Crowley's Ridge College vs. Ranken Technical College
Deciding between Crowley's Ridge College and Ranken Technical College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Crowley's Ridge College
Ranken Technical College
-
Overview
- Crowley's Ridge College
- Ranken Technical College
- Location
-
Crowley's Ridge College Paragould, AR
-
Ranken Technical College Saint Louis, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Crowley's Ridge College Rural Fringe
-
Ranken Technical College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Crowley's Ridge College 241
-
Ranken Technical College 1,784
-
-
- Type
-
Crowley's Ridge College Private 4 Year
-
Ranken Technical College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Crowley's Ridge College
-
Ranken Technical College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Crowley's Ridge College Churches of Christ
-
Ranken Technical College -
-
-
- Status
-
Crowley's Ridge College Non-profit
-
Ranken Technical College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Crowley's Ridge College crc.edu
-
Ranken Technical College ranken.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Crowley's Ridge College
-
Ranken Technical College
-
-
-
Cost
- Crowley's Ridge College
- Ranken Technical College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Crowley's Ridge College $16,670
-
Ranken Technical College $18,008
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Crowley's Ridge College $16,670
-
Ranken Technical College $18,008
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Crowley's Ridge College $8,500
-
Ranken Technical College $8,550
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Crowley's Ridge College $17,162
-
Ranken Technical College $18,286
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Crowley's Ridge College $10,030
-
Ranken Technical College $11,092
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Crowley's Ridge College 97%
-
Ranken Technical College 75%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Crowley's Ridge College
- Ranken Technical College
- Applied
-
Crowley's Ridge College -
-
Ranken Technical College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Crowley's Ridge College -
-
Ranken Technical College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Crowley's Ridge College Open
-
Ranken Technical College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Crowley's Ridge College Open
-
Ranken Technical College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Crowley's Ridge College
-
Ranken Technical College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Crowley's Ridge College
-
Ranken Technical College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Crowley's Ridge College -
-
Ranken Technical College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Crowley's Ridge College -
-
Ranken Technical College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Crowley's Ridge College Unavailable
-
Ranken Technical College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Crowley's Ridge College
-
Ranken Technical College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Crowley's Ridge College
-
Ranken Technical College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Crowley's Ridge College
-
Ranken Technical College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Crowley's Ridge College Open admission
-
Ranken Technical College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Crowley's Ridge College
-
Ranken Technical College Jul 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Crowley's Ridge College
- Ranken Technical College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Crowley's Ridge College 10:1
-
Ranken Technical College 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Crowley's Ridge College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (50%)
- Education (20%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (20%)
- Business (10%)
-
Ranken Technical College
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (51%)
- Engineering Technology (31%)
- Construction Trades (9%)
- Precision Production Trades (6%)
- Business (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Crowley's Ridge College
- Ranken Technical College
- Graduation Rate
-
Crowley's Ridge College 67%
-
Ranken Technical College 100%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Crowley's Ridge College $32,900
-
Ranken Technical College $50,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Crowley's Ridge College 46%
-
Ranken Technical College 60%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Crowley's Ridge College $19,470
-
Ranken Technical College $13,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Crowley's Ridge College $201
-
Ranken Technical College $142
-
-
-
Diversity
- Crowley's Ridge College
- Ranken Technical College
- % Men
-
Crowley's Ridge College 49%
-
Ranken Technical College 91%
-
-
- % Women
-
Crowley's Ridge College 51%
-
Ranken Technical College 9%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Crowley's Ridge College Very Low
-
Ranken Technical College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Crowley's Ridge College No
-
Ranken Technical College No
-
-
- % White
-
Crowley's Ridge College 90%
-
Ranken Technical College 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Crowley's Ridge College 0%
-
Ranken Technical College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Crowley's Ridge College 8%
-
Ranken Technical College 22%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Crowley's Ridge College 1%
-
Ranken Technical College 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Crowley's Ridge College 0%
-
Ranken Technical College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Crowley's Ridge College 1%
-
Ranken Technical College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Crowley's Ridge College 0%
-
Ranken Technical College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Crowley's Ridge College 0%
-
Ranken Technical College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Crowley's Ridge College 0%
-
Ranken Technical College 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Crowley's Ridge College
- Ranken Technical College
- % In-State
-
Crowley's Ridge College 47%
-
Ranken Technical College 83%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Crowley's Ridge College 53%
-
Ranken Technical College 17%
-
-
-
Campus
- Crowley's Ridge College
- Ranken Technical College
- Campus Housing
-
Crowley's Ridge College Yes
-
Ranken Technical College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Crowley's Ridge College No
-
Ranken Technical College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Crowley's Ridge College Yes
-
Ranken Technical College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Crowley's Ridge College No
-
Ranken Technical College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Crowley's Ridge College No
-
Ranken Technical College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Crowley's Ridge College in Paragould, AR with Ranken Technical College in Saint Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Ranken Technical College is larger than Crowley's Ridge College based on total student enrollment (1,784 students vs. 241 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Crowley's Ridge College is located in Paragould, AR (Rural Fringe setting); Ranken Technical College is in Saint Louis, MO (Large City setting).
- Crowley's Ridge College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ranken Technical College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Crowley's Ridge College 10:1; Ranken Technical College 11:1.
Crowley's Ridge College vs. Ranken Technical College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Crowley's Ridge College or Ranken Technical College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Crowley's Ridge College than Ranken Technical College ($17,162 vs. $18,286).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Crowley's Ridge College are 0.6% lower than at Ranken Technical College ($8,500 vs. $8,550).
- Ranken Technical College is 8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Crowley's Ridge College (about $1,338 more per year; $18,008.00 vs. $16,670.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 8% higher at Ranken Technical College than at Crowley's Ridge College (about $1,338 more per year; $18,008.00 vs. $16,670.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Crowley's Ridge College than at Ranken Technical College (97% vs. 75%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Ranken Technical College students is 10.6% larger than aid received by Crowley's Ridge College students ($11,092 vs. $10,030).
Crowley's Ridge College vs. Ranken Technical College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Crowley's Ridge College or Ranken Technical College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ranken Technical College and Crowley's Ridge College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Crowley's Ridge College - Open admission; Ranken Technical College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Ranken Technical College Jul 1, 2027.
Crowley's Ridge College vs. Ranken Technical College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Crowley's Ridge College and Ranken Technical College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Ranken Technical College's six-year graduation rate (100%) is higher than Crowley's Ridge College's (67%).
- Graduates from Ranken Technical College earn a median of about $17,100 more per year than Crowley's Ridge College graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,000 vs. $32,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Ranken Technical College graduates have a $5,720 lower median loan debt than Crowley's Ridge College graduates ($13,750 vs. $19,470).
- Among borrowers, Ranken Technical College graduates have an estimated $59 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Crowley's Ridge College graduates ($142 vs. $201).
- More Ranken Technical College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Crowley's Ridge College students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.