CRC vs. Victor Valley College

Cosumnes River College and Victor Valley College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Cosumnes River College
Victor Valley College

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: Victor Valley College. Average net price is $1,947 vs $8,043 at CRC.
  • Earnings 10 years out: CRC $31,800 vs Victor Valley College $32,500 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
CRC-
Victor Valley College-
SAT range (middle 50%)
CRC-
Victor Valley College-
Average net price
Victor Valley College $6,096 less
CRC$8,043
Victor Valley College$1,947
In-state tuition
CRC $137 less
CRC$1,288
Victor Valley College$1,425
Out-of-state tuition
Victor Valley College $2,491 less
CRC$12,616
Victor Valley College$10,125
Graduation rate
CRC-
Victor Valley College-
Median earnings (10 years)
Victor Valley College +$700
CRC$31,800
Victor Valley College$32,500

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at CRC and Victor Valley College with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • CRC -
  • Victor Valley College -
  • Admitted
  • CRC -
  • Victor Valley College -
  • Acceptance rate
  • CRC Open
  • Victor Valley College Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • CRC Open
  • Victor Valley College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • CRC
  • Victor Valley College
  • Typical ACT score
  • CRC
  • Victor Valley College
  • Average high school GPA
  • CRC -
  • Victor Valley College -
  • Typical high school grades
  • CRC -
  • Victor Valley College -
  • Admissions standards
  • CRC Unavailable
  • Victor Valley College Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • CRC
  • Victor Valley College
  • SAT range
  • CRC
  • Victor Valley College
  • ACT range
  • CRC
  • Victor Valley College
  • Submit test scores
  • CRC Open admission
  • Victor Valley College Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • CRC
  • Victor Valley College
  • Tuition (in state)
  • CRC $1,288
  • Victor Valley College $1,425
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • CRC $12,616
  • Victor Valley College $10,125
  • Room & board
  • CRC $22,086
  • Victor Valley College $16,580
  • Average net price
  • CRC $8,043
  • Victor Valley College $1,947
  • Average grant aid
  • CRC $5,017
  • Victor Valley College $7,788
  • % receiving grant aid
  • CRC 92%
  • Victor Valley College 100%
  • Graduation rate
  • CRC -
  • Victor Valley College -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • CRC $31,800
  • Victor Valley College $32,500
  • Making student loan payments
  • CRC 28%
  • Victor Valley College 18%
  • Median student loan debt
  • CRC $9,500
  • Victor Valley College $9,000
  • Median loan payment
  • CRC $98
  • Victor Valley College $93
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • CRC 29:1
  • Victor Valley College 23:1
  • Popular majors
  • CRC
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (24%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
    • Construction Trades (6%)
  • Victor Valley College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (29%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • General Studies (17%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • Location
  • CRC Sacramento, CA
  • Victor Valley College Victorville, CA
  • Setting
  • CRC Large City
  • Victor Valley College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • CRC 15,744
  • Victor Valley College 8,423
  • Type
  • CRC Public 2 Year
  • Victor Valley College Public 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • CRC
  • Victor Valley College

Comparable Facts

Compare Cosumnes River College in Sacramento, CA with Victor Valley College in Victorville, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Cosumnes River College is larger than Victor Valley College based on total student enrollment (15,744 students vs. 8,423 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Cosumnes River College is located in Sacramento, CA (Large City setting); Victor Valley College is in Victorville, CA (Midsize City setting).
  • Cosumnes River College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Victor Valley College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Cosumnes River College 29:1; Victor Valley College 23:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Victor Valley College are 24.9% lower than at Cosumnes River College ($16,580 vs. $22,086).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 24.6% higher at CRC than at Victor Valley College (about $2,491 more per year; $12,616 vs. $10,125).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Victor Valley College than at Cosumnes River College (100% vs. 92%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Victor Valley College students is 55.2% larger than aid received by Cosumnes River College students ($7,788 vs. $5,017).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both CRC and Victor Valley College.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Victor Valley College graduates have a $500 lower median loan debt than CRC graduates ($9,000 vs. $9,500).
  • Among borrowers, Victor Valley College graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CRC graduates ($93 vs. $98).
  • More CRC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Victor Valley College students, three years after graduation (28% vs. 18%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Cosumnes River College
Victor Valley College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges