Crowley's Ridge College vs. Cottey College
Deciding between Crowley's Ridge College and Cottey College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Crowley's Ridge College
Cottey College
-
Overview
- Crowley's Ridge College
- Cottey College
- Location
-
Crowley's Ridge College Paragould, AR
-
Cottey College Nevada, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Crowley's Ridge College Rural Fringe
-
Cottey College Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Crowley's Ridge College 241
-
Cottey College 254
-
-
- Type
-
Crowley's Ridge College Private 4 Year
-
Cottey College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Crowley's Ridge College
-
Cottey College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Crowley's Ridge College Churches of Christ
-
Cottey College -
-
-
- Status
-
Crowley's Ridge College Non-profit
-
Cottey College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Crowley's Ridge College crc.edu
-
Cottey College cottey.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Crowley's Ridge College
-
Cottey College
-
-
-
Cost
- Crowley's Ridge College
- Cottey College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Crowley's Ridge College $16,670
-
Cottey College $27,562
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Crowley's Ridge College $16,670
-
Cottey College $27,562
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Crowley's Ridge College $8,500
-
Cottey College $11,240
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Crowley's Ridge College $17,162
-
Cottey College $14,704
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Crowley's Ridge College $10,030
-
Cottey College $24,565
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Crowley's Ridge College 97%
-
Cottey College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Crowley's Ridge College
- Cottey College
- Applied
-
Crowley's Ridge College -
-
Cottey College 636
-
-
- Admitted
-
Crowley's Ridge College -
-
Cottey College 440
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Crowley's Ridge College Open
-
Cottey College 69.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Crowley's Ridge College Open
-
Cottey College 21.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Crowley's Ridge College
-
Cottey College 1080
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Crowley's Ridge College
-
Cottey College 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Crowley's Ridge College -
-
Cottey College 3.39
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Crowley's Ridge College -
-
Cottey College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Crowley's Ridge College Unavailable
-
Cottey College Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Crowley's Ridge College
-
Cottey College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Crowley's Ridge College
-
Cottey College 18/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Crowley's Ridge College
-
Cottey College 1030/1120
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Crowley's Ridge College Open admission
-
Cottey College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Crowley's Ridge College
-
Cottey College
-
-
-
Academics
- Crowley's Ridge College
- Cottey College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Crowley's Ridge College 10:1
-
Cottey College 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Crowley's Ridge College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (50%)
- Education (20%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (20%)
- Business (10%)
-
Cottey College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Crowley's Ridge College
- Cottey College
- Graduation Rate
-
Crowley's Ridge College 67%
-
Cottey College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Crowley's Ridge College $32,900
-
Cottey College $33,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Crowley's Ridge College 46%
-
Cottey College 61%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Crowley's Ridge College $19,470
-
Cottey College $12,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Crowley's Ridge College $201
-
Cottey College $124
-
-
-
Diversity
- Crowley's Ridge College
- Cottey College
- % Men
-
Crowley's Ridge College 49%
-
Cottey College 0%
-
-
- % Women
-
Crowley's Ridge College 51%
-
Cottey College 100%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Crowley's Ridge College Very Low
-
Cottey College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Crowley's Ridge College No
-
Cottey College No
-
-
- % White
-
Crowley's Ridge College 90%
-
Cottey College 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Crowley's Ridge College 0%
-
Cottey College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Crowley's Ridge College 8%
-
Cottey College 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Crowley's Ridge College 1%
-
Cottey College 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Crowley's Ridge College 0%
-
Cottey College 2%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Crowley's Ridge College 1%
-
Cottey College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Crowley's Ridge College 0%
-
Cottey College 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Crowley's Ridge College 0%
-
Cottey College 14%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Crowley's Ridge College 0%
-
Cottey College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Crowley's Ridge College
- Cottey College
- % In-State
-
Crowley's Ridge College 47%
-
Cottey College 35%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Crowley's Ridge College 53%
-
Cottey College 61%
-
-
-
Campus
- Crowley's Ridge College
- Cottey College
- Campus Housing
-
Crowley's Ridge College Yes
-
Cottey College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Crowley's Ridge College No
-
Cottey College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Crowley's Ridge College Yes
-
Cottey College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Crowley's Ridge College No
-
Cottey College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Crowley's Ridge College No
-
Cottey College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Crowley's Ridge College in Paragould, AR with Cottey College in Nevada, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Cottey College is larger than Crowley's Ridge College based on total student enrollment (254 students vs. 241 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Crowley's Ridge College is located in Paragould, AR (Rural Fringe setting); Cottey College is in Nevada, MO (Remote Town setting).
- Crowley's Ridge College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Cottey College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Crowley's Ridge College 10:1; Cottey College 6:1.
Crowley's Ridge College vs. Cottey College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Crowley's Ridge College or Cottey College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Cottey College than Crowley's Ridge College ($14,704 vs. $17,162).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Crowley's Ridge College are 24.4% lower than at Cottey College ($8,500 vs. $11,240).
- Cottey College is 65.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Crowley's Ridge College (about $10,892 more per year; $27,562.00 vs. $16,670.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 65.3% higher at Cottey College than at Crowley's Ridge College (about $10,892 more per year; $27,562.00 vs. $16,670.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cottey College than at Crowley's Ridge College (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Cottey College students is 144.9% larger than aid received by Crowley's Ridge College students ($24,565 vs. $10,030).
Crowley's Ridge College vs. Cottey College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Crowley's Ridge College or Cottey College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cottey College and Crowley's Ridge College.
- Crowley's Ridge College reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsCottey College 1030/1120.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsCottey College 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Crowley's Ridge College - Open admission; Cottey College - Test-free.
Crowley's Ridge College vs. Cottey College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Crowley's Ridge College and Cottey College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Cottey College earn a median of about $1,000 more per year than Crowley's Ridge College graduates about ten years after starting college ($33,900 vs. $32,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Cottey College graduates have a $7,470 lower median loan debt than Crowley's Ridge College graduates ($12,000 vs. $19,470).
- Among borrowers, Cottey College graduates have an estimated $77 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Crowley's Ridge College graduates ($124 vs. $201).
- More Cottey College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Crowley's Ridge College students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.