City Tech vs. Walnut Hill College
Deciding between CUNY New York City College of Technology and Walnut Hill College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
CUNY New York City College of Technology
Walnut Hill College
-
Overview
- City Tech
- Walnut Hill College
- Location
-
City Tech Brooklyn, NY
-
Walnut Hill College Philadelphia, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
City Tech Large City
-
Walnut Hill College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
City Tech 14,486
-
Walnut Hill College 175
-
-
- Type
-
City Tech Public 4 Year
-
Walnut Hill College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
City Tech #797
-
Walnut Hill College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
City Tech -
-
Walnut Hill College -
-
-
- Status
-
City Tech Non-profit
-
Walnut Hill College For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
City Tech cuny.edu
-
Walnut Hill College walnuthillcollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
City Tech
-
Walnut Hill College
-
-
-
Cost
- City Tech
- Walnut Hill College
- Tuition (In State)
-
City Tech $7,332
-
Walnut Hill College $29,499
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
City Tech $15,282
-
Walnut Hill College $29,499
-
-
- Room & Board
-
City Tech $22,260
-
Walnut Hill College $12,100
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
City Tech $5,794
-
Walnut Hill College $26,675
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
City Tech $8,206
-
Walnut Hill College $9,827
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
City Tech 85%
-
Walnut Hill College 81%
-
-
-
Admissions
- City Tech
- Walnut Hill College
- Applied
-
City Tech 24,745
-
Walnut Hill College 309
-
-
- Admitted
-
City Tech 19,867
-
Walnut Hill College 132
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
City Tech 80.3%
-
Walnut Hill College 42.7% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
City Tech 18.2%
-
Walnut Hill College 52.3% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
City Tech 1020
-
Walnut Hill College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
City Tech
-
Walnut Hill College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
City Tech -
-
Walnut Hill College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
City Tech -
-
Walnut Hill College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
City Tech Extremely Easy
-
Walnut Hill College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
City Tech
-
Walnut Hill College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
City Tech
-
Walnut Hill College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
City Tech 900/1140
-
Walnut Hill College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
City Tech Test optional
-
Walnut Hill College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
City Tech Sep 1, 2026
-
Walnut Hill College
-
-
-
Academics
- City Tech
- Walnut Hill College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
City Tech 16:1
-
Walnut Hill College 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
City Tech
- Health Professions (20%)
- Engineering Technology (18%)
- Business (16%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
Walnut Hill College
- Personal and Culinary Services (79%)
- Business (21%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- City Tech
- Walnut Hill College
- Graduation Rate
-
City Tech 24%
-
Walnut Hill College 21%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
City Tech $43,000
-
Walnut Hill College $37,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
City Tech 47%
-
Walnut Hill College 56%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
City Tech $10,613
-
Walnut Hill College $19,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
City Tech $109
-
Walnut Hill College $201
-
-
-
Diversity
- City Tech
- Walnut Hill College
- % Men
-
City Tech 53%
-
Walnut Hill College 55%
-
-
- % Women
-
City Tech 47%
-
Walnut Hill College 45%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
City Tech Very High
-
Walnut Hill College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
City Tech No
-
Walnut Hill College No
-
-
- % White
-
City Tech 12%
-
Walnut Hill College 48%
-
-
- % Asian
-
City Tech 20%
-
Walnut Hill College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
City Tech 29%
-
Walnut Hill College 35%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
City Tech 32%
-
Walnut Hill College 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
City Tech 0%
-
Walnut Hill College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
City Tech 0%
-
Walnut Hill College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
City Tech 1%
-
Walnut Hill College 5%
-
-
- % International
-
City Tech 5%
-
Walnut Hill College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
City Tech 0%
-
Walnut Hill College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- City Tech
- Walnut Hill College
- % In-State
-
City Tech 88%
-
Walnut Hill College 58%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
City Tech 0%
-
Walnut Hill College 27%
-
-
-
Campus
- City Tech
- Walnut Hill College
- Campus Housing
-
City Tech No
-
Walnut Hill College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
City Tech No
-
Walnut Hill College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
City Tech No
-
Walnut Hill College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
City Tech Yes
-
Walnut Hill College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
City Tech Yes
-
Walnut Hill College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare CUNY New York City College of Technology in Brooklyn, NY with Walnut Hill College in Philadelphia, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
CUNY New York City College of Technology is larger than Walnut Hill College based on total student enrollment (14,486 students vs. 175 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- CUNY New York City College of Technology is located in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting); Walnut Hill College is in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting).
- CUNY New York City College of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Walnut Hill College is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: CUNY New York City College of Technology 16:1; Walnut Hill College 20:1.
City Tech vs. Walnut Hill College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, City Tech or Walnut Hill College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY New York City College of Technology than Walnut Hill College ($5,794 vs. $26,675).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Walnut Hill College are 45.6% lower than at CUNY New York City College of Technology ($12,100 vs. $22,260).
- Walnut Hill College is 302.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than City Tech (about $22,167 more per year; $29,499.00 vs. $7,332.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 93% higher at Walnut Hill College than at CUNY New York City College of Technology (about $14,217 more per year; $29,499.00 vs. $15,282.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at CUNY New York City College of Technology than at Walnut Hill College (85% vs. 81%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Walnut Hill College students is 19.8% larger than aid received by CUNY New York City College of Technology students ($9,827 vs. $8,206).
City Tech vs. Walnut Hill College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, City Tech or Walnut Hill College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Walnut Hill College and City Tech.
- Walnut Hill College reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: CUNY New York City College of Technology 900/1140.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: City Tech - Test optional; Walnut Hill College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: City Tech Sep 1, 2026.
- City Tech has a higher acceptance rate (80.3%) than Walnut Hill College (42.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.2% at City Tech vs. 52.3% at Walnut Hill College.
City Tech vs. Walnut Hill College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for City Tech and Walnut Hill College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- CUNY New York City College of Technology's six-year graduation rate (24%) is higher than Walnut Hill College's (21%).
- Graduates from CUNY New York City College of Technology earn a median of about $5,600 more per year than Walnut Hill College graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,000 vs. $37,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY New York City College of Technology graduates have a $8,887 lower median loan debt than Walnut Hill College graduates ($10,613 vs. $19,500).
- Among borrowers, City Tech graduates have an estimated $92 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Walnut Hill College graduates ($109 vs. $201).
- More Walnut Hill College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former City Tech students, three years after graduation. (56% vs. 47%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.