City Tech vs. Tarleton

Deciding between CUNY New York City College of Technology and Tarleton State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

CUNY New York City College of Technology
Tarleton State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • City Tech Brooklyn, NY
  • Tarleton Stephenville, TX
  • Setting
  • City Tech Large City
  • Tarleton Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • City Tech 14,486
  • Tarleton 17,433
  • Type
  • City Tech Public 4 Year
  • Tarleton Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • City Tech #797
  • Tarleton #914
  • Religious Affiliation
  • City Tech -
  • Tarleton -
  • Status
  • City Tech Non-profit
  • Tarleton Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • City Tech
  • Tarleton
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • City Tech $7,332
  • Tarleton $8,302
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • City Tech $15,282
  • Tarleton $18,142
  • Room & Board
  • City Tech $22,260
  • Tarleton $10,920
  • Average Net Price
  • City Tech $5,794
  • Tarleton $16,159
  • Average Grant Aid
  • City Tech $8,206
  • Tarleton $7,929
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • City Tech 85%
  • Tarleton 91%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • City Tech 24,745
  • Tarleton 13,705
  • Admitted
  • City Tech 19,867
  • Tarleton 12,273
  • Acceptance Rate
  • City Tech 80.3%
  • Tarleton 89.6%
  • Enrolled
  • City Tech 18.2%
  • Tarleton 24.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • City Tech 1020
  • Tarleton 1070
  • Typical ACT score
  • City Tech
  • Tarleton 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • City Tech -
  • Tarleton 3.21
  • Typical High School Grades
  • City Tech -
  • Tarleton B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • City Tech Extremely Easy
  • Tarleton Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • City Tech
  • Tarleton
  • ACT Range
  • City Tech
  • Tarleton 19/24
  • SAT Range
  • City Tech 900/1140
  • Tarleton 980/1160
  • Submit Test Scores
  • City Tech Test optional
  • Tarleton Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • City Tech Sep 1, 2026
  • Tarleton Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • City Tech 16:1
  • Tarleton 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • City Tech
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Engineering Technology (18%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
  • Tarleton
    • Business (20%)
    • General Studies (18%)
    • Agriculture (11%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • City Tech 24%
  • Tarleton 39%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • City Tech $43,000
  • Tarleton $45,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • City Tech 47%
  • Tarleton 56%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • City Tech $10,613
  • Tarleton $19,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • City Tech $109
  • Tarleton $204
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • City Tech 53%
  • Tarleton 38%
  • % Women
  • City Tech 47%
  • Tarleton 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • City Tech Very High
  • Tarleton Medium
  • HBCU
  • City Tech No
  • Tarleton No
  • % White
  • City Tech 12%
  • Tarleton 68%
  • % Asian
  • City Tech 20%
  • Tarleton 1%
  • % Black
  • City Tech 29%
  • Tarleton 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • City Tech 32%
  • Tarleton 18%
  • % Native American
  • City Tech 0%
  • Tarleton 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • City Tech 0%
  • Tarleton 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • City Tech 1%
  • Tarleton 3%
  • % International
  • City Tech 5%
  • Tarleton 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • City Tech 0%
  • Tarleton 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • City Tech 88%
  • Tarleton 97%
  • % Out-of-State
  • City Tech 0%
  • Tarleton 3%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • City Tech No
  • Tarleton Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • City Tech No
  • Tarleton Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • City Tech No
  • Tarleton Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • City Tech Yes
  • Tarleton No
  • Daycare Facility
  • City Tech Yes
  • Tarleton Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare CUNY New York City College of Technology in Brooklyn, NY with Tarleton State University in Stephenville, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Tarleton State University is larger than City Tech based on total student enrollment (17,433 students vs. 14,486 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • CUNY New York City College of Technology is located in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting); Tarleton State University is in Stephenville, TX (Remote Town setting).
  • CUNY New York City College of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Tarleton State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: CUNY New York City College of Technology 16:1; Tarleton State University 20:1.

City Tech vs. Tarleton Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, City Tech or Tarleton? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY New York City College of Technology than Tarleton ($5,794 vs. $16,159).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Tarleton State University are 50.9% lower than at CUNY New York City College of Technology ($10,920 vs. $22,260).
  • Tarleton State University is 13.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than City Tech (about $970 more per year; $8,302.00 vs. $7,332.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 18.7% higher at Tarleton than at CUNY New York City College of Technology (about $2,860 more per year; $18,142.00 vs. $15,282.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Tarleton State University than at CUNY New York City College of Technology (91% vs. 85%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by CUNY New York City College of Technology students is 3.5% larger than aid received by Tarleton State University students ($8,206 vs. $7,929).

City Tech vs. Tarleton Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, City Tech or Tarleton? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Tarleton and City Tech.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Tarleton State University (1070) is 50 points higher than at City Tech (1020).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: CUNY New York City College of Technology 900/1140; Tarleton State University 980/1160.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsTarleton State University 19/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: City Tech - Test optional; Tarleton - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: City Tech Sep 1, 2026; Tarleton Aug 1, 2027.
  • Tarleton has a higher acceptance rate (89.6%) than City Tech (80.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.2% at City Tech vs. 24.3% at Tarleton.

City Tech vs. Tarleton Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for City Tech and Tarleton? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Tarleton State University's six-year graduation rate (39%) is higher than CUNY New York City College of Technology's (24%).
  • Graduates from Tarleton State University earn a median of about $2,500 more per year than City Tech graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,500 vs. $43,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY New York City College of Technology graduates have a $9,137 lower median loan debt than Tarleton graduates ($10,613 vs. $19,750).
  • Among borrowers, City Tech graduates have an estimated $95 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Tarleton graduates ($109 vs. $204).
  • More Tarleton graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former City Tech students, three years after graduation. (56% vs. 47%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.