Lehman vs. Rabbinical Seminary of America
Deciding between CUNY Lehman College and Rabbinical Seminary of America? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
CUNY Lehman College
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
Overview
- Lehman
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- Location
-
Lehman Bronx, NY
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Flushing, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Lehman Large City
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lehman 13,324
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 611
-
-
- Type
-
Lehman Public 4 Year
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lehman #584
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lehman -
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Jewish
-
-
- Status
-
Lehman Non-profit
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Lehman lehman.edu
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America rabbinical.org
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lehman
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
-
-
Cost
- Lehman
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lehman $7,410
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America $10,000
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lehman $15,360
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America $10,000
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lehman $22,260
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America $6,400
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lehman $3,961
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America $8,125
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lehman $10,151
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America $11,575
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lehman 94%
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lehman
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- Applied
-
Lehman 22,347
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 129
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lehman 12,643
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 127
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lehman 56.6%
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 98.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lehman 12.2%
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 97.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lehman 1000
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lehman
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lehman 3.2
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lehman B+
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lehman Very Easy
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lehman Low
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lehman
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lehman 850/1150
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lehman Test optional
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lehman
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
-
-
Academics
- Lehman
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lehman 15:1
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 36:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lehman
- Health Professions (24%)
- Business (22%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Human Services (7%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lehman
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- Graduation Rate
-
Lehman 40%
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 55%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lehman $45,400
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lehman 49%
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lehman $10,200
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lehman $105
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lehman
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- % Men
-
Lehman 34%
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 100%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lehman 66%
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lehman High
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America -
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lehman No
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America No
-
-
- % White
-
Lehman 6%
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 100%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lehman 6%
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lehman 28%
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lehman 55%
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lehman 0%
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lehman 0%
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lehman 1%
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Lehman 3%
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lehman 0%
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Lehman
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- % In-State
-
Lehman 84%
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 50%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lehman 0%
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 50%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lehman
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- Campus Housing
-
Lehman No
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lehman No
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lehman No
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lehman No
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lehman Yes
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare CUNY Lehman College in Bronx, NY with Rabbinical Seminary of America in Flushing, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
CUNY Lehman College is larger than Rabbinical Seminary of America based on total student enrollment (13,324 students vs. 611 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- CUNY Lehman College is located in Bronx, NY (Large City setting); Rabbinical Seminary of America is in Flushing, NY (Large City setting).
- CUNY Lehman College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Rabbinical Seminary of America is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: CUNY Lehman College 15:1; Rabbinical Seminary of America 36:1.
Lehman vs. Rabbinical Seminary of America Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lehman or Rabbinical Seminary of America? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY Lehman College than Rabbinical Seminary of America ($3,961 vs. $8,125).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rabbinical Seminary of America are 71.2% lower than at CUNY Lehman College ($6,400 vs. $22,260).
- Rabbinical Seminary of America is 35% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lehman (about $2,590 more per year; $10,000.00 vs. $7,410.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 53.6% higher at Lehman than at Rabbinical Seminary of America (about $5,360 more per year; $15,360.00 vs. $10,000.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at CUNY Lehman College than at Rabbinical Seminary of America (94% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rabbinical Seminary of America students is 14% larger than aid received by CUNY Lehman College students ($11,575 vs. $10,151).
Lehman vs. Rabbinical Seminary of America Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lehman or Rabbinical Seminary of America? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rabbinical Seminary of America and Lehman.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: CUNY Lehman College 850/1150.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lehman - Test optional; Rabbinical Seminary of America - Test-free.
- Rabbinical Seminary of America has a higher acceptance rate (98.4%) than Lehman (56.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.2% at Lehman vs. 97.6% at Rabbinical Seminary of America.
Lehman vs. Rabbinical Seminary of America Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lehman and Rabbinical Seminary of America? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Rabbinical Seminary of America's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than CUNY Lehman College's (40%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.