Craven Community College vs. Lenoir Community College

Deciding between Craven Community College and Lenoir Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Craven Community College New Bern, NC
  • Lenoir Community College Kinston, NC
  • Setting
  • Craven Community College Distant Town
  • Lenoir Community College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Craven Community College 3,103
  • Lenoir Community College 2,591
  • Type
  • Craven Community College Public 2 Year
  • Lenoir Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Craven Community College
  • Lenoir Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Craven Community College -
  • Lenoir Community College -
  • Status
  • Craven Community College Non-profit
  • Lenoir Community College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Craven Community College
  • Lenoir Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Craven Community College $2,022
  • Lenoir Community College $2,578
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Craven Community College $6,630
  • Lenoir Community College $8,722
  • Room & Board
  • Craven Community College $12,456
  • Lenoir Community College $8,062
  • Average Net Price
  • Craven Community College $3,596
  • Lenoir Community College $7,539
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Craven Community College $5,968
  • Lenoir Community College $8,250
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Craven Community College 58%
  • Lenoir Community College 87%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Craven Community College -
  • Lenoir Community College -
  • Admitted
  • Craven Community College -
  • Lenoir Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Craven Community College Open
  • Lenoir Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Craven Community College Open
  • Lenoir Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Craven Community College
  • Lenoir Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Craven Community College
  • Lenoir Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Craven Community College -
  • Lenoir Community College 2.84
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Craven Community College -
  • Lenoir Community College B-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Craven Community College Unavailable
  • Lenoir Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Craven Community College
  • Lenoir Community College
  • ACT Range
  • Craven Community College
  • Lenoir Community College
  • SAT Range
  • Craven Community College
  • Lenoir Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Craven Community College Open admission
  • Lenoir Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Craven Community College
  • Lenoir Community College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Craven Community College 13:1
  • Lenoir Community College 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Craven Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (33%)
    • Health Professions (23%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
    • Business (7%)
  • Lenoir Community College
    • Health Professions (22%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (22%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (7%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Craven Community College -
  • Lenoir Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Craven Community College $32,600
  • Lenoir Community College $28,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Craven Community College 33%
  • Lenoir Community College -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Craven Community College $6,000
  • Lenoir Community College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Craven Community College $62
  • Lenoir Community College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Craven Community College 42%
  • Lenoir Community College 33%
  • % Women
  • Craven Community College 58%
  • Lenoir Community College 67%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Craven Community College Medium
  • Lenoir Community College High
  • HBCU
  • Craven Community College No
  • Lenoir Community College No
  • % White
  • Craven Community College 58%
  • Lenoir Community College 55%
  • % Asian
  • Craven Community College 2%
  • Lenoir Community College 1%
  • % Black
  • Craven Community College 18%
  • Lenoir Community College 35%
  • % Hispanic
  • Craven Community College 8%
  • Lenoir Community College 6%
  • % Native American
  • Craven Community College 2%
  • Lenoir Community College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Craven Community College 0%
  • Lenoir Community College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Craven Community College 4%
  • Lenoir Community College 1%
  • % International
  • Craven Community College 2%
  • Lenoir Community College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Craven Community College 7%
  • Lenoir Community College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Craven Community College 98%
  • Lenoir Community College 99%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Craven Community College 1%
  • Lenoir Community College 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Craven Community College No
  • Lenoir Community College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Craven Community College No
  • Lenoir Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Craven Community College No
  • Lenoir Community College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Craven Community College Yes
  • Lenoir Community College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Craven Community College No
  • Lenoir Community College No
  • Learn More
  • Craven Community College Details
  • Lenoir Community College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Craven Community College in New Bern, NC with Lenoir Community College in Kinston, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Craven Community College is larger than Lenoir Community College based on total student enrollment (3,103 students vs. 2,591 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Craven Community College is located in New Bern, NC (Distant Town setting); Lenoir Community College is in Kinston, NC (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Craven Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Lenoir Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Craven Community College 13:1; Lenoir Community College 15:1.

Craven Community College vs. Lenoir Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Craven Community College or Lenoir Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Craven Community College than Lenoir Community College ($3,596 vs. $7,539).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lenoir Community College are 35.3% lower than at Craven Community College ($8,062 vs. $12,456).
  • Lenoir Community College is 27.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Craven Community College (about $556 more per year; $2,578.00 vs. $2,022.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 31.6% higher at Lenoir Community College than at Craven Community College (about $2,092 more per year; $8,722.00 vs. $6,630.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lenoir Community College than at Craven Community College (87% vs. 58%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lenoir Community College students is 38.2% larger than aid received by Craven Community College students ($8,250 vs. $5,968).

Craven Community College vs. Lenoir Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Craven Community College or Lenoir Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lenoir Community College and Craven Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Craven Community College - Open admission; Lenoir Community College - Open admission.

Craven Community College vs. Lenoir Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Craven Community College and Lenoir Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Craven Community College earn a median of about $3,900 more per year than Lenoir Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($32,600 vs. $28,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.