City Tech vs. UHCL
Deciding between CUNY New York City College of Technology and University of Houston Clear Lake? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
CUNY New York City College of Technology
University of Houston Clear Lake
-
Overview
- City Tech
- UHCL
- Location
-
City Tech Brooklyn, NY
-
UHCL Houston, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
City Tech Large City
-
UHCL Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
City Tech 14,486
-
UHCL 8,137
-
-
- Type
-
City Tech Public 4 Year
-
UHCL Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
City Tech #797
-
UHCL
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
City Tech -
-
UHCL -
-
-
- Status
-
City Tech Non-profit
-
UHCL Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
City Tech
-
UHCL
-
-
-
Cost
- City Tech
- UHCL
- Tuition (In State)
-
City Tech $7,332
-
UHCL $7,770
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
City Tech $15,282
-
UHCL $21,114
-
-
- Room & Board
-
City Tech $22,260
-
UHCL $12,642
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
City Tech $5,794
-
UHCL $14,059
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
City Tech $8,206
-
UHCL $12,630
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
City Tech 85%
-
UHCL 76%
-
-
-
Admissions
- City Tech
- UHCL
- Applied
-
City Tech 24,745
-
UHCL 2,352
-
-
- Admitted
-
City Tech 19,867
-
UHCL 2,129
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
City Tech 80.3%
-
UHCL 90.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
City Tech 18.2%
-
UHCL 22.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
City Tech 1020
-
UHCL 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
City Tech
-
UHCL 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
City Tech -
-
UHCL 3.39
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
City Tech -
-
UHCL B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
City Tech Extremely Easy
-
UHCL Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
City Tech
-
UHCL
-
-
- ACT Range
-
City Tech
-
UHCL 20/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
City Tech 900/1140
-
UHCL 970/1150
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
City Tech Test optional
-
UHCL Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
City Tech Sep 1, 2026
-
UHCL Jun 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- City Tech
- UHCL
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
City Tech 16:1
-
UHCL 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
City Tech
- Health Professions (20%)
- Engineering Technology (18%)
- Business (16%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
UHCL
-
-
-
Outcomes
- City Tech
- UHCL
- Graduation Rate
-
City Tech 24%
-
UHCL -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
City Tech $43,000
-
UHCL $53,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
City Tech 47%
-
UHCL 56%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
City Tech $10,613
-
UHCL $17,150
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
City Tech $109
-
UHCL $177
-
-
-
Diversity
- City Tech
- UHCL
- % Men
-
City Tech 53%
-
UHCL 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
City Tech 47%
-
UHCL 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
City Tech Very High
-
UHCL High
-
-
- HBCU
-
City Tech No
-
UHCL No
-
-
- % White
-
City Tech 12%
-
UHCL 43%
-
-
- % Asian
-
City Tech 20%
-
UHCL 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
City Tech 29%
-
UHCL 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
City Tech 32%
-
UHCL 36%
-
-
- % Native American
-
City Tech 0%
-
UHCL 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
City Tech 0%
-
UHCL 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
City Tech 1%
-
UHCL 3%
-
-
- % International
-
City Tech 5%
-
UHCL 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
City Tech 0%
-
UHCL 1%
-
-
-
Students
- City Tech
- UHCL
- % In-State
-
City Tech 88%
-
UHCL 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
City Tech 0%
-
UHCL 1%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare CUNY New York City College of Technology in Brooklyn, NY with University of Houston Clear Lake in Houston, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
CUNY New York City College of Technology is larger than UHCL based on total student enrollment (14,486 students vs. 8,137 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- CUNY New York City College of Technology is located in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting); University of Houston Clear Lake is in Houston, TX (Large Suburban setting).
- CUNY New York City College of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Houston Clear Lake is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: CUNY New York City College of Technology 16:1; University of Houston Clear Lake 15:1.
City Tech vs. UHCL Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, City Tech or UHCL? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY New York City College of Technology than UHCL ($5,794 vs. $14,059).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Houston Clear Lake are 43.2% lower than at CUNY New York City College of Technology ($12,642 vs. $22,260).
- University of Houston Clear Lake is 6% more expensive for in-state tuition than City Tech (about $438 more per year; $7,770.00 vs. $7,332.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 38.2% higher at UHCL than at CUNY New York City College of Technology (about $5,832 more per year; $21,114.00 vs. $15,282.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at CUNY New York City College of Technology than at University of Houston Clear Lake (85% vs. 76%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Houston Clear Lake students is 53.9% larger than aid received by CUNY New York City College of Technology students ($12,630 vs. $8,206).
City Tech vs. UHCL Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, City Tech or UHCL? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UHCL and City Tech.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Houston Clear Lake (1060) is 40 points higher than at City Tech (1020).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: CUNY New York City College of Technology 900/1140; University of Houston Clear Lake 970/1150.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity of Houston Clear Lake 20/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: City Tech - Test optional; UHCL - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: City Tech Sep 1, 2026; UHCL Jun 1, 2027.
- UHCL has a higher acceptance rate (90.5%) than City Tech (80.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.2% at City Tech vs. 22.2% at UHCL.
City Tech vs. UHCL Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for City Tech and UHCL? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from University of Houston Clear Lake earn a median of about $10,700 more per year than City Tech graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,700 vs. $43,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY New York City College of Technology graduates have a $6,537 lower median loan debt than UHCL graduates ($10,613 vs. $17,150).
- Among borrowers, City Tech graduates have an estimated $68 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UHCL graduates ($109 vs. $177).
- More UHCL graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former City Tech students, three years after graduation. (56% vs. 47%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.