Crowley's Ridge College vs. Art Center College of Design

Deciding between Crowley's Ridge College and Art Center College of Design? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Art Center College of Design

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Crowley's Ridge College Paragould, AR
  • Art Center College of Design Pasadena, CA
  • Setting
  • Crowley's Ridge College Rural Fringe
  • Art Center College of Design Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Crowley's Ridge College 241
  • Art Center College of Design 2,308
  • Type
  • Crowley's Ridge College Private 4 Year
  • Art Center College of Design Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Crowley's Ridge College
  • Art Center College of Design
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Crowley's Ridge College Churches of Christ
  • Art Center College of Design -
  • Status
  • Crowley's Ridge College Non-profit
  • Art Center College of Design Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Crowley's Ridge College
  • Art Center College of Design
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Crowley's Ridge College $16,670
  • Art Center College of Design $54,170
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Crowley's Ridge College $16,670
  • Art Center College of Design $54,170
  • Room & Board
  • Crowley's Ridge College $8,500
  • Art Center College of Design $19,632
  • Average Net Price
  • Crowley's Ridge College $17,162
  • Art Center College of Design $53,271
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Crowley's Ridge College $10,030
  • Art Center College of Design $22,412
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Crowley's Ridge College 97%
  • Art Center College of Design 60%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Crowley's Ridge College Calculate
  • Art Center College of Design Calculate
  • Applied
  • Crowley's Ridge College -
  • Art Center College of Design 1,461
  • Admitted
  • Crowley's Ridge College -
  • Art Center College of Design 1,089
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Crowley's Ridge College Open
  • Art Center College of Design 74.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Crowley's Ridge College Open
  • Art Center College of Design 31.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Crowley's Ridge College
  • Art Center College of Design
  • Typical ACT score
  • Crowley's Ridge College
  • Art Center College of Design
  • Average High School GPA
  • Crowley's Ridge College -
  • Art Center College of Design -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Crowley's Ridge College -
  • Art Center College of Design -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Crowley's Ridge College Unavailable
  • Art Center College of Design Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Crowley's Ridge College
  • Art Center College of Design
  • ACT Range
  • Crowley's Ridge College
  • Art Center College of Design
  • SAT Range
  • Crowley's Ridge College
  • Art Center College of Design
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Crowley's Ridge College Open admission
  • Art Center College of Design Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Crowley's Ridge College
  • Art Center College of Design
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Crowley's Ridge College 10:1
  • Art Center College of Design 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Crowley's Ridge College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (50%)
    • Education (20%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (20%)
    • Business (10%)
  • Art Center College of Design
    • Visual and Performing Arts (87%)
    • Communication (5%)
    • Communications Technology (5%)
    • Architecture (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Crowley's Ridge College 67%
  • Art Center College of Design 54%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Crowley's Ridge College $32,900
  • Art Center College of Design $58,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Crowley's Ridge College 46%
  • Art Center College of Design 73%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Crowley's Ridge College $19,470
  • Art Center College of Design $31,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Crowley's Ridge College $201
  • Art Center College of Design $323
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Crowley's Ridge College 49%
  • Art Center College of Design 40%
  • % Women
  • Crowley's Ridge College 51%
  • Art Center College of Design 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Crowley's Ridge College Very Low
  • Art Center College of Design Very High
  • HBCU
  • Crowley's Ridge College No
  • Art Center College of Design No
  • % White
  • Crowley's Ridge College 90%
  • Art Center College of Design 18%
  • % Asian
  • Crowley's Ridge College 0%
  • Art Center College of Design 36%
  • % Black
  • Crowley's Ridge College 8%
  • Art Center College of Design 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Crowley's Ridge College 1%
  • Art Center College of Design 12%
  • % Native American
  • Crowley's Ridge College 0%
  • Art Center College of Design 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Crowley's Ridge College 1%
  • Art Center College of Design 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Crowley's Ridge College 0%
  • Art Center College of Design 4%
  • % International
  • Crowley's Ridge College 0%
  • Art Center College of Design 27%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Crowley's Ridge College 0%
  • Art Center College of Design 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Crowley's Ridge College 47%
  • Art Center College of Design 46%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Crowley's Ridge College 53%
  • Art Center College of Design 9%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Crowley's Ridge College Yes
  • Art Center College of Design No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Crowley's Ridge College No
  • Art Center College of Design No
  • Meal Plan
  • Crowley's Ridge College Yes
  • Art Center College of Design No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Crowley's Ridge College No
  • Art Center College of Design No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Crowley's Ridge College No
  • Art Center College of Design No
  • Learn More
  • Crowley's Ridge College Details
  • Art Center College of Design Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Crowley's Ridge College in Paragould, AR with Art Center College of Design in Pasadena, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Art Center College of Design is larger than Crowley's Ridge College based on total student enrollment (2,308 students vs. 241 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Crowley's Ridge College is located in Paragould, AR (Rural Fringe setting); Art Center College of Design is in Pasadena, CA (Midsize City setting).
  • Crowley's Ridge College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Art Center College of Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Crowley's Ridge College 10:1; Art Center College of Design 9:1.

Crowley's Ridge College vs. Art Center College of Design Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Crowley's Ridge College or Art Center College of Design? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Crowley's Ridge College than Art Center College of Design ($17,162 vs. $53,271).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Crowley's Ridge College are 56.7% lower than at Art Center College of Design ($8,500 vs. $19,632).
  • Art Center College of Design is 225% more expensive for in-state tuition than Crowley's Ridge College (about $37,500 more per year; $54,170.00 vs. $16,670.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 225% higher at Art Center College of Design than at Crowley's Ridge College (about $37,500 more per year; $54,170.00 vs. $16,670.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Crowley's Ridge College than at Art Center College of Design (97% vs. 60%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Art Center College of Design students is 123.4% larger than aid received by Crowley's Ridge College students ($22,412 vs. $10,030).

Crowley's Ridge College vs. Art Center College of Design Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Crowley's Ridge College or Art Center College of Design? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Art Center College of Design and Crowley's Ridge College.

  • Crowley's Ridge College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Crowley's Ridge College - Open admission; Art Center College of Design - Test-free.

Crowley's Ridge College vs. Art Center College of Design Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Crowley's Ridge College and Art Center College of Design? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Crowley's Ridge College's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Art Center College of Design's (54%).
  • Graduates from Art Center College of Design earn a median of about $25,400 more per year than Crowley's Ridge College graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,300 vs. $32,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Crowley's Ridge College graduates have a $11,780 lower median loan debt than Art Center College of Design graduates ($19,470 vs. $31,250).
  • Among borrowers, Crowley's Ridge College graduates have an estimated $122 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Art Center College of Design graduates ($201 vs. $323).
  • More Art Center College of Design graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Crowley's Ridge College students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 46%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.