Hunter vs. Pace University

CUNY Hunter College and Pace University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

CUNY Hunter College
Pace University

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Hunter (53.8% admitted vs 75.9%). Typical SAT 1260 vs 1260.
  • Cheaper after aid: Hunter. Average net price is $4,431 vs $34,791 at Pace University.
  • Graduation: Hunter 46% vs Pace University 53%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Hunter $48,800 vs Pace University $63,100 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Hunter more selective
Hunter53.8%
Pace University75.9%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Hunter higher
Hunter1100-1420
Pace University1180-1340
Average net price
Hunter $30,360 less
Hunter$4,431
Pace University$34,791
In-state tuition
Hunter $45,908 less
Hunter$7,382
Pace University$53,290
Out-of-state tuition
Hunter $37,958 less
Hunter$15,332
Pace University$53,290
Graduation rate
Pace University +7 pts
Hunter46%
Pace University53%
Median earnings (10 years)
Pace University +$14,300
Hunter$48,800
Pace University$63,100

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Hunter and Pace University with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Hunter 32,271
  • Pace University 30,030
  • Admitted
  • Hunter 17,362
  • Pace University 22,798
  • Acceptance rate
  • Hunter 53.8%
  • Pace University 75.9%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Hunter 16.7%
  • Pace University 8.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Hunter 1260
  • Pace University 1260
  • Typical ACT score
  • Hunter
  • Pace University 26
  • Average high school GPA
  • Hunter 3.7
  • Pace University 3.4
  • Typical high school grades
  • Hunter A-
  • Pace University B+
  • Admissions standards
  • Hunter Very High
  • Pace University Difficult
  • Applicant competition
  • Hunter Low
  • Pace University
  • SAT range
  • Hunter 1100-1420
  • Pace University 1180-1340
  • ACT range
  • Hunter
  • Pace University 24-29
  • Submit test scores
  • Hunter Test optional
  • Pace University Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • Hunter
  • Pace University Feb 15, 2027
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Hunter $7,382
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Hunter $15,332
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Room & board
  • Hunter $11,832
  • Pace University $22,553
  • Average net price
  • Hunter $4,431
  • Pace University $34,791
  • Average grant aid
  • Hunter $9,755
  • Pace University $35,136
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Hunter 87%
  • Pace University 99%
  • Graduation rate
  • Hunter 46%
  • Pace University 53%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Hunter $48,800
  • Pace University $63,100
  • Making student loan payments
  • Hunter 56%
  • Pace University 65%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Hunter $11,548
  • Pace University $25,000
  • Median loan payment
  • Hunter $119
  • Pace University $258
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Hunter 14:1
  • Pace University 14:1
  • Popular majors
  • Hunter
    • Social Sciences (20%)
    • Psychology (16%)
    • English and Literature (13%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
  • Pace University
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
  • Location
  • Hunter New York, NY
  • Pace University New York, NY
  • Setting
  • Hunter Large City
  • Pace University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Hunter 22,538
  • Pace University 13,634
  • Type
  • Hunter Public 4 Year
  • Pace University Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Hunter #297
  • Pace University #357

Comparable Facts

Compare CUNY Hunter College in New York, NY with Pace University in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

CUNY Hunter College is larger than Pace University based on total student enrollment (22,538 students vs. 13,634 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • CUNY Hunter College is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Pace University is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • CUNY Hunter College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: CUNY Hunter College 14:1; Pace University 14:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at CUNY Hunter College are 47.5% lower than at Pace University ($11,832 vs. $22,553).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 247.6% higher at Pace University than at CUNY Hunter College (about $37,958 more per year; $53,290 vs. $15,332).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pace University than at CUNY Hunter College (99% vs. 87%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 260.2% larger than aid received by CUNY Hunter College students ($35,136 vs. $9,755).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Hunter and Pace University.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Pace University Feb 15, 2027.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Hunter average a 3.7 high school GPA, 0.3 higher than at Pace University (3.4).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.7% at Hunter vs. 8.1% at Pace University.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Hunter College graduates have a $13,452 lower median loan debt than Pace University graduates ($11,548 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Hunter graduates have an estimated $139 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pace University graduates ($119 vs. $258).
  • More Pace University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hunter students, three years after graduation (65% vs. 56%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

CUNY Hunter College
Pace University
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges