Staten Island vs. Le Moyne College

Deciding between College of Staten Island CUNY and Le Moyne College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

College of Staten Island CUNY
Le Moyne College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Staten Island Staten Island, NY
  • Le Moyne College Syracuse, NY
  • Setting
  • Staten Island Large City
  • Le Moyne College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Staten Island 11,033
  • Le Moyne College 3,091
  • Type
  • Staten Island Public 4 Year
  • Le Moyne College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Staten Island #622
  • Le Moyne College #282
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Staten Island -
  • Le Moyne College Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Staten Island Non-profit
  • Le Moyne College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Staten Island
  • Le Moyne College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Staten Island $7,490
  • Le Moyne College $40,330
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Staten Island $15,440
  • Le Moyne College $40,330
  • Room & Board
  • Staten Island $21,155
  • Le Moyne College $16,210
  • Average Net Price
  • Staten Island $6,525
  • Le Moyne College $23,702
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Staten Island $8,526
  • Le Moyne College $29,669
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Staten Island 80%
  • Le Moyne College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Staten Island 14,002
  • Le Moyne College 7,050
  • Admitted
  • Staten Island 12,929
  • Le Moyne College 5,850
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Staten Island 92.3%
  • Le Moyne College 83%
  • Enrolled
  • Staten Island 17%
  • Le Moyne College 10.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Staten Island 1070
  • Le Moyne College 1250
  • Typical ACT score
  • Staten Island
  • Le Moyne College 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Staten Island 3.0
  • Le Moyne College 3.55
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Staten Island B
  • Le Moyne College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Staten Island Average
  • Le Moyne College Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Staten Island
  • Le Moyne College
  • ACT Range
  • Staten Island
  • Le Moyne College 25/30
  • SAT Range
  • Staten Island 890/1250
  • Le Moyne College 1160/1330
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Staten Island Test optional
  • Le Moyne College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Staten Island
  • Le Moyne College Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Staten Island 17:1
  • Le Moyne College 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Staten Island
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (30%)
    • Business (20%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Le Moyne College
    • Business (28%)
    • Psychology (17%)
    • Biology (12%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • English and Literature (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Staten Island 48%
  • Le Moyne College 72%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Staten Island $45,100
  • Le Moyne College $52,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Staten Island 49%
  • Le Moyne College 73%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Staten Island $13,987
  • Le Moyne College $26,232
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Staten Island $144
  • Le Moyne College $271
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Staten Island 47%
  • Le Moyne College 38%
  • % Women
  • Staten Island 53%
  • Le Moyne College 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Staten Island High
  • Le Moyne College Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Staten Island No
  • Le Moyne College No
  • % White
  • Staten Island 47%
  • Le Moyne College 80%
  • % Asian
  • Staten Island 12%
  • Le Moyne College 3%
  • % Black
  • Staten Island 14%
  • Le Moyne College 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Staten Island 23%
  • Le Moyne College 5%
  • % Native American
  • Staten Island 0%
  • Le Moyne College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Staten Island 0%
  • Le Moyne College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Staten Island 1%
  • Le Moyne College 2%
  • % International
  • Staten Island 3%
  • Le Moyne College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Staten Island 0%
  • Le Moyne College 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Staten Island 90%
  • Le Moyne College 87%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Staten Island 0%
  • Le Moyne College 11%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Staten Island No
  • Le Moyne College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Staten Island No
  • Le Moyne College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Staten Island No
  • Le Moyne College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Staten Island Yes
  • Le Moyne College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Staten Island Yes
  • Le Moyne College No

Comparable Facts

Compare College of Staten Island CUNY in Staten Island, NY with Le Moyne College in Syracuse, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

College of Staten Island CUNY is larger than Le Moyne College based on total student enrollment (11,033 students vs. 3,091 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • College of Staten Island CUNY is located in Staten Island, NY (Large City setting); Le Moyne College is in Syracuse, NY (Midsize City setting).
  • College of Staten Island CUNY is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Le Moyne College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: College of Staten Island CUNY 17:1; Le Moyne College 12:1.

Staten Island vs. Le Moyne College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Staten Island or Le Moyne College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of Staten Island CUNY than Le Moyne College ($6,525 vs. $23,702).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Le Moyne College are 23.4% lower than at College of Staten Island CUNY ($16,210 vs. $21,155).
  • Le Moyne College is 438.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Staten Island (about $32,840 more per year; $40,330.00 vs. $7,490.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 161.2% higher at Le Moyne College than at College of Staten Island CUNY (about $24,890 more per year; $40,330.00 vs. $15,440.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Le Moyne College than at College of Staten Island CUNY (100% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Le Moyne College students is 248% larger than aid received by College of Staten Island CUNY students ($29,669 vs. $8,526).

Staten Island vs. Le Moyne College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Staten Island or Le Moyne College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Le Moyne College and Staten Island.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Le Moyne College (1250) is 180 points higher than at Staten Island (1070).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: College of Staten Island CUNY 890/1250; Le Moyne College 1160/1330.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsLe Moyne College 25/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Staten Island - Test optional; Le Moyne College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Le Moyne College Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Le Moyne College students have a 0.55 point higher average high school GPA (3.55) than students at Staten Island (3.0).
  • Staten Island has a higher acceptance rate (92.3%) than Le Moyne College (83%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17% at Staten Island vs. 10.6% at Le Moyne College.

Staten Island vs. Le Moyne College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Staten Island and Le Moyne College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Le Moyne College's six-year graduation rate (72%) is higher than College of Staten Island CUNY's (48%).
  • Graduates from Le Moyne College earn a median of about $7,700 more per year than Staten Island graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,800 vs. $45,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, College of Staten Island CUNY graduates have a $12,245 lower median loan debt than Le Moyne College graduates ($13,987 vs. $26,232).
  • Among borrowers, Staten Island graduates have an estimated $127 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Le Moyne College graduates ($144 vs. $271).
  • More Le Moyne College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Staten Island students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 49%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.