Covenant College vs. Earlham
Covenant College and Earlham College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Earlham (73.1% admitted vs 86.5%). Typical SAT 1200 vs 1270.
- Cheaper after aid: about even. Average net price is $27,926 at Covenant College vs $27,107 at Earlham. Earlham in-state tuition is about $11,890 more per year.
- Graduation: Covenant College 51% vs Earlham 66%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Covenant College $45,600 vs Earlham $39,100 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Covenant College and Earlham with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Covenant College My Chances
-
Earlham My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Covenant College 823
-
Earlham 2,075
-
-
- Admitted
-
Covenant College 712
-
Earlham 1,517
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Covenant College 86.5%
-
Earlham 73.1%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Covenant College 39.6%
-
Earlham 13.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Covenant College 1270
-
Earlham 1200
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Covenant College 26
-
Earlham 28
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Covenant College 3.7
-
Earlham 3.67
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Covenant College A-
-
Earlham A-
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Covenant College Difficult
-
Earlham Difficult
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Covenant College
-
Earlham Low
-
-
- SAT range
-
Covenant College 1160-1380
-
Earlham 1110-1290
-
-
- ACT range
-
Covenant College 23-30
-
Earlham 24-33
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Covenant College Test optional
-
Earlham Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Covenant College Mar 1, 2027
-
Earlham Mar 1, 2027
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Covenant College $42,040
-
Earlham $53,930
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Covenant College $42,040
-
Earlham $53,930
-
-
- Room & board
-
Covenant College $12,754
-
Earlham $13,985
-
-
- Average net price
-
Covenant College $27,926
-
Earlham $27,107
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Covenant College $29,720
-
Earlham $40,618
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Covenant College 100%
-
Earlham 100%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Covenant College 51%
-
Earlham 66%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Covenant College $45,600
-
Earlham $39,100
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Covenant College 78%
-
Earlham 75%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Covenant College $21,500
-
Earlham $26,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Covenant College $222
-
Earlham $268
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Covenant College 13:1
-
Earlham 7:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Covenant College
- Business (36%)
- Education (15%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- English and Literature (9%)
- General Studies (7%)
-
Earlham
- General Studies (18%)
- Biology (17%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Physical Sciences (7%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Covenant College Covenant College
- Earlham Earlham College
- Location
-
Covenant College Lookout Mountain, GA
-
Earlham Richmond, IN
-
-
- Setting
-
Covenant College Large Suburban
-
Earlham Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Covenant College 1,100
-
Earlham 753
-
-
- Type
-
Covenant College Private 4 Year
-
Earlham Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Covenant College #463
-
Earlham
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Covenant College in Lookout Mountain, GA with Earlham College in Richmond, IN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Covenant College is larger than Earlham based on total student enrollment (1,100 students vs. 753 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Covenant College is located in Lookout Mountain, GA (Large Suburban setting); Earlham College is in Richmond, IN (Distant Town setting).
- Covenant College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Earlham College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Covenant College 13:1; Earlham College 7:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Covenant College are 8.8% lower than at Earlham College ($12,754 vs. $13,985).
- Out-of-state tuition is 28.3% higher at Earlham than at Covenant College (about $11,890 more per year; $53,930 vs. $42,040).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Covenant College as at Earlham College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Earlham College students is 36.7% larger than aid received by Covenant College students ($40,618 vs. $29,720).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 2 points higher at Earlham than at Covenant College (28 vs. 26, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Covenant College and Earlham.
- Typical fall application deadline: Covenant College Mar 1, 2027; Earlham Mar 1, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at Covenant College average a 3.7 high school GPA, 0.03 higher than at Earlham (3.67).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 39.6% at Covenant College vs. 13.9% at Earlham.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Covenant College graduates have a $4,500 lower median loan debt than Earlham graduates ($21,500 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Covenant College graduates have an estimated $46 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Earlham graduates ($222 vs. $268).
- More Covenant College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Earlham students, three years after graduation (78% vs. 75%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Covenant College
Earlham College