Staten Island vs. Saint Vincent College
Deciding between College of Staten Island CUNY and Saint Vincent College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
College of Staten Island CUNY
Saint Vincent College
-
Overview
- Staten Island
- Saint Vincent College
- Location
-
Staten Island Staten Island, NY
-
Saint Vincent College Latrobe, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Staten Island Large City
-
Saint Vincent College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Staten Island 11,033
-
Saint Vincent College 1,440
-
-
- Type
-
Staten Island Public 4 Year
-
Saint Vincent College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Staten Island #622
-
Saint Vincent College #348
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Staten Island -
-
Saint Vincent College Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Staten Island Non-profit
-
Saint Vincent College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Staten Island cuny.edu
-
Saint Vincent College stvincent.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Staten Island
-
Saint Vincent College
-
-
-
Cost
- Staten Island
- Saint Vincent College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Staten Island $7,490
-
Saint Vincent College $42,396
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Staten Island $15,440
-
Saint Vincent College $42,396
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Staten Island $21,155
-
Saint Vincent College $14,172
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Staten Island $6,525
-
Saint Vincent College $23,758
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Staten Island $8,526
-
Saint Vincent College $33,117
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Staten Island 80%
-
Saint Vincent College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Staten Island
- Saint Vincent College
- Applied
-
Staten Island 14,002
-
Saint Vincent College 2,613
-
-
- Admitted
-
Staten Island 12,929
-
Saint Vincent College 1,613
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Staten Island 92.3%
-
Saint Vincent College 61.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Staten Island 17%
-
Saint Vincent College 20.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Staten Island 1070
-
Saint Vincent College 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Staten Island
-
Saint Vincent College 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Staten Island 3.0
-
Saint Vincent College 3.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Staten Island B
-
Saint Vincent College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Staten Island Average
-
Saint Vincent College Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Staten Island
-
Saint Vincent College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Staten Island
-
Saint Vincent College 20/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Staten Island 890/1250
-
Saint Vincent College 1020/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Staten Island Test optional
-
Saint Vincent College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Staten Island
-
Saint Vincent College May 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Staten Island
- Saint Vincent College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Staten Island 17:1
-
Saint Vincent College 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Staten Island
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (30%)
- Business (20%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
Saint Vincent College
- Business (27%)
- Biology (11%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Education (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Staten Island
- Saint Vincent College
- Graduation Rate
-
Staten Island 48%
-
Saint Vincent College 73%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Staten Island $45,100
-
Saint Vincent College $49,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Staten Island 49%
-
Saint Vincent College 82%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Staten Island $13,987
-
Saint Vincent College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Staten Island $144
-
Saint Vincent College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Staten Island
- Saint Vincent College
- % Men
-
Staten Island 47%
-
Saint Vincent College 58%
-
-
- % Women
-
Staten Island 53%
-
Saint Vincent College 42%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Staten Island High
-
Saint Vincent College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Staten Island No
-
Saint Vincent College No
-
-
- % White
-
Staten Island 47%
-
Saint Vincent College 85%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Staten Island 12%
-
Saint Vincent College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Staten Island 14%
-
Saint Vincent College 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Staten Island 23%
-
Saint Vincent College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Staten Island 0%
-
Saint Vincent College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Staten Island 0%
-
Saint Vincent College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Staten Island 1%
-
Saint Vincent College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Staten Island 3%
-
Saint Vincent College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Staten Island 0%
-
Saint Vincent College 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Staten Island
- Saint Vincent College
- % In-State
-
Staten Island 90%
-
Saint Vincent College 72%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Staten Island 0%
-
Saint Vincent College 26%
-
-
-
Campus
- Staten Island
- Saint Vincent College
- Campus Housing
-
Staten Island No
-
Saint Vincent College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Staten Island No
-
Saint Vincent College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Staten Island No
-
Saint Vincent College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Staten Island Yes
-
Saint Vincent College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Staten Island Yes
-
Saint Vincent College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare College of Staten Island CUNY in Staten Island, NY with Saint Vincent College in Latrobe, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
College of Staten Island CUNY is larger than Saint Vincent College based on total student enrollment (11,033 students vs. 1,440 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- College of Staten Island CUNY is located in Staten Island, NY (Large City setting); Saint Vincent College is in Latrobe, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- College of Staten Island CUNY is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Vincent College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: College of Staten Island CUNY 17:1; Saint Vincent College 11:1.
Staten Island vs. Saint Vincent College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Staten Island or Saint Vincent College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of Staten Island CUNY than Saint Vincent College ($6,525 vs. $23,758).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Saint Vincent College are 33% lower than at College of Staten Island CUNY ($14,172 vs. $21,155).
- Saint Vincent College is 466% more expensive for in-state tuition than Staten Island (about $34,906 more per year; $42,396.00 vs. $7,490.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 174.6% higher at Saint Vincent College than at College of Staten Island CUNY (about $26,956 more per year; $42,396.00 vs. $15,440.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Saint Vincent College than at College of Staten Island CUNY (100% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Vincent College students is 288.4% larger than aid received by College of Staten Island CUNY students ($33,117 vs. $8,526).
Staten Island vs. Saint Vincent College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Staten Island or Saint Vincent College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Saint Vincent College and Staten Island.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Saint Vincent College (1130) is 60 points higher than at Staten Island (1070).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: College of Staten Island CUNY 890/1250; Saint Vincent College 1020/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsSaint Vincent College 20/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Staten Island - Test optional; Saint Vincent College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Saint Vincent College May 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Saint Vincent College students have a 0.6 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Staten Island (3.0).
- Staten Island has a higher acceptance rate (92.3%) than Saint Vincent College (61.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17% at Staten Island vs. 20.4% at Saint Vincent College.
Staten Island vs. Saint Vincent College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Staten Island and Saint Vincent College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Saint Vincent College's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than College of Staten Island CUNY's (48%).
- Graduates from Saint Vincent College earn a median of about $4,500 more per year than Staten Island graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,600 vs. $45,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, College of Staten Island CUNY graduates have a $13,013 lower median loan debt than Saint Vincent College graduates ($13,987 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Staten Island graduates have an estimated $135 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Saint Vincent College graduates ($144 vs. $279).
- More Saint Vincent College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Staten Island students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 49%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.