Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital vs. Monroe Community College

Deciding between Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital and Monroe Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Monroe Community College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital East Syracuse, NY
  • Monroe Community College Rochester, NY
  • Setting
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital Midsize City
  • Monroe Community College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital 173
  • Monroe Community College 8,641
  • Type
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital Private 2 Year
  • Monroe Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital
  • Monroe Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital -
  • Monroe Community College -
  • Status
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital Non-profit
  • Monroe Community College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital
  • Monroe Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital $21,213
  • Monroe Community College $6,006
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital $21,213
  • Monroe Community College $11,056
  • Room & Board
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital $17,675
  • Monroe Community College $9,150
  • Average Net Price
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital -
  • Monroe Community College $6,284
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital $0
  • Monroe Community College $8,105
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital 0%
  • Monroe Community College 74%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital Calculate
  • Monroe Community College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital 9
  • Monroe Community College -
  • Admitted
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital 7
  • Monroe Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital 77.8%
  • Monroe Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital 42.9%
  • Monroe Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital
  • Monroe Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital
  • Monroe Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital -
  • Monroe Community College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital -
  • Monroe Community College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital Unavailable
  • Monroe Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital
  • Monroe Community College
  • ACT Range
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital
  • Monroe Community College
  • SAT Range
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital
  • Monroe Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital Test-free
  • Monroe Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital Mar 31, 2027
  • Monroe Community College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital 9:1
  • Monroe Community College 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • Monroe Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (40%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
    • Education (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital -
  • Monroe Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital $53,800
  • Monroe Community College $34,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital 76%
  • Monroe Community College 37%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital $16,250
  • Monroe Community College $11,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital $168
  • Monroe Community College $113
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital 13%
  • Monroe Community College 42%
  • % Women
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital 87%
  • Monroe Community College 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital Very Low
  • Monroe Community College High
  • HBCU
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital No
  • Monroe Community College No
  • % White
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital 82%
  • Monroe Community College 61%
  • % Asian
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital 2%
  • Monroe Community College 4%
  • % Black
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital 4%
  • Monroe Community College 21%
  • % Hispanic
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital 2%
  • Monroe Community College 9%
  • % Native American
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital 0%
  • Monroe Community College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital 0%
  • Monroe Community College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital 2%
  • Monroe Community College 4%
  • % International
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital 0%
  • Monroe Community College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital 6%
  • Monroe Community College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital 100%
  • Monroe Community College 95%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital 0%
  • Monroe Community College 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital Yes
  • Monroe Community College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital No
  • Monroe Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital No
  • Monroe Community College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital No
  • Monroe Community College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital No
  • Monroe Community College Yes
  • Learn More
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital Details
  • Monroe Community College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital in East Syracuse, NY with Monroe Community College in Rochester, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Monroe Community College is larger than Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital based on total student enrollment (8,641 students vs. 173 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital is located in East Syracuse, NY (Midsize City setting); Monroe Community College is in Rochester, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital is a private, non-profit 2-year institution. Monroe Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital 9:1; Monroe Community College 18:1.

Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital vs. Monroe Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital or Monroe Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Monroe Community College are 48.2% lower than at Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital ($9,150 vs. $17,675).
  • Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital is 253.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Monroe Community College (about $15,207 more per year; $21,213.00 vs. $6,006.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 91.9% higher at Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital than at Monroe Community College (about $10,157 more per year; $21,213.00 vs. $11,056.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Monroe Community College than at Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital (74% vs. 0%).

Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital vs. Monroe Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital or Monroe Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Monroe Community College and Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital.

  • Monroe Community College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital - Test-free; Monroe Community College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital Mar 31, 2027.

Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital vs. Monroe Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital and Monroe Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital earn a median of about $19,200 more per year than Monroe Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,800 vs. $34,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Monroe Community College graduates have a $5,250 lower median loan debt than Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital graduates ($11,000 vs. $16,250).
  • Among borrowers, Monroe Community College graduates have an estimated $55 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital graduates ($113 vs. $168).
  • More Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Monroe Community College students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 37%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.