City Tech vs. University of Management and Technology
Deciding between CUNY New York City College of Technology and University of Management and Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
CUNY New York City College of Technology
University of Management and Technology
-
Overview
- City Tech
- University of Management and Technology
- Location
-
City Tech Brooklyn, NY
-
University of Management and Technology Arlington, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
City Tech Large City
-
University of Management and Technology Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
City Tech 14,486
-
University of Management and Technology 979
-
-
- Type
-
City Tech Public 4 Year
-
University of Management and Technology Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
City Tech #797
-
University of Management and Technology
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
City Tech -
-
University of Management and Technology -
-
-
- Status
-
City Tech Non-profit
-
University of Management and Technology For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
City Tech cuny.edu
-
University of Management and Technology umtweb.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
City Tech
-
University of Management and Technology
-
-
-
Cost
- City Tech
- University of Management and Technology
- Tuition (In State)
-
City Tech $7,332
-
University of Management and Technology $9,450
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
City Tech $15,282
-
University of Management and Technology $9,450
-
-
- Room & Board
-
City Tech $22,260
-
University of Management and Technology $6,954
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
City Tech $5,794
-
University of Management and Technology -
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
City Tech $8,206
-
University of Management and Technology $0
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
City Tech 85%
-
University of Management and Technology 0%
-
-
-
Admissions
- City Tech
- University of Management and Technology
- Applied
-
City Tech 24,745
-
University of Management and Technology -
-
-
- Admitted
-
City Tech 19,867
-
University of Management and Technology -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
City Tech 80.3%
-
University of Management and Technology Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
City Tech 18.2%
-
University of Management and Technology Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
City Tech 1020
-
University of Management and Technology
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
City Tech
-
University of Management and Technology
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
City Tech -
-
University of Management and Technology -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
City Tech -
-
University of Management and Technology -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
City Tech Extremely Easy
-
University of Management and Technology Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
City Tech
-
University of Management and Technology
-
-
- ACT Range
-
City Tech
-
University of Management and Technology
-
-
- SAT Range
-
City Tech 900/1140
-
University of Management and Technology
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
City Tech Test optional
-
University of Management and Technology Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
City Tech Sep 1, 2026
-
University of Management and Technology
-
-
-
Academics
- City Tech
- University of Management and Technology
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
City Tech 16:1
-
University of Management and Technology 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
City Tech
- Health Professions (20%)
- Engineering Technology (18%)
- Business (16%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
University of Management and Technology
- Business (72%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (14%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
- Health Professions (1%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- City Tech
- University of Management and Technology
- Graduation Rate
-
City Tech 24%
-
University of Management and Technology 100%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
City Tech $43,000
-
University of Management and Technology N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
City Tech 47%
-
University of Management and Technology -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
City Tech $10,613
-
University of Management and Technology $8,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
City Tech $109
-
University of Management and Technology $82
-
-
-
Diversity
- City Tech
- University of Management and Technology
- % Men
-
City Tech 53%
-
University of Management and Technology 60%
-
-
- % Women
-
City Tech 47%
-
University of Management and Technology 40%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
City Tech Very High
-
University of Management and Technology Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
City Tech No
-
University of Management and Technology No
-
-
- % White
-
City Tech 12%
-
University of Management and Technology 23%
-
-
- % Asian
-
City Tech 20%
-
University of Management and Technology 19%
-
-
- % Black
-
City Tech 29%
-
University of Management and Technology 19%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
City Tech 32%
-
University of Management and Technology 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
City Tech 0%
-
University of Management and Technology 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
City Tech 0%
-
University of Management and Technology 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
City Tech 1%
-
University of Management and Technology 2%
-
-
- % International
-
City Tech 5%
-
University of Management and Technology 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
City Tech 0%
-
University of Management and Technology 29%
-
-
-
Students
- City Tech
- University of Management and Technology
- % In-State
-
City Tech 88%
-
University of Management and Technology 0%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
City Tech 0%
-
University of Management and Technology 100%
-
-
-
Campus
- City Tech
- University of Management and Technology
- Campus Housing
-
City Tech No
-
University of Management and Technology No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
City Tech No
-
University of Management and Technology No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
City Tech No
-
University of Management and Technology No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
City Tech Yes
-
University of Management and Technology No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
City Tech Yes
-
University of Management and Technology No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare CUNY New York City College of Technology in Brooklyn, NY with University of Management and Technology in Arlington, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
CUNY New York City College of Technology is larger than University of Management and Technology based on total student enrollment (14,486 students vs. 979 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- CUNY New York City College of Technology is located in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting); University of Management and Technology is in Arlington, VA (Midsize City setting).
- CUNY New York City College of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Management and Technology is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: CUNY New York City College of Technology 16:1; University of Management and Technology 15:1.
City Tech vs. University of Management and Technology Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, City Tech or University of Management and Technology? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Management and Technology are 68.8% lower than at CUNY New York City College of Technology ($6,954 vs. $22,260).
- University of Management and Technology is 28.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than City Tech (about $2,118 more per year; $9,450.00 vs. $7,332.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 61.7% higher at City Tech than at University of Management and Technology (about $5,832 more per year; $15,282.00 vs. $9,450.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at CUNY New York City College of Technology than at University of Management and Technology (85% vs. 0%).
City Tech vs. University of Management and Technology Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, City Tech or University of Management and Technology? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Management and Technology and City Tech.
- University of Management and Technology reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: CUNY New York City College of Technology 900/1140.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: City Tech - Test optional; University of Management and Technology - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: City Tech Sep 1, 2026.
City Tech vs. University of Management and Technology Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for City Tech and University of Management and Technology? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Management and Technology's six-year graduation rate (100%) is higher than CUNY New York City College of Technology's (24%).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Management and Technology graduates have a $2,613 lower median loan debt than City Tech graduates ($8,000 vs. $10,613).
- Among borrowers, University of Management and Technology graduates have an estimated $27 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than City Tech graduates ($82 vs. $109).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.