City Tech vs. MBC
Deciding between CUNY New York City College of Technology and Mary Baldwin University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
CUNY New York City College of Technology
Mary Baldwin University
-
Overview
- City Tech
- MBC
- Location
-
City Tech Brooklyn, NY
-
MBC Staunton, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
City Tech Large City
-
MBC Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
City Tech 14,486
-
MBC 1,772
-
-
- Type
-
City Tech Public 4 Year
-
MBC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
City Tech #797
-
MBC #1045
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
City Tech -
-
MBC Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
City Tech Non-profit
-
MBC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
City Tech cuny.edu
-
MBC marybaldwin.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
City Tech
-
MBC
-
-
-
Cost
- City Tech
- MBC
- Tuition (In State)
-
City Tech $7,332
-
MBC $34,152
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
City Tech $15,282
-
MBC $34,152
-
-
- Room & Board
-
City Tech $22,260
-
MBC $11,411
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
City Tech $5,794
-
MBC $17,810
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
City Tech $8,206
-
MBC $28,135
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
City Tech 85%
-
MBC 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- City Tech
- MBC
- Applied
-
City Tech 24,745
-
MBC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
City Tech 19,867
-
MBC -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
City Tech 80.3%
-
MBC
-
-
- Enrolled
-
City Tech 18.2%
-
MBC
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
City Tech 1020
-
MBC 1030
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
City Tech
-
MBC 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
City Tech -
-
MBC 3.57
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
City Tech -
-
MBC A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
City Tech Extremely Easy
-
MBC Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
City Tech
-
MBC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
City Tech
-
MBC 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
City Tech 900/1140
-
MBC 940/1120
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
City Tech Test optional
-
MBC Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
City Tech Sep 1, 2026
-
MBC
-
-
-
Academics
- City Tech
- MBC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
City Tech 16:1
-
MBC 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
City Tech
- Health Professions (20%)
- Engineering Technology (18%)
- Business (16%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
MBC
- Social Sciences (18%)
- Business (18%)
- Psychology (15%)
- History (14%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- City Tech
- MBC
- Graduation Rate
-
City Tech 24%
-
MBC 49%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
City Tech $43,000
-
MBC $38,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
City Tech 47%
-
MBC 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
City Tech $10,613
-
MBC $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
City Tech $109
-
MBC $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- City Tech
- MBC
- % Men
-
City Tech 53%
-
MBC 24%
-
-
- % Women
-
City Tech 47%
-
MBC 76%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
City Tech Very High
-
MBC Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
City Tech No
-
MBC No
-
-
- % White
-
City Tech 12%
-
MBC 58%
-
-
- % Asian
-
City Tech 20%
-
MBC 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
City Tech 29%
-
MBC 23%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
City Tech 32%
-
MBC 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
City Tech 0%
-
MBC 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
City Tech 0%
-
MBC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
City Tech 1%
-
MBC 4%
-
-
- % International
-
City Tech 5%
-
MBC 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
City Tech 0%
-
MBC 5%
-
-
-
Students
- City Tech
- MBC
- % In-State
-
City Tech 88%
-
MBC 75%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
City Tech 0%
-
MBC 24%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare CUNY New York City College of Technology in Brooklyn, NY with Mary Baldwin University in Staunton, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
CUNY New York City College of Technology is larger than MBC based on total student enrollment (14,486 students vs. 1,772 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- CUNY New York City College of Technology is located in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting); Mary Baldwin University is in Staunton, VA (Distant Town setting).
- CUNY New York City College of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Mary Baldwin University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: CUNY New York City College of Technology 16:1; Mary Baldwin University 15:1.
City Tech vs. MBC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, City Tech or MBC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY New York City College of Technology than MBC ($5,794 vs. $17,810).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mary Baldwin University are 48.7% lower than at CUNY New York City College of Technology ($11,411 vs. $22,260).
- Mary Baldwin University is 365.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than City Tech (about $26,820 more per year; $34,152.00 vs. $7,332.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 123.5% higher at MBC than at CUNY New York City College of Technology (about $18,870 more per year; $34,152.00 vs. $15,282.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mary Baldwin University than at CUNY New York City College of Technology (99% vs. 85%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mary Baldwin University students is 242.9% larger than aid received by CUNY New York City College of Technology students ($28,135 vs. $8,206).
City Tech vs. MBC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, City Tech or MBC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MBC and City Tech.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Mary Baldwin University (1030) is 10 points higher than at City Tech (1020).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: CUNY New York City College of Technology 900/1140; Mary Baldwin University 940/1120.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMary Baldwin University 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: City Tech - Test optional; MBC - Not reported.
- Typical fall application deadline: City Tech Sep 1, 2026.
City Tech vs. MBC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for City Tech and MBC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mary Baldwin University's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than CUNY New York City College of Technology's (24%).
- Graduates from CUNY New York City College of Technology earn a median of about $4,600 more per year than MBC graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,000 vs. $38,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY New York City College of Technology graduates have a $16,387 lower median loan debt than MBC graduates ($10,613 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, City Tech graduates have an estimated $170 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MBC graduates ($109 vs. $279).
- More MBC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former City Tech students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 47%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.