Hunter vs. Kutztown University of Pennsylvania

Deciding between CUNY Hunter College and Kutztown University of Pennsylvania? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

CUNY Hunter College
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Hunter New York, NY
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Kutztown, PA
  • Setting
  • Hunter Large City
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Town Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Hunter 22,538
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 7,467
  • Type
  • Hunter Public 4 Year
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Hunter #297
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania #750
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Hunter -
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania -
  • Status
  • Hunter Non-profit
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Hunter
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Hunter $7,382
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $11,314
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Hunter $15,332
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $16,068
  • Room & Board
  • Hunter $11,832
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $13,674
  • Average Net Price
  • Hunter $4,431
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $22,134
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Hunter $9,755
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $7,420
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Hunter 87%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 95%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Hunter 32,271
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 7,536
  • Admitted
  • Hunter 17,362
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 6,839
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Hunter 53.8%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 90.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Hunter 16.7%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 18.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Hunter 1260
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 1220
  • Typical ACT score
  • Hunter
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
  • Average High School GPA
  • Hunter 3.7
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 3.31
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Hunter A-
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Hunter Very High
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Hunter Low
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
  • ACT Range
  • Hunter
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
  • SAT Range
  • Hunter 1100/1420
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 1120/1310
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Hunter Test optional
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Hunter
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Hunter 14:1
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Hunter
    • Social Sciences (20%)
    • Psychology (16%)
    • English and Literature (13%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
    • Business (19%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Hunter 46%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 54%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Hunter $48,800
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $42,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Hunter 56%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 70%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Hunter $11,548
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $26,094
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Hunter $119
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $269
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Hunter 33%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 40%
  • % Women
  • Hunter 67%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Hunter Very High
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Low
  • HBCU
  • Hunter No
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania No
  • % White
  • Hunter 27%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 77%
  • % Asian
  • Hunter 26%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 1%
  • % Black
  • Hunter 10%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Hunter 29%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 7%
  • % Native American
  • Hunter 0%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Hunter 1%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Hunter 2%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 3%
  • % International
  • Hunter 6%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Hunter 0%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Hunter 82%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 87%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Hunter 0%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Hunter Yes
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Hunter No
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania No
  • Meal Plan
  • Hunter No
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Hunter No
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Hunter Yes
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Yes
  • Learn More
  • Hunter Details
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Details

Comparable Facts

Compare CUNY Hunter College in New York, NY with Kutztown University of Pennsylvania in Kutztown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

CUNY Hunter College is larger than Kutztown University of Pennsylvania based on total student enrollment (22,538 students vs. 7,467 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • CUNY Hunter College is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Kutztown University of Pennsylvania is in Kutztown, PA (Town Fringe setting).
  • CUNY Hunter College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Kutztown University of Pennsylvania is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: CUNY Hunter College 14:1; Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 20:1.

Hunter vs. Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Hunter or Kutztown University of Pennsylvania? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY Hunter College than Kutztown University of Pennsylvania ($4,431 vs. $22,134).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at CUNY Hunter College are 13.5% lower than at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania ($11,832 vs. $13,674).
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania is 53.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hunter (about $3,932 more per year; $11,314.00 vs. $7,382.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 4.8% higher at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania than at CUNY Hunter College (about $736 more per year; $16,068.00 vs. $15,332.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania than at CUNY Hunter College (95% vs. 87%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by CUNY Hunter College students is 31.5% larger than aid received by Kutztown University of Pennsylvania students ($9,755 vs. $7,420).

Hunter vs. Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Hunter or Kutztown University of Pennsylvania? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kutztown University of Pennsylvania and Hunter.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at CUNY Hunter College (1260) is 40 points higher than at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania (1220).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: CUNY Hunter College 1100/1420; Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 1120/1310.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hunter - Test optional; Kutztown University of Pennsylvania - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Hunter students have a 0.39 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania (3.31).
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania has a higher acceptance rate (90.8%) than Hunter (53.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.7% at Hunter vs. 18.4% at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania.

Hunter vs. Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Hunter and Kutztown University of Pennsylvania? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than CUNY Hunter College's (46%).
  • Graduates from CUNY Hunter College earn a median of about $6,400 more per year than Kutztown University of Pennsylvania graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,800 vs. $42,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Hunter College graduates have a $14,546 lower median loan debt than Kutztown University of Pennsylvania graduates ($11,548 vs. $26,094).
  • Among borrowers, Hunter graduates have an estimated $150 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kutztown University of Pennsylvania graduates ($119 vs. $269).
  • More Kutztown University of Pennsylvania graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hunter students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 56%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.