Staten Island vs. Pratt Institute

Deciding between College of Staten Island CUNY and Pratt Institute Main? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

College of Staten Island CUNY
Pratt Institute Main

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Staten Island Staten Island, NY
  • Pratt Institute Brooklyn, NY
  • Setting
  • Staten Island Large City
  • Pratt Institute Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Staten Island 11,033
  • Pratt Institute 5,356
  • Type
  • Staten Island Public 4 Year
  • Pratt Institute Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Staten Island #622
  • Pratt Institute #229
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Staten Island -
  • Pratt Institute -
  • Status
  • Staten Island Non-profit
  • Pratt Institute Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Staten Island
  • Pratt Institute
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Staten Island $7,490
  • Pratt Institute $61,845
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Staten Island $15,440
  • Pratt Institute $61,845
  • Room & Board
  • Staten Island $21,155
  • Pratt Institute $17,336
  • Average Net Price
  • Staten Island $6,525
  • Pratt Institute $54,150
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Staten Island $8,526
  • Pratt Institute $26,021
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Staten Island 80%
  • Pratt Institute 78%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Staten Island 14,002
  • Pratt Institute 8,457
  • Admitted
  • Staten Island 12,929
  • Pratt Institute 6,195
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Staten Island 92.3%
  • Pratt Institute 73.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Staten Island 17%
  • Pratt Institute 18.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Staten Island 1070
  • Pratt Institute 1270
  • Typical ACT score
  • Staten Island
  • Pratt Institute 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • Staten Island 3.0
  • Pratt Institute 3.86
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Staten Island B
  • Pratt Institute A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Staten Island Average
  • Pratt Institute Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Staten Island
  • Pratt Institute Low
  • ACT Range
  • Staten Island
  • Pratt Institute 26/31
  • SAT Range
  • Staten Island 890/1250
  • Pratt Institute 1150/1390
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Staten Island Test optional
  • Pratt Institute Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Staten Island
  • Pratt Institute Jan 5, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Staten Island 17:1
  • Pratt Institute 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Staten Island
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (30%)
    • Business (20%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Pratt Institute
    • Visual and Performing Arts (80%)
    • Architecture (14%)
    • English and Literature (3%)
    • Education (2%)
    • Business (2%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Staten Island 48%
  • Pratt Institute 62%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Staten Island $45,100
  • Pratt Institute $49,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Staten Island 49%
  • Pratt Institute 76%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Staten Island $13,987
  • Pratt Institute $26,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Staten Island $144
  • Pratt Institute $271
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Staten Island 47%
  • Pratt Institute 28%
  • % Women
  • Staten Island 53%
  • Pratt Institute 72%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Staten Island High
  • Pratt Institute Very High
  • HBCU
  • Staten Island No
  • Pratt Institute No
  • % White
  • Staten Island 47%
  • Pratt Institute 40%
  • % Asian
  • Staten Island 12%
  • Pratt Institute 14%
  • % Black
  • Staten Island 14%
  • Pratt Institute 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Staten Island 23%
  • Pratt Institute 10%
  • % Native American
  • Staten Island 0%
  • Pratt Institute 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Staten Island 0%
  • Pratt Institute 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Staten Island 1%
  • Pratt Institute 2%
  • % International
  • Staten Island 3%
  • Pratt Institute 26%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Staten Island 0%
  • Pratt Institute 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Staten Island 90%
  • Pratt Institute 22%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Staten Island 0%
  • Pratt Institute 52%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Staten Island No
  • Pratt Institute Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Staten Island No
  • Pratt Institute No
  • Meal Plan
  • Staten Island No
  • Pratt Institute Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Staten Island Yes
  • Pratt Institute No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Staten Island Yes
  • Pratt Institute No

Comparable Facts

Compare College of Staten Island CUNY in Staten Island, NY with Pratt Institute Main in Brooklyn, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

College of Staten Island CUNY is larger than Pratt Institute based on total student enrollment (11,033 students vs. 5,356 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • College of Staten Island CUNY is located in Staten Island, NY (Large City setting); Pratt Institute Main is in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting).
  • College of Staten Island CUNY is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Pratt Institute Main is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: College of Staten Island CUNY 17:1; Pratt Institute Main 9:1.

Staten Island vs. Pratt Institute Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Staten Island or Pratt Institute? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of Staten Island CUNY than Pratt Institute ($6,525 vs. $54,150).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Pratt Institute Main are 18.1% lower than at College of Staten Island CUNY ($17,336 vs. $21,155).
  • Pratt Institute Main is 725.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Staten Island (about $54,355 more per year; $61,845.00 vs. $7,490.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 300.6% higher at Pratt Institute than at College of Staten Island CUNY (about $46,405 more per year; $61,845.00 vs. $15,440.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at College of Staten Island CUNY than at Pratt Institute Main (80% vs. 78%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Pratt Institute Main students is 205.2% larger than aid received by College of Staten Island CUNY students ($26,021 vs. $8,526).

Staten Island vs. Pratt Institute Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Staten Island or Pratt Institute? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Pratt Institute and Staten Island.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Pratt Institute Main (1270) is 200 points higher than at Staten Island (1070).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: College of Staten Island CUNY 890/1250; Pratt Institute Main 1150/1390.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsPratt Institute Main 26/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Staten Island - Test optional; Pratt Institute - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Pratt Institute Jan 5, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Pratt Institute students have a 0.86 point higher average high school GPA (3.86) than students at Staten Island (3.0).
  • Staten Island has a higher acceptance rate (92.3%) than Pratt Institute (73.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17% at Staten Island vs. 18.3% at Pratt Institute.

Staten Island vs. Pratt Institute Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Staten Island and Pratt Institute? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Pratt Institute Main's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than College of Staten Island CUNY's (48%).
  • Graduates from Pratt Institute Main earn a median of about $4,100 more per year than Staten Island graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,200 vs. $45,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, College of Staten Island CUNY graduates have a $12,263 lower median loan debt than Pratt Institute graduates ($13,987 vs. $26,250).
  • Among borrowers, Staten Island graduates have an estimated $127 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pratt Institute graduates ($144 vs. $271).
  • More Pratt Institute graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Staten Island students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 49%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.