Brooklyn College vs. Pace University
CUNY Brooklyn College and Pace University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Brooklyn College (58.4% admitted vs 75.9%). Typical SAT 1150 vs 1260.
- Cheaper after aid: Brooklyn College. Average net price is $4,512 vs $34,791 at Pace University.
- Graduation: Brooklyn College 48% vs Pace University 53%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Brooklyn College $47,900 vs Pace University $63,100 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Brooklyn College and Pace University with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Brooklyn College My Chances
-
Pace University My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Brooklyn College 30,224
-
Pace University 30,030
-
-
- Admitted
-
Brooklyn College 17,639
-
Pace University 22,798
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Brooklyn College 58.4%
-
Pace University 75.9%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Brooklyn College 10.1%
-
Pace University 8.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Brooklyn College 1150
-
Pace University 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Brooklyn College
-
Pace University 26
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Brooklyn College 3.42
-
Pace University 3.4
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Brooklyn College B+
-
Pace University B+
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Brooklyn College Difficult
-
Pace University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Brooklyn College Low
-
Pace University
-
-
- SAT range
-
Brooklyn College 950-1340
-
Pace University 1180-1340
-
-
- ACT range
-
Brooklyn College
-
Pace University 24-29
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Brooklyn College Test optional
-
Pace University Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Brooklyn College Feb 1, 2027
-
Pace University Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Brooklyn College $7,452
-
Pace University $53,290
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Brooklyn College $15,402
-
Pace University $53,290
-
-
- Room & board
-
Brooklyn College $22,260
-
Pace University $22,553
-
-
- Average net price
-
Brooklyn College $4,512
-
Pace University $34,791
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Brooklyn College $9,482
-
Pace University $35,136
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Brooklyn College 90%
-
Pace University 99%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Brooklyn College 48%
-
Pace University 53%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Brooklyn College $47,900
-
Pace University $63,100
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Brooklyn College 54%
-
Pace University 65%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Brooklyn College $10,382
-
Pace University $25,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Brooklyn College $107
-
Pace University $258
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Brooklyn College 13:1
-
Pace University 14:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Brooklyn College
- Business (34%)
- Education (12%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Health Professions (7%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
Pace University
- Business (36%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Communication (10%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Brooklyn College CUNY Brooklyn College
- Pace University Pace University
- Location
-
Brooklyn College Brooklyn, NY
-
Pace University New York, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Brooklyn College Large City
-
Pace University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Brooklyn College 14,390
-
Pace University 13,634
-
-
- Type
-
Brooklyn College Public 4 Year
-
Pace University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Brooklyn College #315
-
Pace University #357
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare CUNY Brooklyn College in Brooklyn, NY with Pace University in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
CUNY Brooklyn College is larger than Pace University based on total student enrollment (14,390 students vs. 13,634 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- CUNY Brooklyn College is located in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting); Pace University is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
- CUNY Brooklyn College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: CUNY Brooklyn College 13:1; Pace University 14:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at CUNY Brooklyn College are 1.3% lower than at Pace University ($22,260 vs. $22,553).
- Out-of-state tuition is 246% higher at Pace University than at CUNY Brooklyn College (about $37,888 more per year; $53,290 vs. $15,402).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pace University than at CUNY Brooklyn College (99% vs. 90%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 270.6% larger than aid received by CUNY Brooklyn College students ($35,136 vs. $9,482).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Brooklyn College and Pace University.
- Typical fall application deadline: Brooklyn College Feb 1, 2027; Pace University Feb 15, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at Brooklyn College average a 3.42 high school GPA, 0.02 higher than at Pace University (3.4).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.1% at Brooklyn College vs. 8.1% at Pace University.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Brooklyn College graduates have a $14,618 lower median loan debt than Pace University graduates ($10,382 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Brooklyn College graduates have an estimated $151 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pace University graduates ($107 vs. $258).
- More Pace University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Brooklyn College students, three years after graduation (65% vs. 54%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
CUNY Brooklyn College
Pace University