Covenant College vs. Northwest University

Deciding between Covenant College and Northwest University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Covenant College
Northwest University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Covenant College Lookout Mountain, GA
  • Northwest University Kirkland, WA
  • Setting
  • Covenant College Large Suburban
  • Northwest University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Covenant College 1,100
  • Northwest University 1,053
  • Type
  • Covenant College Private 4 Year
  • Northwest University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Covenant College #463
  • Northwest University #286
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Covenant College The Presbyterian Church in America
  • Northwest University Assemblies of God Church
  • Status
  • Covenant College Non-profit
  • Northwest University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Covenant College
  • Northwest University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Covenant College $42,040
  • Northwest University $36,035
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Covenant College $42,040
  • Northwest University $36,035
  • Room & Board
  • Covenant College $12,754
  • Northwest University $11,180
  • Average Net Price
  • Covenant College $27,926
  • Northwest University $24,251
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Covenant College $29,720
  • Northwest University $26,017
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Covenant College 100%
  • Northwest University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Covenant College 823
  • Northwest University 625
  • Admitted
  • Covenant College 712
  • Northwest University 520
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Covenant College 86.5%
  • Northwest University 83.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Covenant College 39.6%
  • Northwest University 30.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Covenant College 1270
  • Northwest University 1200
  • Typical ACT score
  • Covenant College 26
  • Northwest University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Covenant College 3.7
  • Northwest University 3.41
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Covenant College A-
  • Northwest University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Covenant College Difficult
  • Northwest University Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Covenant College
  • Northwest University
  • ACT Range
  • Covenant College 23/30
  • Northwest University
  • SAT Range
  • Covenant College 1160/1380
  • Northwest University 1040/1350
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Covenant College Test optional
  • Northwest University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Covenant College Mar 1, 2027
  • Northwest University Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Covenant College 13:1
  • Northwest University 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Covenant College
    • Business (36%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • English and Literature (9%)
    • General Studies (7%)
  • Northwest University
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (23%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Communication (10%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Covenant College 51%
  • Northwest University 50%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Covenant College $45,600
  • Northwest University $41,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Covenant College 78%
  • Northwest University 62%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Covenant College $21,500
  • Northwest University $21,532
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Covenant College $222
  • Northwest University $222
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Covenant College 48%
  • Northwest University 38%
  • % Women
  • Covenant College 52%
  • Northwest University 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Covenant College Very Low
  • Northwest University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Covenant College No
  • Northwest University No
  • % White
  • Covenant College 87%
  • Northwest University 69%
  • % Asian
  • Covenant College 2%
  • Northwest University 5%
  • % Black
  • Covenant College 2%
  • Northwest University 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Covenant College 3%
  • Northwest University 8%
  • % Native American
  • Covenant College 0%
  • Northwest University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Covenant College 0%
  • Northwest University 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Covenant College 3%
  • Northwest University 5%
  • % International
  • Covenant College 3%
  • Northwest University 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Covenant College 0%
  • Northwest University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Covenant College 34%
  • Northwest University 84%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Covenant College 63%
  • Northwest University 11%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Covenant College Yes
  • Northwest University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Covenant College No
  • Northwest University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Covenant College Yes
  • Northwest University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Covenant College No
  • Northwest University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Covenant College No
  • Northwest University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Covenant College in Lookout Mountain, GA with Northwest University in Kirkland, WA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Covenant College is larger than Northwest University based on total student enrollment (1,100 students vs. 1,053 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Covenant College is located in Lookout Mountain, GA (Large Suburban setting); Northwest University is in Kirkland, WA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Covenant College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Northwest University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Covenant College 13:1; Northwest University 9:1.

Covenant College vs. Northwest University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Covenant College or Northwest University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northwest University than Covenant College ($24,251 vs. $27,926).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northwest University are 12.3% lower than at Covenant College ($11,180 vs. $12,754).
  • Covenant College is 16.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Northwest University (about $6,005 more per year; $42,040.00 vs. $36,035.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 16.7% higher at Covenant College than at Northwest University (about $6,005 more per year; $42,040.00 vs. $36,035.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Covenant College as at Northwest University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Covenant College students is 14.2% larger than aid received by Northwest University students ($29,720 vs. $26,017).

Covenant College vs. Northwest University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Covenant College or Northwest University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Northwest University and Covenant College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Covenant College (1270) is 70 points higher than at Northwest University (1200).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Covenant College 1160/1380; Northwest University 1040/1350.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Covenant College 23/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Covenant College - Test optional; Northwest University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Covenant College Mar 1, 2027; Northwest University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Covenant College students have a 0.29 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Northwest University (3.41).
  • Covenant College has a higher acceptance rate (86.5%) than Northwest University (83.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 39.6% at Covenant College vs. 30.8% at Northwest University.

Covenant College vs. Northwest University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Covenant College and Northwest University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Covenant College's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than Northwest University's (50%).
  • Graduates from Covenant College earn a median of about $4,200 more per year than Northwest University graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,600 vs. $41,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Covenant College graduates have a $32 lower median loan debt than Northwest University graduates ($21,500 vs. $21,532).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Northwest University and Covenant College graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($222 vs. $222).
  • More Covenant College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Northwest University students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 62%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.