queens College 1010/1290; Cedar Crest College 1000/1230.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Queens College - Test optional; Cedar Crest College - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Cedar Crest College students have a 0.42 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Queens College (3.0).
- Cedar Crest College has a higher acceptance rate (84.1%) than Queens College (64.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.3% at Queens College vs. 13.5% at Cedar Crest College.
Queens College vs. Cedar Crest College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Queens College and Cedar Crest College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- CUNY Queens College's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than Cedar Crest College's (50%).
- Graduates from CUNY Queens College earn a median of about $3,000 more per year than Cedar Crest College graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,800 vs. $47,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Queens College graduates have a $16,750 lower median loan debt than Cedar Crest College graduates ($11,000 vs. $27,750).
- Among borrowers, Queens College graduates have an estimated $173 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cedar Crest College graduates ($113 vs. $286).
- More Cedar Crest College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Queens College students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.