Staten Island vs. Pace University

Deciding between College of Staten Island CUNY and Pace University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

College of Staten Island CUNY
Pace University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Staten Island Staten Island, NY
  • Pace University New York, NY
  • Setting
  • Staten Island Large City
  • Pace University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Staten Island 11,033
  • Pace University 13,634
  • Type
  • Staten Island Public 4 Year
  • Pace University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Staten Island #622
  • Pace University #357
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Staten Island -
  • Pace University -
  • Status
  • Staten Island Non-profit
  • Pace University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Staten Island
  • Pace University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Staten Island $7,490
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Staten Island $15,440
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Room & Board
  • Staten Island $21,155
  • Pace University $22,553
  • Average Net Price
  • Staten Island $6,525
  • Pace University $34,791
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Staten Island $8,526
  • Pace University $35,136
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Staten Island 80%
  • Pace University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Staten Island 14,002
  • Pace University 30,030
  • Admitted
  • Staten Island 12,929
  • Pace University 22,798
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Staten Island 92.3%
  • Pace University 75.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Staten Island 17%
  • Pace University 8.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Staten Island 1070
  • Pace University 1260
  • Typical ACT score
  • Staten Island
  • Pace University 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Staten Island 3.0
  • Pace University 3.4
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Staten Island B
  • Pace University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Staten Island Average
  • Pace University Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Staten Island
  • Pace University
  • ACT Range
  • Staten Island
  • Pace University 24/29
  • SAT Range
  • Staten Island 890/1250
  • Pace University 1180/1340
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Staten Island Test optional
  • Pace University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Staten Island
  • Pace University Feb 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Staten Island 17:1
  • Pace University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Staten Island
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (30%)
    • Business (20%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Pace University
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Staten Island 48%
  • Pace University 53%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Staten Island $45,100
  • Pace University $63,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Staten Island 49%
  • Pace University 65%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Staten Island $13,987
  • Pace University $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Staten Island $144
  • Pace University $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Staten Island 47%
  • Pace University 37%
  • % Women
  • Staten Island 53%
  • Pace University 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Staten Island High
  • Pace University High
  • HBCU
  • Staten Island No
  • Pace University No
  • % White
  • Staten Island 47%
  • Pace University 50%
  • % Asian
  • Staten Island 12%
  • Pace University 8%
  • % Black
  • Staten Island 14%
  • Pace University 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Staten Island 23%
  • Pace University 14%
  • % Native American
  • Staten Island 0%
  • Pace University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Staten Island 0%
  • Pace University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Staten Island 1%
  • Pace University 4%
  • % International
  • Staten Island 3%
  • Pace University 9%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Staten Island 0%
  • Pace University 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Staten Island 90%
  • Pace University 46%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Staten Island 0%
  • Pace University 48%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Staten Island No
  • Pace University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Staten Island No
  • Pace University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Staten Island No
  • Pace University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Staten Island Yes
  • Pace University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Staten Island Yes
  • Pace University No

Comparable Facts

Compare College of Staten Island CUNY in Staten Island, NY with Pace University in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Pace University is larger than Staten Island based on total student enrollment (13,634 students vs. 11,033 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • College of Staten Island CUNY is located in Staten Island, NY (Large City setting); Pace University is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • College of Staten Island CUNY is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: College of Staten Island CUNY 17:1; Pace University 14:1.

Staten Island vs. Pace University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Staten Island or Pace University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of Staten Island CUNY than Pace University ($6,525 vs. $34,791).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at College of Staten Island CUNY are 6.2% lower than at Pace University ($21,155 vs. $22,553).
  • Pace University is 611.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Staten Island (about $45,800 more per year; $53,290.00 vs. $7,490.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 245.1% higher at Pace University than at College of Staten Island CUNY (about $37,850 more per year; $53,290.00 vs. $15,440.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pace University than at College of Staten Island CUNY (99% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 312.1% larger than aid received by College of Staten Island CUNY students ($35,136 vs. $8,526).

Staten Island vs. Pace University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Staten Island or Pace University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Pace University and Staten Island.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Pace University (1260) is 190 points higher than at Staten Island (1070).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: College of Staten Island CUNY 890/1250; Pace University 1180/1340.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsPace University 24/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Staten Island - Test optional; Pace University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Pace University Feb 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Pace University students have a 0.4 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Staten Island (3.0).
  • Staten Island has a higher acceptance rate (92.3%) than Pace University (75.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17% at Staten Island vs. 8.1% at Pace University.

Staten Island vs. Pace University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Staten Island and Pace University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Pace University's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than College of Staten Island CUNY's (48%).
  • Graduates from Pace University earn a median of about $18,000 more per year than Staten Island graduates about ten years after starting college ($63,100 vs. $45,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, College of Staten Island CUNY graduates have a $11,013 lower median loan debt than Pace University graduates ($13,987 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Staten Island graduates have an estimated $114 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pace University graduates ($144 vs. $258).
  • More Pace University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Staten Island students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 49%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.