Crowley's Ridge College vs. Benedict College
Deciding between Crowley's Ridge College and Benedict College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Crowley's Ridge College
Benedict College
-
Overview
- Crowley's Ridge College
- Benedict College
- Location
-
Crowley's Ridge College Paragould, AR
-
Benedict College Columbia, SC
-
-
- Setting
-
Crowley's Ridge College Rural Fringe
-
Benedict College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Crowley's Ridge College 241
-
Benedict College 1,691
-
-
- Type
-
Crowley's Ridge College Private 4 Year
-
Benedict College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Crowley's Ridge College
-
Benedict College #1019
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Crowley's Ridge College Churches of Christ
-
Benedict College Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Crowley's Ridge College Non-profit
-
Benedict College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Crowley's Ridge College crc.edu
-
Benedict College benedict.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Crowley's Ridge College
-
Benedict College
-
-
-
Cost
- Crowley's Ridge College
- Benedict College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Crowley's Ridge College $16,670
-
Benedict College $17,440
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Crowley's Ridge College $16,670
-
Benedict College $17,440
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Crowley's Ridge College $8,500
-
Benedict College $7,146
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Crowley's Ridge College $17,162
-
Benedict College $18,665
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Crowley's Ridge College $10,030
-
Benedict College $13,335
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Crowley's Ridge College 97%
-
Benedict College 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Crowley's Ridge College
- Benedict College
- Applied
-
Crowley's Ridge College -
-
Benedict College 5,098
-
-
- Admitted
-
Crowley's Ridge College -
-
Benedict College 4,879
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Crowley's Ridge College Open
-
Benedict College 95.7% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Crowley's Ridge College Open
-
Benedict College 8% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Crowley's Ridge College
-
Benedict College 920
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Crowley's Ridge College
-
Benedict College 16
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Crowley's Ridge College -
-
Benedict College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Crowley's Ridge College -
-
Benedict College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Crowley's Ridge College Unavailable
-
Benedict College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Crowley's Ridge College
-
Benedict College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Crowley's Ridge College
-
Benedict College 14/19
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Crowley's Ridge College
-
Benedict College 820/1010
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Crowley's Ridge College Open admission
-
Benedict College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Crowley's Ridge College
-
Benedict College Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Crowley's Ridge College
- Benedict College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Crowley's Ridge College 10:1
-
Benedict College 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Crowley's Ridge College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (50%)
- Education (20%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (20%)
- Business (10%)
-
Benedict College
- Business (17%)
- Communication (11%)
- Work and Family Studies (9%)
- Biology (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Crowley's Ridge College
- Benedict College
- Graduation Rate
-
Crowley's Ridge College 67%
-
Benedict College 26%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Crowley's Ridge College $32,900
-
Benedict College $25,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Crowley's Ridge College 46%
-
Benedict College 13%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Crowley's Ridge College $19,470
-
Benedict College $42,898
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Crowley's Ridge College $201
-
Benedict College $443
-
-
-
Diversity
- Crowley's Ridge College
- Benedict College
- % Men
-
Crowley's Ridge College 49%
-
Benedict College 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Crowley's Ridge College 51%
-
Benedict College 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Crowley's Ridge College Very Low
-
Benedict College Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Crowley's Ridge College No
-
Benedict College Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Crowley's Ridge College 90%
-
Benedict College 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Crowley's Ridge College 0%
-
Benedict College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Crowley's Ridge College 8%
-
Benedict College 99%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Crowley's Ridge College 1%
-
Benedict College 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Crowley's Ridge College 0%
-
Benedict College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Crowley's Ridge College 1%
-
Benedict College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Crowley's Ridge College 0%
-
Benedict College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Crowley's Ridge College 0%
-
Benedict College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Crowley's Ridge College 0%
-
Benedict College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Crowley's Ridge College
- Benedict College
- % In-State
-
Crowley's Ridge College 47%
-
Benedict College 60%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Crowley's Ridge College 53%
-
Benedict College 39%
-
-
-
Campus
- Crowley's Ridge College
- Benedict College
- Campus Housing
-
Crowley's Ridge College Yes
-
Benedict College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Crowley's Ridge College No
-
Benedict College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Crowley's Ridge College Yes
-
Benedict College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Crowley's Ridge College No
-
Benedict College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Crowley's Ridge College No
-
Benedict College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Crowley's Ridge College in Paragould, AR with Benedict College in Columbia, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Benedict College is larger than Crowley's Ridge College based on total student enrollment (1,691 students vs. 241 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Crowley's Ridge College is located in Paragould, AR (Rural Fringe setting); Benedict College is in Columbia, SC (Midsize City setting).
- Crowley's Ridge College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Benedict College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Crowley's Ridge College 10:1; Benedict College 13:1.
Crowley's Ridge College vs. Benedict College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Crowley's Ridge College or Benedict College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Crowley's Ridge College than Benedict College ($17,162 vs. $18,665).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Benedict College are 15.9% lower than at Crowley's Ridge College ($7,146 vs. $8,500).
- Benedict College is 4.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Crowley's Ridge College (about $770 more per year; $17,440.00 vs. $16,670.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 4.6% higher at Benedict College than at Crowley's Ridge College (about $770 more per year; $17,440.00 vs. $16,670.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Crowley's Ridge College than at Benedict College (97% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Benedict College students is 33% larger than aid received by Crowley's Ridge College students ($13,335 vs. $10,030).
Crowley's Ridge College vs. Benedict College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Crowley's Ridge College or Benedict College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Benedict College and Crowley's Ridge College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBenedict College 820/1010.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBenedict College 14/19.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Crowley's Ridge College - Open admission; Benedict College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Benedict College Feb 15, 2027.
Crowley's Ridge College vs. Benedict College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Crowley's Ridge College and Benedict College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Crowley's Ridge College's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Benedict College's (26%).
- Graduates from Crowley's Ridge College earn a median of about $7,900 more per year than Benedict College graduates about ten years after starting college ($32,900 vs. $25,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Crowley's Ridge College graduates have a $23,428 lower median loan debt than Benedict College graduates ($19,470 vs. $42,898).
- Among borrowers, Crowley's Ridge College graduates have an estimated $242 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Benedict College graduates ($201 vs. $443).
- More Crowley's Ridge College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Benedict College students, three years after graduation. (46% vs. 13%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.