Brooklyn College vs. SUNY Canton
Deciding between CUNY Brooklyn College and SUNY College of Technology at Canton? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
CUNY Brooklyn College
SUNY College of Technology at Canton
-
Overview
- Brooklyn College
- SUNY Canton
- Location
-
Brooklyn College Brooklyn, NY
-
SUNY Canton Canton, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Brooklyn College Large City
-
SUNY Canton Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Brooklyn College 14,390
-
SUNY Canton 3,459
-
-
- Type
-
Brooklyn College Public 4 Year
-
SUNY Canton Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Brooklyn College #315
-
SUNY Canton #929
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Brooklyn College -
-
SUNY Canton -
-
-
- Status
-
Brooklyn College Non-profit
-
SUNY Canton Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Brooklyn College brooklyn.edu
-
SUNY Canton canton.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Brooklyn College
-
SUNY Canton
-
-
-
Cost
- Brooklyn College
- SUNY Canton
- Tuition (In State)
-
Brooklyn College $7,452
-
SUNY Canton $8,742
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Brooklyn College $15,402
-
SUNY Canton $13,572
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Brooklyn College $22,260
-
SUNY Canton $15,840
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Brooklyn College $4,512
-
SUNY Canton $14,754
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Brooklyn College $9,482
-
SUNY Canton $9,723
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Brooklyn College 90%
-
SUNY Canton 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Brooklyn College
- SUNY Canton
- Applied
-
Brooklyn College 30,224
-
SUNY Canton 3,707
-
-
- Admitted
-
Brooklyn College 17,639
-
SUNY Canton 3,416
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Brooklyn College 58.4%
-
SUNY Canton 92.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Brooklyn College 10.1%
-
SUNY Canton 15.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Brooklyn College 1150
-
SUNY Canton 1080
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Brooklyn College
-
SUNY Canton 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Brooklyn College 3.42
-
SUNY Canton 3.0
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Brooklyn College B+
-
SUNY Canton B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Brooklyn College Difficult
-
SUNY Canton Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Brooklyn College Low
-
SUNY Canton
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Brooklyn College
-
SUNY Canton 17/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Brooklyn College 950/1340
-
SUNY Canton 1000/1160
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Brooklyn College Test optional
-
SUNY Canton Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Brooklyn College Feb 1, 2027
-
SUNY Canton
-
-
-
Academics
- Brooklyn College
- SUNY Canton
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Brooklyn College 13:1
-
SUNY Canton 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Brooklyn College
- Business (34%)
- Education (12%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Health Professions (7%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
SUNY Canton
- Health Professions (31%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (17%)
- Business (17%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- Engineering Technology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Brooklyn College
- SUNY Canton
- Graduation Rate
-
Brooklyn College 48%
-
SUNY Canton 32%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Brooklyn College $47,900
-
SUNY Canton $38,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Brooklyn College 54%
-
SUNY Canton 50%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Brooklyn College $10,382
-
SUNY Canton $19,552
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Brooklyn College $107
-
SUNY Canton $202
-
-
-
Diversity
- Brooklyn College
- SUNY Canton
- % Men
-
Brooklyn College 42%
-
SUNY Canton 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Brooklyn College 58%
-
SUNY Canton 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Brooklyn College Very High
-
SUNY Canton Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Brooklyn College No
-
SUNY Canton No
-
-
- % White
-
Brooklyn College 33%
-
SUNY Canton 67%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Brooklyn College 18%
-
SUNY Canton 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Brooklyn College 22%
-
SUNY Canton 14%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Brooklyn College 22%
-
SUNY Canton 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Brooklyn College 0%
-
SUNY Canton 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Brooklyn College 0%
-
SUNY Canton 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Brooklyn College 2%
-
SUNY Canton 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Brooklyn College 4%
-
SUNY Canton 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Brooklyn College 0%
-
SUNY Canton 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Brooklyn College
- SUNY Canton
- % In-State
-
Brooklyn College 88%
-
SUNY Canton 95%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Brooklyn College 0%
-
SUNY Canton 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- Brooklyn College
- SUNY Canton
- Campus Housing
-
Brooklyn College No
-
SUNY Canton Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Brooklyn College No
-
SUNY Canton No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Brooklyn College No
-
SUNY Canton Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Brooklyn College Yes
-
SUNY Canton No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Brooklyn College Yes
-
SUNY Canton No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare CUNY Brooklyn College in Brooklyn, NY with SUNY College of Technology at Canton in Canton, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
CUNY Brooklyn College is larger than SUNY Canton based on total student enrollment (14,390 students vs. 3,459 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- CUNY Brooklyn College is located in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting); SUNY College of Technology at Canton is in Canton, NY (Rural Fringe setting).
- CUNY Brooklyn College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY College of Technology at Canton is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: CUNY Brooklyn College 13:1; SUNY College of Technology at Canton 18:1.
Brooklyn College vs. SUNY Canton Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Brooklyn College or SUNY Canton? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY Brooklyn College than SUNY Canton ($4,512 vs. $14,754).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at SUNY College of Technology at Canton are 28.8% lower than at CUNY Brooklyn College ($15,840 vs. $22,260).
- SUNY College of Technology at Canton is 17.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Brooklyn College (about $1,290 more per year; $8,742.00 vs. $7,452.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 13.5% higher at Brooklyn College than at SUNY College of Technology at Canton (about $1,830 more per year; $15,402.00 vs. $13,572.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at CUNY Brooklyn College than at SUNY College of Technology at Canton (90% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by SUNY College of Technology at Canton students is 2.5% larger than aid received by CUNY Brooklyn College students ($9,723 vs. $9,482).
Brooklyn College vs. SUNY Canton Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Brooklyn College or SUNY Canton? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY Canton and Brooklyn College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at CUNY Brooklyn College (1150) is 70 points higher than at SUNY Canton (1080).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: CUNY Brooklyn College 950/1340; SUNY College of Technology at Canton 1000/1160.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsSUNY College of Technology at Canton 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Brooklyn College - Test optional; SUNY Canton - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Brooklyn College Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Brooklyn College students have a 0.42 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at SUNY Canton (3.0).
- SUNY Canton has a higher acceptance rate (92.1%) than Brooklyn College (58.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.1% at Brooklyn College vs. 15.8% at SUNY Canton.
Brooklyn College vs. SUNY Canton Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Brooklyn College and SUNY Canton? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- CUNY Brooklyn College's six-year graduation rate (48%) is higher than SUNY College of Technology at Canton's (32%).
- Graduates from CUNY Brooklyn College earn a median of about $9,500 more per year than SUNY Canton graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,900 vs. $38,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Brooklyn College graduates have a $9,170 lower median loan debt than SUNY Canton graduates ($10,382 vs. $19,552).
- Among borrowers, Brooklyn College graduates have an estimated $95 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SUNY Canton graduates ($107 vs. $202).
- More Brooklyn College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY Canton students, three years after graduation. (54% vs. 50%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.