City Tech vs. Pennsylvania College of Art and Design

CUNY New York City College of Technology and Pennsylvania College of Art and Design side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

CUNY New York City College of Technology
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: City Tech (80.3% admitted vs 99.2%). Typical SAT 1020 vs N/A.
  • Cheaper after aid: City Tech. Average net price is $5,794 vs $28,826 at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design.
  • Graduation: City Tech 24% vs Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 52%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: City Tech $43,000 vs Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $28,700 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
City Tech more selective
City Tech80.3%
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design99.2%
SAT range (middle 50%)
City Tech higher
City Tech900-1140
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design-
Average net price
City Tech $23,032 less
City Tech$5,794
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design$28,826
In-state tuition
City Tech $24,818 less
City Tech$7,332
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design$32,150
Out-of-state tuition
City Tech $16,868 less
City Tech$15,282
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design$32,150
Graduation rate
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design +28 pts
City Tech24%
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design52%
Median earnings (10 years)
City Tech +$14,300
City Tech$43,000
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design$28,700

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at City Tech and Pennsylvania College of Art and Design with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • City Tech 24,745
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 397
  • Admitted
  • City Tech 19,867
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 394
  • Acceptance rate
  • City Tech 80.3%
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 99.2%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • City Tech 18.2%
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 32.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • City Tech 1020
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
  • Typical ACT score
  • City Tech
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
  • Average high school GPA
  • City Tech -
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 3.13
  • Typical high school grades
  • City Tech -
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design B
  • Admissions standards
  • City Tech Extremely Easy
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • City Tech
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
  • SAT range
  • City Tech 900-1140
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
  • ACT range
  • City Tech
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
  • Submit test scores
  • City Tech Test optional
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Test-free
  • Application deadline
  • City Tech Sep 1, 2026
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
  • Tuition (in state)
  • City Tech $7,332
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $32,150
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • City Tech $15,282
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $32,150
  • Room & board
  • City Tech $22,260
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $17,230
  • Average net price
  • City Tech $5,794
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $28,826
  • Average grant aid
  • City Tech $8,206
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $14,989
  • % receiving grant aid
  • City Tech 85%
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 100%
  • Graduation rate
  • City Tech 24%
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 52%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • City Tech $43,000
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $28,700
  • Making student loan payments
  • City Tech 47%
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 58%
  • Median student loan debt
  • City Tech $10,613
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $27,000
  • Median loan payment
  • City Tech $109
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $279
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • City Tech 16:1
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 10:1
  • Popular majors
  • City Tech
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Engineering Technology (18%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
    • Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
  • Location
  • City Tech Brooklyn, NY
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Lancaster, PA
  • Setting
  • City Tech Large City
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • City Tech 14,486
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 414
  • Type
  • City Tech Public 4 Year
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • City Tech #797
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design

Comparable Facts

Compare CUNY New York City College of Technology in Brooklyn, NY with Pennsylvania College of Art and Design in Lancaster, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

CUNY New York City College of Technology is larger than Pennsylvania College of Art and Design based on total student enrollment (14,486 students vs. 414 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • CUNY New York City College of Technology is located in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting); Pennsylvania College of Art and Design is in Lancaster, PA (Small City setting).
  • CUNY New York City College of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Pennsylvania College of Art and Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: CUNY New York City College of Technology 16:1; Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 10:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design are 22.6% lower than at CUNY New York City College of Technology ($17,230 vs. $22,260).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 110.4% higher at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design than at CUNY New York City College of Technology (about $16,868 more per year; $32,150 vs. $15,282).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design than at CUNY New York City College of Technology (100% vs. 85%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Pennsylvania College of Art and Design students is 82.7% larger than aid received by CUNY New York City College of Technology students ($14,989 vs. $8,206).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at City Tech, test-free at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design.
  • Typical fall application deadline: City Tech Sep 1, 2026.
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.2% at City Tech vs. 32.5% at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY New York City College of Technology graduates have a $16,387 lower median loan debt than Pennsylvania College of Art and Design graduates ($10,613 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, City Tech graduates have an estimated $170 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pennsylvania College of Art and Design graduates ($109 vs. $279).
  • More Pennsylvania College of Art and Design graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former City Tech students, three years after graduation (58% vs. 47%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

CUNY New York City College of Technology
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges