Hunter vs. Penn State Wilkes-Barre
Deciding between CUNY Hunter College and Penn State Wilkes Barre? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
CUNY Hunter College
Penn State Wilkes Barre
-
Overview
- Hunter
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Location
-
Hunter New York, NY
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Dallas, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Hunter Large City
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Hunter 22,538
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 315
-
-
- Type
-
Hunter Public 4 Year
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Hunter #297
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Hunter -
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre -
-
-
- Status
-
Hunter Non-profit
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Hunter
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
-
-
-
Cost
- Hunter
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Tuition (In State)
-
Hunter $7,382
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $14,280
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Hunter $15,332
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $24,006
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Hunter $11,832
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $15,274
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Hunter $4,431
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $16,621
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Hunter $9,755
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $9,742
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Hunter 87%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 89%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Hunter
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Applied
-
Hunter 32,271
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 631
-
-
- Admitted
-
Hunter 17,362
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 612
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Hunter 53.8%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 97%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Hunter 16.7%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 15%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Hunter 1260
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 1210
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Hunter
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Hunter 3.7
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Hunter A-
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Hunter Very High
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Hunter Low
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Hunter
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Hunter 1100/1420
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 1090/1330
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Hunter Test optional
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Hunter
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
-
-
-
Academics
- Hunter
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Hunter 14:1
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Hunter
- Social Sciences (20%)
- Psychology (16%)
- English and Literature (13%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- Health Professions (9%)
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Business (34%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (28%)
- Engineering Technology (19%)
- English and Literature (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Hunter
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Graduation Rate
-
Hunter 46%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 47%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Hunter $48,800
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Hunter 56%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Hunter $11,548
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Hunter $119
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Hunter
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- % Men
-
Hunter 33%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 66%
-
-
- % Women
-
Hunter 67%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 34%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Hunter Very High
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Hunter No
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
-
-
- % White
-
Hunter 27%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 88%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Hunter 26%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Hunter 10%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Hunter 29%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Hunter 0%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Hunter 1%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Hunter 2%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Hunter 6%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Hunter 0%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Hunter
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- % In-State
-
Hunter 82%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 85%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Hunter 0%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 13%
-
-
-
Campus
- Hunter
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Campus Housing
-
Hunter Yes
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Hunter No
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Hunter No
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Hunter No
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Hunter Yes
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare CUNY Hunter College in New York, NY with Penn State Wilkes Barre in Dallas, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
CUNY Hunter College is larger than Penn State Wilkes-Barre based on total student enrollment (22,538 students vs. 315 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- CUNY Hunter College is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Penn State Wilkes Barre is in Dallas, PA (Rural Fringe setting).
- CUNY Hunter College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Wilkes Barre is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: CUNY Hunter College 14:1; Penn State Wilkes Barre 10:1.
Hunter vs. Penn State Wilkes-Barre Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Hunter or Penn State Wilkes-Barre? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY Hunter College than Penn State Wilkes-Barre ($4,431 vs. $16,621).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at CUNY Hunter College are 22.5% lower than at Penn State Wilkes Barre ($11,832 vs. $15,274).
- Penn State Wilkes Barre is 93.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hunter (about $6,898 more per year; $14,280.00 vs. $7,382.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 56.6% higher at Penn State Wilkes-Barre than at CUNY Hunter College (about $8,674 more per year; $24,006.00 vs. $15,332.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Penn State Wilkes Barre than at CUNY Hunter College (89% vs. 87%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by CUNY Hunter College students is 0.1% larger than aid received by Penn State Wilkes Barre students ($9,755 vs. $9,742).
Hunter vs. Penn State Wilkes-Barre Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Hunter or Penn State Wilkes-Barre? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Wilkes-Barre and Hunter.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at CUNY Hunter College (1260) is 50 points higher than at Penn State Wilkes-Barre (1210).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: CUNY Hunter College 1100/1420; Penn State Wilkes Barre 1090/1330.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hunter - Test optional; Penn State Wilkes-Barre - Test optional.
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre has a higher acceptance rate (97%) than Hunter (53.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.7% at Hunter vs. 15% at Penn State Wilkes-Barre.
Hunter vs. Penn State Wilkes-Barre Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Hunter and Penn State Wilkes-Barre? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Penn State Wilkes Barre's six-year graduation rate (47%) is higher than CUNY Hunter College's (46%).
- Graduates from Penn State Wilkes Barre earn a median of about $6,500 more per year than Hunter graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $48,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Hunter College graduates have a $15,270 lower median loan debt than Penn State Wilkes-Barre graduates ($11,548 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, Hunter graduates have an estimated $158 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Wilkes-Barre graduates ($119 vs. $277).
- More Penn State Wilkes-Barre graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hunter students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.