Lehman vs. MBC

Deciding between CUNY Lehman College and Mary Baldwin University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

CUNY Lehman College
Mary Baldwin University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Lehman Bronx, NY
  • MBC Staunton, VA
  • Setting
  • Lehman Large City
  • MBC Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Lehman 13,324
  • MBC 1,772
  • Type
  • Lehman Public 4 Year
  • MBC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Lehman #584
  • MBC #1045
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Lehman -
  • MBC Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Lehman Non-profit
  • MBC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Lehman
  • MBC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Lehman $7,410
  • MBC $34,152
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Lehman $15,360
  • MBC $34,152
  • Room & Board
  • Lehman $22,260
  • MBC $11,411
  • Average Net Price
  • Lehman $3,961
  • MBC $17,810
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Lehman $10,151
  • MBC $28,135
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Lehman 94%
  • MBC 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Lehman 22,347
  • MBC -
  • Admitted
  • Lehman 12,643
  • MBC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Lehman 56.6%
  • MBC
  • Enrolled
  • Lehman 12.2%
  • MBC
  • Typical SAT score
  • Lehman 1000
  • MBC 1030
  • Typical ACT score
  • Lehman
  • MBC 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Lehman 3.2
  • MBC 3.57
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Lehman B+
  • MBC A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Lehman Very Easy
  • MBC Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Lehman Low
  • MBC
  • ACT Range
  • Lehman
  • MBC 18/24
  • SAT Range
  • Lehman 850/1150
  • MBC 940/1120
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Lehman Test optional
  • MBC Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • Lehman
  • MBC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Lehman 15:1
  • MBC 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Lehman
    • Health Professions (24%)
    • Business (22%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Human Services (7%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • MBC
    • Social Sciences (18%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Psychology (15%)
    • History (14%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Lehman 40%
  • MBC 49%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Lehman $45,400
  • MBC $38,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Lehman 49%
  • MBC 53%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Lehman $10,200
  • MBC $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Lehman $105
  • MBC $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Lehman 34%
  • MBC 24%
  • % Women
  • Lehman 66%
  • MBC 76%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Lehman High
  • MBC Medium
  • HBCU
  • Lehman No
  • MBC No
  • % White
  • Lehman 6%
  • MBC 58%
  • % Asian
  • Lehman 6%
  • MBC 2%
  • % Black
  • Lehman 28%
  • MBC 23%
  • % Hispanic
  • Lehman 55%
  • MBC 6%
  • % Native American
  • Lehman 0%
  • MBC 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Lehman 0%
  • MBC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Lehman 1%
  • MBC 4%
  • % International
  • Lehman 3%
  • MBC 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Lehman 0%
  • MBC 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Lehman 84%
  • MBC 75%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Lehman 0%
  • MBC 24%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Lehman No
  • MBC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Lehman No
  • MBC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Lehman No
  • MBC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Lehman No
  • MBC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Lehman Yes
  • MBC No

Comparable Facts

Compare CUNY Lehman College in Bronx, NY with Mary Baldwin University in Staunton, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

CUNY Lehman College is larger than MBC based on total student enrollment (13,324 students vs. 1,772 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • CUNY Lehman College is located in Bronx, NY (Large City setting); Mary Baldwin University is in Staunton, VA (Distant Town setting).
  • CUNY Lehman College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Mary Baldwin University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: CUNY Lehman College 15:1; Mary Baldwin University 15:1.

Lehman vs. MBC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Lehman or MBC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY Lehman College than MBC ($3,961 vs. $17,810).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mary Baldwin University are 48.7% lower than at CUNY Lehman College ($11,411 vs. $22,260).
  • Mary Baldwin University is 360.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lehman (about $26,742 more per year; $34,152.00 vs. $7,410.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 122.3% higher at MBC than at CUNY Lehman College (about $18,792 more per year; $34,152.00 vs. $15,360.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mary Baldwin University than at CUNY Lehman College (99% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mary Baldwin University students is 177.2% larger than aid received by CUNY Lehman College students ($28,135 vs. $10,151).

Lehman vs. MBC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Lehman or MBC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MBC and Lehman.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Mary Baldwin University (1030) is 30 points higher than at Lehman (1000).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: CUNY Lehman College 850/1150; Mary Baldwin University 940/1120.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMary Baldwin University 18/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lehman - Test optional; MBC - Not reported.
  • Accepted freshman MBC students have a 0.37 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at Lehman (3.2).

Lehman vs. MBC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Lehman and MBC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Mary Baldwin University's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than CUNY Lehman College's (40%).
  • Graduates from CUNY Lehman College earn a median of about $7,000 more per year than MBC graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,400 vs. $38,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Lehman College graduates have a $16,800 lower median loan debt than MBC graduates ($10,200 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Lehman graduates have an estimated $174 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MBC graduates ($105 vs. $279).
  • More MBC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lehman students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 49%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.