John Jay vs. United Talmudical Seminary

Deciding between CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice and United Talmudical Seminary? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • John Jay New York, NY
  • United Talmudical Seminary Brooklyn, NY
  • Setting
  • John Jay Large City
  • United Talmudical Seminary Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • John Jay 13,763
  • United Talmudical Seminary 2,241
  • Type
  • John Jay Public 4 Year
  • United Talmudical Seminary Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • John Jay #587
  • United Talmudical Seminary
  • Religious Affiliation
  • John Jay -
  • United Talmudical Seminary Jewish
  • Status
  • John Jay Non-profit
  • United Talmudical Seminary Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • John Jay
  • United Talmudical Seminary
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • John Jay $7,470
  • United Talmudical Seminary $15,000
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • John Jay $15,420
  • United Talmudical Seminary $15,000
  • Room & Board
  • John Jay $22,260
  • United Talmudical Seminary $1,500
  • Average Net Price
  • John Jay $4,082
  • United Talmudical Seminary $7,589
  • Average Grant Aid
  • John Jay $9,966
  • United Talmudical Seminary $14,814
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • John Jay 87%
  • United Talmudical Seminary 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • John Jay 19,238
  • United Talmudical Seminary -
  • Admitted
  • John Jay 10,987
  • United Talmudical Seminary -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • John Jay 57.1%
  • United Talmudical Seminary Open
  • Enrolled
  • John Jay 19.4%
  • United Talmudical Seminary Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • John Jay 1080
  • United Talmudical Seminary
  • Typical ACT score
  • John Jay
  • United Talmudical Seminary
  • Average High School GPA
  • John Jay 3.24
  • United Talmudical Seminary -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • John Jay B+
  • United Talmudical Seminary -
  • Admissions Standards
  • John Jay Moderate
  • United Talmudical Seminary Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • John Jay Low
  • United Talmudical Seminary
  • ACT Range
  • John Jay
  • United Talmudical Seminary
  • SAT Range
  • John Jay 930/1220
  • United Talmudical Seminary
  • Submit Test Scores
  • John Jay Test optional
  • United Talmudical Seminary Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • John Jay
  • United Talmudical Seminary
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • John Jay 16:1
  • United Talmudical Seminary 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • John Jay
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (54%)
    • Psychology (18%)
    • Social Sciences (15%)
    • Legal Professions (5%)
    • Human Services (3%)
  • United Talmudical Seminary
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • John Jay 39%
  • United Talmudical Seminary 51%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • John Jay $47,900
  • United Talmudical Seminary $24,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • John Jay 52%
  • United Talmudical Seminary -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • John Jay $10,000
  • United Talmudical Seminary N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • John Jay $103
  • United Talmudical Seminary N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • John Jay 36%
  • United Talmudical Seminary 100%
  • % Women
  • John Jay 64%
  • United Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • Racial Diversity
  • John Jay High
  • United Talmudical Seminary Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • John Jay No
  • United Talmudical Seminary No
  • % White
  • John Jay 18%
  • United Talmudical Seminary 95%
  • % Asian
  • John Jay 11%
  • United Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • % Black
  • John Jay 17%
  • United Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • John Jay 48%
  • United Talmudical Seminary 1%
  • % Native American
  • John Jay 0%
  • United Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • John Jay 0%
  • United Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • John Jay 2%
  • United Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • % International
  • John Jay 3%
  • United Talmudical Seminary 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • John Jay 0%
  • United Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • John Jay 89%
  • United Talmudical Seminary 94%
  • % Out-of-State
  • John Jay 0%
  • United Talmudical Seminary 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • John Jay No
  • United Talmudical Seminary Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • John Jay No
  • United Talmudical Seminary No
  • Meal Plan
  • John Jay No
  • United Talmudical Seminary Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • John Jay Yes
  • United Talmudical Seminary No
  • Daycare Facility
  • John Jay Yes
  • United Talmudical Seminary No

Comparable Facts

Compare CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice in New York, NY with United Talmudical Seminary in Brooklyn, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice is larger than United Talmudical Seminary based on total student enrollment (13,763 students vs. 2,241 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); United Talmudical Seminary is in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting).
  • CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. United Talmudical Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice 16:1; United Talmudical Seminary 15:1.

John Jay vs. United Talmudical Seminary Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, John Jay or United Talmudical Seminary? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice than United Talmudical Seminary ($4,082 vs. $7,589).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at United Talmudical Seminary are 93.3% lower than at CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice ($1,500 vs. $22,260).
  • United Talmudical Seminary is 100.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than John Jay (about $7,530 more per year; $15,000.00 vs. $7,470.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 2.8% higher at John Jay than at United Talmudical Seminary (about $420 more per year; $15,420.00 vs. $15,000.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at United Talmudical Seminary than at CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice (97% vs. 87%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by United Talmudical Seminary students is 48.6% larger than aid received by CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice students ($14,814 vs. $9,966).

John Jay vs. United Talmudical Seminary Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, John Jay or United Talmudical Seminary? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between United Talmudical Seminary and John Jay.

  • United Talmudical Seminary reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice 930/1220.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: John Jay - Test optional; United Talmudical Seminary - Open admission.

John Jay vs. United Talmudical Seminary Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for John Jay and United Talmudical Seminary? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • United Talmudical Seminary's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice's (39%).
  • Graduates from CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice earn a median of about $23,700 more per year than United Talmudical Seminary graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,900 vs. $24,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.