Medgar vs. NSC

Deciding between CUNY Medgar Evers College and Nevada State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

CUNY Medgar Evers College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Medgar Brooklyn, NY
  • NSC Henderson, NV
  • Setting
  • Medgar Large City
  • NSC Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Medgar 3,736
  • NSC 7,549
  • Type
  • Medgar Public 4 Year
  • NSC Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Medgar #772
  • NSC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Medgar -
  • NSC -
  • Status
  • Medgar Non-profit
  • NSC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Medgar
  • NSC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Medgar $7,352
  • NSC $6,765
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Medgar $15,302
  • NSC $21,833
  • Room & Board
  • Medgar $22,260
  • NSC $11,819
  • Average Net Price
  • Medgar $6,273
  • NSC $15,699
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Medgar $8,419
  • NSC $7,969
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Medgar 89%
  • NSC 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Medgar 12,015
  • NSC 1,828
  • Admitted
  • Medgar 10,339
  • NSC 1,587
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Medgar 86.1%
  • NSC 86.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Medgar 5.7%
  • NSC 33.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Medgar 940
  • NSC
  • Typical ACT score
  • Medgar
  • NSC
  • Average High School GPA
  • Medgar -
  • NSC 2.75
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Medgar -
  • NSC B-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Medgar Extremely Easy
  • NSC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Medgar
  • NSC
  • ACT Range
  • Medgar
  • NSC
  • SAT Range
  • Medgar 850/1020
  • NSC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Medgar Test optional
  • NSC Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Medgar
  • NSC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Medgar 13:1
  • NSC 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Medgar
    • Business (33%)
    • Physical Sciences (14%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
    • Education (8%)
  • NSC
    • Health Professions (42%)
    • Education (21%)
    • Psychology (14%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Biology (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Medgar 39%
  • NSC 22%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Medgar $38,400
  • NSC N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Medgar 41%
  • NSC 43%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Medgar $9,033
  • NSC $22,920
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Medgar $93
  • NSC $236
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Medgar 28%
  • NSC 29%
  • % Women
  • Medgar 72%
  • NSC 71%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Medgar Low
  • NSC Very High
  • HBCU
  • Medgar No
  • NSC No
  • % White
  • Medgar 2%
  • NSC 41%
  • % Asian
  • Medgar 2%
  • NSC 10%
  • % Black
  • Medgar 78%
  • NSC 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Medgar 13%
  • NSC 25%
  • % Native American
  • Medgar 0%
  • NSC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Medgar 0%
  • NSC 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Medgar 1%
  • NSC 5%
  • % International
  • Medgar 3%
  • NSC 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Medgar 0%
  • NSC 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Medgar 92%
  • NSC 99%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Medgar 0%
  • NSC 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Medgar No
  • NSC No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Medgar No
  • NSC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Medgar No
  • NSC No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Medgar Yes
  • NSC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Medgar Yes
  • NSC No

Comparable Facts

Compare CUNY Medgar Evers College in Brooklyn, NY with Nevada State University in Henderson, NV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Nevada State University is larger than Medgar based on total student enrollment (7,549 students vs. 3,736 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • CUNY Medgar Evers College is located in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting); Nevada State University is in Henderson, NV (Rural Fringe setting).
  • CUNY Medgar Evers College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Nevada State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: CUNY Medgar Evers College 13:1; Nevada State University 18:1.

Medgar vs. NSC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Medgar or NSC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY Medgar Evers College than NSC ($6,273 vs. $15,699).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Nevada State University are 46.9% lower than at CUNY Medgar Evers College ($11,819 vs. $22,260).
  • CUNY Medgar Evers College is 8.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than NSC (about $587 more per year; $7,352.00 vs. $6,765.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 42.7% higher at NSC than at CUNY Medgar Evers College (about $6,531 more per year; $21,833.00 vs. $15,302.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at CUNY Medgar Evers College than at Nevada State University (89% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by CUNY Medgar Evers College students is 5.6% larger than aid received by Nevada State University students ($8,419 vs. $7,969).

Medgar vs. NSC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Medgar or NSC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between NSC and Medgar .

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: CUNY Medgar Evers College 850/1020.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Medgar - Test optional; NSC - Test-free.
  • NSC has a higher acceptance rate (86.8%) than Medgar (86.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 5.7% at Medgar vs. 33.2% at NSC.

Medgar vs. NSC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Medgar and NSC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • CUNY Medgar Evers College's six-year graduation rate (39%) is higher than Nevada State University's (22%).
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Medgar Evers College graduates have a $13,887 lower median loan debt than NSC graduates ($9,033 vs. $22,920).
  • Among borrowers, Medgar graduates have an estimated $143 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NSC graduates ($93 vs. $236).
  • More NSC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Medgar students, three years after graduation. (43% vs. 41%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.